"The coffee here is not expensive."

Translation:这里的咖啡不贵。

February 7, 2018

10 Comments


Gaetan339894

Is the 的 really necessary here?

February 7, 2018

ataylorex

Yeah, "de" as a modifier has more grammatical uses than just indicating possession. In this case it is needed to connect "here" and "coffee" to express "the coffee here".

February 14, 2018

Cinnamon5230

It's not. But the meaning will change slightly.

这里的咖啡不贵。 The coffee (that belongs) here is not expensive.

这里咖啡不贵。 Here the coffee is not expensive.

February 8, 2018

pinicius_olipeix

I think it is, because you are talking about the coffee from this place, not just about a coffee that is here.

February 11, 2018

jumbosushi

Had the same q. Thanks for asking!

May 14, 2018

Brian894876

Yes. The literal translation of "here's coffee" becomes "coffee that is here". A trick I like to use with phrases such as "{A} 时 {B}" is to translate them to "{B} that (is) {A}". For example: 吃鱼的人 is "People that eat fish" whereas 吃人的鱼 is "Fish that eat people".

February 2, 2019

dipto1002

This course getting impossible for me wtf

March 8, 2018

Marin470782

Whatever Chinese factors call for 的 in this sentence are not conveyed in the English. Sometimes it's unclear if anyone at Duolingo is a native English speaker

January 14, 2019

BenSlone

I faltered on "这里的咖啡不很贵“ because apparently 很 is not needed in this case. Anyone know why?

October 28, 2018

Cat756229

I don't think hen is ever needed with bu

February 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.