"Nie zjadłem dziś śniadania."

Translation:I did not eat breakfast today.

February 7, 2018

5 Comments


redvibe7

I wrote "I ate no breakfast today" - this was not accepted.

February 7, 2018

Jellei

Sure, why not. Added.

February 7, 2018

Weylin366674

Because we don't use the simple past with current time.

November 6, 2018

SonofMaat

Am I right that the infinitive here is Zjadać? If so, why does Wiktionary say 'Zjadałem' etc. Are there two ways of saying this please, or is it a different verb? https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/zjada%C4%87

April 7, 2018

Jellei

No, not here. The infinitive is "zjeść".

"zjadać" is like... it kinda looks like a perfective imperfective, actually o.O So basically it is to eat something 'succesfully', 'till the end', but with some regularity, not on one specific occasion, like "zjeść". Probably not the most common verb...

April 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.