"Er ist frei."

Translation:He is free.

3/19/2013, 9:04:37 PM

46 Comments


ColbyStein

Just to clarify for everyone who will read this in the future:

Frei = Freedom, Kostenlos = No monetary charge

1/17/2014, 8:44:42 AM

KingEight

I came here for this clarification, I didn't expect Duelingo to be referencing rentboys.

1/3/2015, 3:37:47 PM

aswizzles

Kostenloss ~ costless

1/4/2015, 8:48:39 PM

nukito

Very helpful thank you

4/29/2014, 3:40:07 PM

D4v3thund3r

That was confusing at first, as I didn't see any separation between the words "Freedom Kostenlos".

Reading it again, it would be more clear to include a semicolon:

Frei = Freedom; Kostenlos = No monetary charge

Thank you ColbyStein for this explanation.

6/8/2014, 7:31:28 PM

ColbyStein

No problem.

6/9/2014, 4:41:46 AM

PlatinumCR

Thank you very much! For a second right there I thought the program was talking about money.

7/21/2015, 7:53:37 PM

soniya1992

thanks so much

1/21/2015, 4:24:39 PM

kctaliman

Thanks!!

2/22/2015, 10:17:34 AM

crdzc

Danke!

5/2/2015, 12:45:46 AM

Kiryo

As a Ukrainian native speaker, I find it funny that this difference has to be pointed out in English every time in the comments. :)

6/15/2017, 11:16:51 PM

babyale760

Dobby ist frei!

1/20/2016, 5:45:33 AM

slytherclaw

Free as in freedom vs slavery? Free as in available (to ladies and whatnot)? I'm not sure what it means.

3/19/2013, 9:04:37 PM

Lenkvist

Freedom or being without restrictions, Free from work/school, unoccupied as in "Das Badezimmer ist frei", without cost, available for relationship.

3/19/2013, 9:53:10 PM

kirstinmjkeller

Lenkvist is right. In German you have "freizeit" (free time), "freitag" (free day), etc.

5/19/2013, 8:14:56 PM

maryblueberry

I thought freitag was friday

8/11/2015, 6:48:32 PM

gavc85

free to drink beer?

1/5/2014, 6:22:20 PM

Jushmita

like as in free to hangout and free of any commitments?

12/12/2014, 5:12:39 AM

germanwalrose3

I dont think I will ever get a good score trying to hear the difference in er and ihr

4/17/2014, 5:26:17 PM

HappyEvilSlosh

You can sometimes work it out based on the form of the verb. For er ist frei it must be er because er ist frei but ihr seid frei.

6/15/2014, 8:51:11 AM

spzHades

Great, that makes perfect sense. Thanks

10/19/2018, 2:50:50 PM

Balamcat

If it helps, "Ihr" sounds more like ear, while "Er" sounds more like air

6/6/2017, 4:20:54 PM

duopaida

I thought frie is to fry my bad

12/27/2014, 5:54:06 PM

NathanDimi

Same. I wrote "Er isst frei" and it accepted it, that confused me even further!

10/8/2015, 4:44:33 PM

CHarrell13

This is because "isst" and "ist" are homophones. Duo is set to accept them incorrectly because of the listening exercises.

12/19/2015, 8:16:23 PM

Natehog

Deutch fry!

8/1/2018, 3:22:37 PM

anca1234

What is the difference between "frei " and "kostenlos" . I am really not sure.

6/2/2013, 3:07:53 PM

Levi

@anca1234: Frei is more related to the concept of liberty, whereas kostelnos means without cost.

6/3/2013, 6:12:57 AM

Hanover_Fiste

Why wouldn't "He is open" work here? Open meaning "available".

8/3/2013, 3:01:27 PM

einefrau22

Frei also means available, but the word "open" would not work as a good translation because being open and being available can mean different things.

3/23/2014, 11:27:33 PM

nicogutyskacore

why "he is free" and not "it is free"?

9/16/2013, 10:18:50 PM

Hanover_Fiste

Er = he, Es = it.

9/16/2013, 10:22:39 PM

nicogutyskacore

but duo also translates it as it :/

9/16/2013, 10:30:09 PM

Hanover_Fiste

Hmm. I believe (I'm not a native speaker) that Er could be used as "it" when it is referring to a known masculine noun. Ich habe einen Speigel. Er ist kaputt. Although, when I ran my theory through google translate, it still spit out "Es ist kaputt." But I'm pretty sure you can use Er, Es, or Sie if it matches the object's gender.

9/16/2013, 10:45:06 PM

nicogutyskacore

thanks

9/17/2013, 1:33:22 AM

CallMeAnja

You are correct as long as the noun is named previously.

12/14/2013, 5:01:22 PM

kbryldztr

100 prozent richtig 100 percent true :D

8/24/2014, 8:56:55 AM

long13021997

can you explain to me that the "r" sound is pronounced to be "g" in English or like what?

2/21/2014, 12:16:37 PM

HappyEvilSlosh

The IPA for frei is fʁaɪ̯. The ʁ symbol indicates a voiced uvular fricative or "guttural R". I believe it's the same sound for r as used in French. The closest sound English has to this is probably g which is why you're hearing that.

6/15/2014, 8:32:21 AM

abdullah.j1

He is available

2/25/2014, 7:07:29 PM

MillardXD

I submitted "Der ist frei.", since that's what I thought I heard and it was considered. I came here to find that the correct answer is actually "Er ist frei.". I just want to know if both answers are correct or if it's just an error in Duolingo. I hope someone can enlighten me on this. :)

5/21/2014, 8:21:31 AM

Penderuxxekrieg

Does this mean free as in available or free as in freedom?

10/15/2014, 10:45:48 PM

BenjaminMahony

Same thing, free as in no obligations.

3/22/2015, 12:44:13 PM

Muhilka

Is it correct if hypothetically a man went out of the jail we called it: Er ist frei ?

9/3/2017, 6:01:04 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.