1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The coffee here is not expen…

"The coffee here is not expensive."

Translation:这里的咖啡不贵。

February 7, 2018

10 Comments


Gaetan339894

Is the 的 really necessary here?


ataylorex

Yeah, "de" as a modifier has more grammatical uses than just indicating possession. In this case it is needed to connect "here" and "coffee" to express "the coffee here".


Cinnamon5230

It's not. But the meaning will change slightly.

这里的咖啡不贵。 The coffee (that belongs) here is not expensive.

这里咖啡不贵。 Here the coffee is not expensive.


Brian894876

Yes. The literal translation of "here's coffee" becomes "coffee that is here". A trick I like to use with phrases such as "{A} 时 {B}" is to translate them to "{B} that (is) {A}". For example: 吃鱼的人 is "People that eat fish" whereas 吃人的鱼 is "Fish that eat people".


pinicius_olipeix

I think it is, because you are talking about the coffee from this place, not just about a coffee that is here.


jumbosushi

Had the same q. Thanks for asking!


Marin470782

Whatever Chinese factors call for 的 in this sentence are not conveyed in the English. Sometimes it's unclear if anyone at Duolingo is a native English speaker


dipto1002

This course getting impossible for me wtf


BenSlone

I faltered on "这里的咖啡不很贵“ because apparently 很 is not needed in this case. Anyone know why?


Cat756229

I don't think hen is ever needed with bu

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.