1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú me puedes controlar."

" me puedes controlar."

Translation:You can control me.

March 19, 2013

64 Comments


LeoNardoGilberto

Would "controlarme" be an acceptable word?


MeredithNa

It is 100% acceptable. It has no effect on the grammar of the sentence if you say "me puedes controlar" or "puedes controlarme"

You can always put a pronoun on the end of an infinitive verb (but never on a conjugated one)

You can't say "controlasme" for "you control me"

It needs to be "me controlas"


Dusty325699

Just to clarify i think in the imperative conjuction you are supposed to attach the pronoun... But i think that is just oneexception to your statement that pronouns are not attached to conjugated verbs.

For example. Tell me is digame. And you tell me is me dices. Similarly vayanse is telling you all to leave...

In general your statement is right but there are times reflexes and pronouns are attached to a conjugated verb


lynettemcw

You are also mostly correct. But you have to add an accent to most commands in order to maintain the stress where it goes in the conjugated verb. So it is dígame and váyanse. Also negative commands do not attach the objects. I don't know if it is considered a conjugated verb or not, but you can also attach pronouns to the present participle (and/windows form)


Dusty325699

You are right - I forgot to put the accent - mostly because I was too lazy whilst typing to make sure I put the accented vowels - just as I did not capitalize "i" in my first sentence. However, you are right to point out the missing accents so later others are not confused. Thanks!


Jared525020

Ive never heard digame, i always only hear dime or dile for tell him/her


lynettemcw

That's not too surprising. Decir is a highly irregular verb including in the imperative. Di is tú form and diga is the usted form.


Dusty325699

If you are ordering someone to control you then it could be controlame


lynettemcw

If by order you are referring to the imperative than the command would either be contrólame in the familiar or contróleme in the formal. The imperative is one time that you can attach the objects to a convicted verb in effect Of course in a negative command, the tú form would also use the subjunctive, but then the objects are not attached.


crishdzz

I thought that monitor is observing,checking (in other words passive) vs control which implies influence or intervention- in both English and Spanish.


Melita2

Crish, Controlar is more to monitor in Spanish... and in French too.


JoeCushing

I came here wondering about the same thing. To control is to cause action in something else. To monitor is to observe action in something


lynettemcw

I think the Spanish verb can mean both, unlike the English word Monitor. But Spanishdict.com lists both control and monitor as well as regulate.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Controlar%20

A good dictionary is always essential. That's especially true for cognates because in many cases not all the meanings are the same. It is important to know the denotations and connotations of the new word as well as the English one.


bonbayel

I tried 'check on' but it wasn't accepted. I think control is a little harsh.


lynettemcw

You can't change the translation just because you don't like the message of the sentence. Controlar is a pretty synonymous with the English word control. That is probably true for most cognates, although it is the false friends and partial cognates that can mess you up. I would strongly recommend that you check a dictionary like Spanishdict.com when you are questioning a cognate or any translation. Relying on Duo is at best gaining less information and at worst being subject to Duo's acceptance which can be misleading at times or outright wrong.

If you look at the items listed under item 2, check on looks close. But if you look at the example sentences, check on is used like monitor and control. If I asked someone to check on the soup I was cooking, I would mean to check on the soup and take any needed action to ensure that it was cooking appropriately like raising or lowering the heat, and the person I asked would understand the same thing. But checking on a person can mean a lot of things.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Controlar

Your answer could be correct, but it takes a special set of circumstances. But reading all the definitions gives you a broader understanding of the word without having to consider Duo's task of being understandable to the most people.


djterasaki

how would one say 'you MAY monitor me' (incorrect response here)


Syzygy6

"Me permite?" is often translated as "May I?" so I think it would be "Te permito controlarme" (although literally it translates to "I allow you to control me")


JuttaStoep

Hmm...typed You can check me,but was correct You can check ON me...?? (Non-native English speaker)


MeredithNa

I don't think check can be used in this sentence because it can't be used as "to control" in any way that I can think of. Except in livestock, and even that is a stretch.

"You can check me" mean means you can verify a piece of information that I have given you or look up my past (in regards to criminal behaviour - a police check is very common in careers such as child care or banking). We very rarely say this. In fact, I don't think I have ever said it.

"You can check ON me" is when someone is sick, or hurt in any way possible (physically and emotionally) and you are inquiring about the person and how they feel. It is to make sure that they are ok. You can also use "check in" as well, but it isn't as commonly used. I hope that helps. :-)


s-partridge

I don't hear it often myself, but the usage does exist. "Check" actually can be used as a synonym for "control". See definition #2: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/check?s=t

to restrain; hold in restraint or control: "They built a high wall to check the tides."

Keeping someone in check is another way of saying that a person is being controlled. It's also used in chess, of course. If you have a piece that is in a position to capture your opponent's king, the king is "in check".


MeredithNa

Well, I stand corrected. Thanks for clearing that up! A lingot each!

But please be aware that "check" to mean control is quite rare and the average English speaker wouldn't understand you if use it in everyday speech.


s-partridge

That is true. I suspect these definitions were more common in the past, but have fallen out of favor. Like I said, I haven't heard many people use the word that way myself.


JoeCushing

Check is used for a very specific type of control. It's about placing limitations on another or somethings actions.


juana597644

Check him/me. Used in sports when controlling an opponent. This should be ok s a command from a coach to his player.


MeredithNa

Oooohhh. I didn't know that. Just shows how many different ways vocabulary can be used. Is this usage for any particular team sport or does it encompass all team sports? The last time I played a team sport was at least 15 years ago (netball) and I don't remember my coach saying that.


s-partridge

In hockey, you check a player by slamming into them and knocking them to the ground. That being said, you wouldn't substitute "control" in this case.


LWSChristlover

I thought it was "Tú puedes me controlar."


lynettemcw

If you read the thread you will find this answered a few times. Puedes controlar is a verb phrase. You NEVER separate the verbs in a verb phrase in Spanish. You can either say, Tü me puedes controlar or Tú puedes controlarme. You can attach the pronoun(s) onto the end of an infinitive, a gerundio (ando/endo form) or the imperative form. Many English speakers like me prefer that form as it feels more natural but either place is correct. But only those two are correct.


yimantuwingyai

I think "You can monitor me" would be the more common usage in English, such as in a situation where there is high security...then it would make sense.


MacKinzieRob

why not "you are able to control me" ?


lynettemcw

That should be acceptable. But you can is a lot more common an expression in English than you are able to. And if you see a slight difference in when you would say are able to from when you would say you can like I do, you have to remember that they are exactly the same in Spanish. So the more common translation would be better.


Cazador_cuatro

I have the same question as RobertKinzie. I disagree that "can" is a better choice. It depends whether the context is "your are permitted to" or "you are capable of". I think both answers have equal merit, considering we have no context of the prior conversation. Is it in the bedroom (former) or at the office (latter). Sorry- thought I'd interject a little humor... :)


lynettemcw

The problem is that the can/may distinction which our parents and teachers drilled into us doesn't exist in Spanish. Permission is just one element that is included in being able to. If permission were the issue in question, the verb permitir would probably be used. So as I say, being able to is a valid translation. But as most English speakers get away from being or raising children, I think they tend to ignore that distinction as well and just say can.


Roger654478

'you can test me' ?


lynettemcw

I am not sure where you get test from controlar. Controlar is a pretty good cognate of to control, although it can also be used where we say watch or check on where the implication is that you may need to take some action to affect an outcome. In other words if you ask someone to watch your kids or check the meat on the grill, you are assuming that they will act to correct any problem or issue.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Controlar%20

There are several words that can be translated as test. Probar is probably the most generic.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Test

Spanishdict.com or another dictionary should become your new best friend on learning Spanish.


RobbertOli

Is 'You can check me' also correct?


lynettemcw

I suspect that check would not be accepted as it has several meanings and only a few would work. But if by check you mean monitor or keep an eye on that could use controlar. If by check you mean verify or review, controlar would not work.


PeterSpak

Why is observe not acceptable when monitor is?


lynettemcw

Because monitor does not fit in the ways which it is synonymous with observe, only in the ways that it is not. To observe is to watch only. When you observe you can note settings or readings, etc. but you are not supposed to intervene in what is happening. Monitor can be used for the same thing. But often when someone is tasked with monitoring something or someone they are expected to intervene if things go off course. Definition 4 of monitor as a verb on Dictionary.com shows

to watch closely for purposes of control, surveillance, etc.; keep track of; check continually: to monitor one's eating habits.

This dovetails well with the cognate controlar.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.