" me puedes controlar."

Translation:You can control me.

March 19, 2013

104 Comments


BigcheezeG

'You can control me" ..........saucy ;).

I'll definitely need to remember this one

June 19, 2014

RobertBerk5

Yup, very 50 shades.

November 28, 2014

MickeyWils

Dang you stole my comment

March 19, 2019

DeanG6

Is that what she said?

November 13, 2014

tolivefreely

Rawr! :)

June 16, 2014

Casiquire

Your name, picture, streak, comment, and number of languages all add up to...my new friend!

March 7, 2015

VanessaJ101

Oops! It looks like that scared the streak out of Tolivefreely.

May 22, 2017

elmaestrop4l

16 lenguas? Dios mio!

June 13, 2017

LeoNardoGilberto

Would "controlarme" be an acceptable word?

November 12, 2014

MeredithNa

It is 100% acceptable. It has no effect on the grammar of the sentence if you say "me puedes controlar" or "puedes controlarme"

You can always put a pronoun on the end of an infinitive verb (but never on a conjugated one)

You can't say "controlasme" for "you control me"

It needs to be "me controlas"

January 6, 2015

MauriceReeves

Excellent! Thank you very much for clearing it up.

January 6, 2015

Dusty325699

Just to clarify i think in the imperative conjuction you are supposed to attach the pronoun... But i think that is just oneexception to your statement that pronouns are not attached to conjugated verbs.

For example. Tell me is digame. And you tell me is me dices. Similarly vayanse is telling you all to leave...

In general your statement is right but there are times reflexes and pronouns are attached to a conjugated verb

May 17, 2016

lynettemcw

You are also mostly correct. But you have to add an accent to most commands in order to maintain the stress where it goes in the conjugated verb. So it is dígame and váyanse. Also negative commands do not attach the objects. I don't know if it is considered a conjugated verb or not, but you can also attach pronouns to the present participle (and/windows form)

May 17, 2016

Dusty325699

You are right - I forgot to put the accent - mostly because I was too lazy whilst typing to make sure I put the accented vowels - just as I did not capitalize "i" in my first sentence. However, you are right to point out the missing accents so later others are not confused. Thanks!

June 13, 2016

Jared525020

Ive never heard digame, i always only hear dime or dile for tell him/her

December 8, 2018

lynettemcw

That's not too surprising. Decir is a highly irregular verb including in the imperative. Di is tú form and diga is the usted form.

December 9, 2018

tx91791

Duolingo isn't teaching this. Or commands. Why? And there's no way to come back here to check for an answer. tx91791@aol.com

October 14, 2015

lynettemcw

Duolinguo doesn't really teach. I started Irish just to see what my experience would be from scratch. If you can put up with some nonsense sentences it is a great way to keep drilling, and the insights from the users is wonderful. But if you haven't had at least some exposure to the grammar and vocabulary of the language, it is difficult. Other resources are better for learning for the first time.

January 7, 2016

MauriceReeves

I respectfully disagree. I think that Duolingo teaches like you learn an language via immersion, or as a child. You don't study grammar tables when you're learning your first language. You just start speaking, and learn to infer grammar from being told you're incorrect and what the correct response is.

As for the "nonsense sentences," I think that that's part of the charm of the site. Instead of learning Berlitz travel phrases that you can get from any pocket guide, you're learning on something that engages your brain, precisely because they're different and strange and striking. Again, if you think back to how you learned as a child, the phrases that make up nursery rhymes are just as weird but wonderful: "Hey diddle diddle the cat and the fiddle, the cow jumped over the moon." That's not going to show up in your Lonely Planet guides, but it helped me learn English as a kid.

Anyway, just wanted to offer my two cents. Good luck with your studies.

January 7, 2016

lynettemcw

I actually agree for the most part. But I wouldn't call it immersion. I went to Germany with only the most basic phrasebook German and became fluent. That was immersion and the most important element was context. After I had been in Germany for about 5 weeks my father told me that he had read that it takes about six weeks to get to comfortable basic fluency. When he wrote me that,I was feeling lost and didn't believe that, but I swear that it as if I woke up at six weeks speaking German. I do appreciate some of the randomness about the sentences and extrapolating rules and meaning but although it is not memorizing rules it is not what a child does. But it is quite useful. If Duo would provide a little more context it might clarify some ambiguities so we would learn which construction for which circumstance. Of course user imputs helps here especially native input.

January 7, 2016

Maxwell776587

Unless one is a child, it is more efficient to learn as an adult.

April 15, 2016

MeredithNa

I view DL as a quirky phrasebook. And if you think about it, it is pretty much that. Although I doubt I would ever say "soy un penguino", this phrase became a "base sentence" for me. I don't know what the actual terminology for this is, but all I needed to change was the noun in this sentence and I could communicate. This is one of the fastest ways to learn another language. Add the community with it and you have a pretty kick-donkey language learning resource.

January 7, 2016

MeredithNa

Commands is later in the tree, and I think it is trying to teach us the most difficult way to talk so we don't rely on our native grammar. It's good that they teach us this way over the other way.

October 14, 2015

s-partridge

If someone responds to your comment, you'll get a notification about it both on the DL home page, and in your e-mail, assuming that you haven't unfollowed this conversation.

April 21, 2016

Dusty325699

If you are ordering someone to control you then it could be controlame

May 17, 2016

lynettemcw

If by order you are referring to the imperative than the command would either be contrólame in the familiar or contróleme in the formal. The imperative is one time that you can attach the objects to a convicted verb in effect Of course in a negative command, the tú form would also use the subjunctive, but then the objects are not attached.

May 17, 2016

brendonurine

50 shades of duolingo

March 2, 2015

james.ray1

Please only downvote if you really think there is a valid reason. Let's keep Duolingo a kind and friendly environment, rather than being at each other's throats.

January 13, 2015

MauriceReeves

Agreed. I've had to delete comments because they just collect negative votes when I'm just asking questions. It can very frustrating.

January 13, 2015

gmartins

kinky

September 19, 2014

crishdzz

I thought that monitor is observing,checking (in other words passive) vs control which implies influence or intervention- in both English and Spanish.

December 22, 2013

Melita2

Crish, Controlar is more to monitor in Spanish... and in French too.

December 22, 2013

JoeCushing

I came here wondering about the same thing. To control is to cause action in something else. To monitor is to observe action in something

November 15, 2017

lynettemcw

I think the Spanish verb can mean both, unlike the English word Monitor. But Spanishdict.com lists both control and monitor as well as regulate.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Controlar%20

A good dictionary is always essential. That's especially true for cognates because in many cases not all the meanings are the same. It is important to know the denotations and connotations of the new word as well as the English one.

November 15, 2017

bonbayel

I tried 'check on' but it wasn't accepted. I think control is a little harsh.

September 13, 2018

lynettemcw

You can't change the translation just because you don't like the message of the sentence. Controlar is a pretty synonymous with the English word control. That is probably true for most cognates, although it is the false friends and partial cognates that can mess you up. I would strongly recommend that you check a dictionary like Spanishdict.com when you are questioning a cognate or any translation. Relying on Duo is at best gaining less information and at worst being subject to Duo's acceptance which can be misleading at times or outright wrong.

If you look at the items listed under item 2, check on looks close. But if you look at the example sentences, check on is used like monitor and control. If I asked someone to check on the soup I was cooking, I would mean to check on the soup and take any needed action to ensure that it was cooking appropriately like raising or lowering the heat, and the person I asked would understand the same thing. But checking on a person can mean a lot of things.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Controlar

Your answer could be correct, but it takes a special set of circumstances. But reading all the definitions gives you a broader understanding of the word without having to consider Duo's task of being understandable to the most people.

September 14, 2018

IanCrane1

I'm starting to get creeped out by how often it's asking this question. I'm starting to wonder if it's a little bit of neuro-linguistic programming to make me submit to the overlord of duolingo... es posible

October 16, 2015

lynettemcw

Duo's not an overlord, just a Dom in a little 50 Shades of Grey concept. I am waiting for the latex and leather outfit for him lol.

September 14, 2018

cdarosa

Why is "You bin control me" listed as a possible answer...?

March 19, 2013

Spanielle2

I think it's actually something to do with 'bin' being the UK equivalent of the US 'can' (as in 'trash can')...still a very odd mix up haha

July 19, 2013

rspreng

Duo mistake. They have some German mixed in a few places ;) -- es confuso.

March 19, 2013

gordonwk

Ich bin ein salchicha

May 31, 2016

7azaqEl

A lingot to you for the cross-linguistic historical humor

July 18, 2018

LWSChristlover

You're a sausage?!?!?! That's what "Ich bin ein salchicha" means.

June 10, 2016

gordonwk

It was a joke around JFK and his "Ich bin ein Berliner". People tell me a berliner is a kind of donut or something.

June 11, 2016

LWSChristlover

Oh, I see. I'm doing a little German too, so I could understand what you said.

June 11, 2016

cdarosa

Okay! I figured as much but was worried I had seriously missed something.

March 19, 2013

djterasaki

how would one say 'you MAY monitor me' (incorrect response here)

August 11, 2013

Syzygy6

"Me permite?" is often translated as "May I?" so I think it would be "Te permito controlarme" (although literally it translates to "I allow you to control me")

January 19, 2015

Age_of_Nemesis

I got the same, I have no idea why "can" and "may" are not both considered correct answers.

August 27, 2013

Cheryl1

May should be accepted as correct. Poder = can, be able to, may, in the sense that you are authorized to do something. You may monitor me. Of course, without context, it can be difficult to know what Duo is looking for as a correct answer.

August 28, 2013

AnnRon

Reported it.

September 28, 2013

calebeby

Thanks!

December 9, 2014

cmmcirvin

Scary!!!

September 4, 2014

JuttaStoep

Hmm...typed You can check me,but was correct You can check ON me...?? (Non-native English speaker)

July 29, 2014

MeredithNa

I don't think check can be used in this sentence because it can't be used as "to control" in any way that I can think of. Except in livestock, and even that is a stretch.

"You can check me" mean means you can verify a piece of information that I have given you or look up my past (in regards to criminal behaviour - a police check is very common in careers such as child care or banking). We very rarely say this. In fact, I don't think I have ever said it.

"You can check ON me" is when someone is sick, or hurt in any way possible (physically and emotionally) and you are inquiring about the person and how they feel. It is to make sure that they are ok. You can also use "check in" as well, but it isn't as commonly used. I hope that helps. :-)

January 13, 2015

s-partridge

I don't hear it often myself, but the usage does exist. "Check" actually can be used as a synonym for "control". See definition #2: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/check?s=t

to restrain; hold in restraint or control: "They built a high wall to check the tides."

Keeping someone in check is another way of saying that a person is being controlled. It's also used in chess, of course. If you have a piece that is in a position to capture your opponent's king, the king is "in check".

June 12, 2016

MeredithNa

Well, I stand corrected. Thanks for clearing that up! A lingot each!

But please be aware that "check" to mean control is quite rare and the average English speaker wouldn't understand you if use it in everyday speech.

June 14, 2016

s-partridge

That is true. I suspect these definitions were more common in the past, but have fallen out of favor. Like I said, I haven't heard many people use the word that way myself.

June 16, 2016

JoeCushing

Check is used for a very specific type of control. It's about placing limitations on another or somethings actions.

November 15, 2017

juana597644

Check him/me. Used in sports when controlling an opponent. This should be ok s a command from a coach to his player.

March 28, 2016

MeredithNa

Oooohhh. I didn't know that. Just shows how many different ways vocabulary can be used. Is this usage for any particular team sport or does it encompass all team sports? The last time I played a team sport was at least 15 years ago (netball) and I don't remember my coach saying that.

March 29, 2016

s-partridge

In hockey, you check a player by slamming into them and knocking them to the ground. That being said, you wouldn't substitute "control" in this case.

June 12, 2016

gordonwk

Said nobody, ever.

May 31, 2016

lynettemcw

Haven't you ever heard of D/s relationships? You need some phrases for BDSM lol.

May 31, 2016

MauriceReeves

Es evidente a partir de "50 Shades of Gray."

September 6, 2014

TheReal_Nadia

Very spicy Duolingo!

December 22, 2015

WarrenEsch

A.I. in my tv is getting advanced...

January 20, 2016

LWSChristlover

I thought it was "Tú puedes me controlar."

February 5, 2016

lynettemcw

If you read the thread you will find this answered a few times. Puedes controlar is a verb phrase. You NEVER separate the verbs in a verb phrase in Spanish. You can either say, Tü me puedes controlar or Tú puedes controlarme. You can attach the pronoun(s) onto the end of an infinitive, a gerundio (ando/endo form) or the imperative form. Many English speakers like me prefer that form as it feels more natural but either place is correct. But only those two are correct.

February 5, 2016

WarrenEsch

...said the TV to the couchpotato.

February 28, 2016

Murfbird

Multiple choice included 'monitor' and 'check' which can be synonyms but check was rejected. Reported.

January 5, 2017

yimantuwingyai

I think "You can monitor me" would be the more common usage in English, such as in a situation where there is high security...then it would make sense.

August 13, 2014

bdawsn

Whaaaat?

May 24, 2015

maennelito

have to remember this one next time I'm flying ^^

July 2, 2015

c.laire

;)

July 16, 2015

nickg68

Eso es lo que ella dijo.

January 29, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I'm into it.

    February 23, 2017

TylerRhys

    Ooo kinky ;-p

    March 10, 2017

Roger654478

    'you can test me' ?

    July 11, 2017

lynettemcw

    I am not sure where you get test from controlar. Controlar is a pretty good cognate of to control, although it can also be used where we say watch or check on where the implication is that you may need to take some action to affect an outcome. In other words if you ask someone to watch your kids or check the meat on the grill, you are assuming that they will act to correct any problem or issue.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Controlar%20

    There are several words that can be translated as test. Probar is probably the most generic.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Test

    Spanishdict.com or another dictionary should become your new best friend on learning Spanish.

    July 11, 2017

RobbertOli

    Is 'You can check me' also correct?

    September 10, 2017

lynettemcw

    I suspect that check would not be accepted as it has several meanings and only a few would work. But if by check you mean monitor or keep an eye on that could use controlar. If by check you mean verify or review, controlar would not work.

    September 10, 2017

Benzy911

    it's not about 50 Shades but it's just an instinct of Duo; he just wants to live! "You can control me, officer! Just don't shoot!" - Said Duo.

    October 11, 2017

PeterSpak

    Why is observe not acceptable when monitor is?

    November 10, 2017

lynettemcw

    Because monitor does not fit in the ways which it is synonymous with observe, only in the ways that it is not. To observe is to watch only. When you observe you can note settings or readings, etc. but you are not supposed to intervene in what is happening. Monitor can be used for the same thing. But often when someone is tasked with monitoring something or someone they are expected to intervene if things go off course. Definition 4 of monitor as a verb on Dictionary.com shows

    to watch closely for purposes of control, surveillance, etc.; keep track of; check continually: to monitor one's eating habits.

    This dovetails well with the cognate controlar.

    November 10, 2017

Meriem389339

    Caliente...

    December 1, 2017

Sillymujer

    I typed it right but was marked wrong

    December 26, 2017

WarrenEsch

    Are you a tv set?

    January 12, 2018

marioluigi84

    I want to control all of you.

    January 16, 2018

lynettemcw

    Sounds like a personal problem to me

    January 16, 2018

JenniferBr239300

    -sighs and looks for the blinders-

    January 25, 2018

the_crait

    Uhhhhhhhh

    February 7, 2018

riley2468168

    ;-)

    March 14, 2018

Cynthia744822

    This is a weird sentence!

    June 17, 2018

lynettemcw

    50 Shades of Gray

    June 17, 2018

Monky_King

    Anyone else get this question a few times in the same lesson? after getting it correct repeatedly?

    July 5, 2018

lynettemcw

    That happens from time to time when they don't have enough exercises demonstrating a particular point. You should see the German course. The German tree is almost twice as long as the Spanish one, and they routinely have one exercise three or four times a lesson, more if you get it wrong

    July 6, 2018

4R91031C3R70

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    November 2, 2018

Alan926573

    Does DL know my ex-wife???

    January 24, 2019

MyPatronus

    You can control me. WHY WOULD I SAY THAT!?!?!

    February 16, 2019

MyPatronus

    I MEAN, HOW CAN YOU CONTROL ME!?!? Sorry if I got mad.

    February 16, 2019

HorikoshiT

    Who says … ??

    February 26, 2019

Chap_

    The main audio was silent so I had to use the slowed down audio (which worked).

    April 26, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.