Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú me puedes controlar."

Translation:You can control me.

5 years ago

102 Comments


BigcheezeG

'You can control me" ..........saucy ;).

I'll definitely need to remember this one

4 years ago

RobertBerk5

Yup, very 50 shades.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Is that what she said?

3 years ago

tolivefreely
tolivefreely

Rawr! :)

4 years ago

Casiquire

Your name, picture, streak, comment, and number of languages all add up to...my new friend!

3 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Oops! It looks like that scared the streak out of Tolivefreely.

1 year ago

elmaestrop4l

16 lenguas? Dios mio!

1 year ago

LeoNardoGilberto

Would "controlarme" be an acceptable word?

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

It is 100% acceptable. It has no effect on the grammar of the sentence if you say "me puedes controlar" or "puedes controlarme"

You can always put a pronoun on the end of an infinitive verb (but never on a conjugated one)

You can't say "controlasme" for "you control me"

It needs to be "me controlas"

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Excellent! Thank you very much for clearing it up.

3 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

Just to clarify i think in the imperative conjuction you are supposed to attach the pronoun... But i think that is just oneexception to your statement that pronouns are not attached to conjugated verbs.

For example. Tell me is digame. And you tell me is me dices. Similarly vayanse is telling you all to leave...

In general your statement is right but there are times reflexes and pronouns are attached to a conjugated verb

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

You are also mostly correct. But you have to add an accent to most commands in order to maintain the stress where it goes in the conjugated verb. So it is dígame and váyanse. Also negative commands do not attach the objects. I don't know if it is considered a conjugated verb or not, but you can also attach pronouns to the present participle (and/windows form)

2 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

You are right - I forgot to put the accent - mostly because I was too lazy whilst typing to make sure I put the accented vowels - just as I did not capitalize "i" in my first sentence. However, you are right to point out the missing accents so later others are not confused. Thanks!

2 years ago

tx91791

Duolingo isn't teaching this. Or commands. Why? And there's no way to come back here to check for an answer. tx91791@aol.com

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Duolinguo doesn't really teach. I started Irish just to see what my experience would be from scratch. If you can put up with some nonsense sentences it is a great way to keep drilling, and the insights from the users is wonderful. But if you haven't had at least some exposure to the grammar and vocabulary of the language, it is difficult. Other resources are better for learning for the first time.

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I respectfully disagree. I think that Duolingo teaches like you learn an language via immersion, or as a child. You don't study grammar tables when you're learning your first language. You just start speaking, and learn to infer grammar from being told you're incorrect and what the correct response is.

As for the "nonsense sentences," I think that that's part of the charm of the site. Instead of learning Berlitz travel phrases that you can get from any pocket guide, you're learning on something that engages your brain, precisely because they're different and strange and striking. Again, if you think back to how you learned as a child, the phrases that make up nursery rhymes are just as weird but wonderful: "Hey diddle diddle the cat and the fiddle, the cow jumped over the moon." That's not going to show up in your Lonely Planet guides, but it helped me learn English as a kid.

Anyway, just wanted to offer my two cents. Good luck with your studies.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I actually agree for the most part. But I wouldn't call it immersion. I went to Germany with only the most basic phrasebook German and became fluent. That was immersion and the most important element was context. After I had been in Germany for about 5 weeks my father told me that he had read that it takes about six weeks to get to comfortable basic fluency. When he wrote me that,I was feeling lost and didn't believe that, but I swear that it as if I woke up at six weeks speaking German. I do appreciate some of the randomness about the sentences and extrapolating rules and meaning but although it is not memorizing rules it is not what a child does. But it is quite useful. If Duo would provide a little more context it might clarify some ambiguities so we would learn which construction for which circumstance. Of course user imputs helps here especially native input.

2 years ago

Maxwell776587

Unless one is a child, it is more efficient to learn as an adult.

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I view DL as a quirky phrasebook. And if you think about it, it is pretty much that. Although I doubt I would ever say "soy un penguino", this phrase became a "base sentence" for me. I don't know what the actual terminology for this is, but all I needed to change was the noun in this sentence and I could communicate. This is one of the fastest ways to learn another language. Add the community with it and you have a pretty kick-donkey language learning resource.

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Commands is later in the tree, and I think it is trying to teach us the most difficult way to talk so we don't rely on our native grammar. It's good that they teach us this way over the other way.

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

If someone responds to your comment, you'll get a notification about it both on the DL home page, and in your e-mail, assuming that you haven't unfollowed this conversation.

2 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

If you are ordering someone to control you then it could be controlame

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

If by order you are referring to the imperative than the command would either be contrólame in the familiar or contróleme in the formal. The imperative is one time that you can attach the objects to a convicted verb in effect Of course in a negative command, the tú form would also use the subjunctive, but then the objects are not attached.

2 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Please only downvote if you really think there is a valid reason. Let's keep Duolingo a kind and friendly environment, rather than being at each other's throats.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Agreed. I've had to delete comments because they just collect negative votes when I'm just asking questions. It can very frustrating.

3 years ago

brendonurine

50 shades of duolingo

3 years ago

gmartins

kinky

3 years ago

crishdzz

I thought that monitor is observing,checking (in other words passive) vs control which implies influence or intervention- in both English and Spanish.

4 years ago

Melita2

Crish, Controlar is more to monitor in Spanish... and in French too.

4 years ago

JoeCushing

I came here wondering about the same thing. To control is to cause action in something else. To monitor is to observe action in something

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I think the Spanish verb can mean both, unlike the English word Monitor. But Spanishdict.com lists both control and monitor as well as regulate.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Controlar%20

A good dictionary is always essential. That's especially true for cognates because in many cases not all the meanings are the same. It is important to know the denotations and connotations of the new word as well as the English one.

9 months ago

IanCrane1

I'm starting to get creeped out by how often it's asking this question. I'm starting to wonder if it's a little bit of neuro-linguistic programming to make me submit to the overlord of duolingo... es posible

2 years ago

cdarosa
cdarosa

Why is "You bin control me" listed as a possible answer...?

5 years ago

Spanielle2

I think it's actually something to do with 'bin' being the UK equivalent of the US 'can' (as in 'trash can')...still a very odd mix up haha

5 years ago

rspreng

Duo mistake. They have some German mixed in a few places ;) -- es confuso.

5 years ago

gordonwk

Ich bin ein salchicha

2 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

You're a sausage?!?!?! That's what "Ich bin ein salchicha" means.

2 years ago

gordonwk

It was a joke around JFK and his "Ich bin ein Berliner". People tell me a berliner is a kind of donut or something.

2 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Oh, I see. I'm doing a little German too, so I could understand what you said.

2 years ago

7azaqEl
7azaqEl

A lingot to you for the cross-linguistic historical humor

4 weeks ago

cdarosa
cdarosa

Okay! I figured as much but was worried I had seriously missed something.

5 years ago

djterasaki

how would one say 'you MAY monitor me' (incorrect response here)

5 years ago

Syzygy6

"Me permite?" is often translated as "May I?" so I think it would be "Te permito controlarme" (although literally it translates to "I allow you to control me")

3 years ago

Age_of_Nemesis
Age_of_Nemesis

I got the same, I have no idea why "can" and "may" are not both considered correct answers.

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

May should be accepted as correct. Poder = can, be able to, may, in the sense that you are authorized to do something. You may monitor me. Of course, without context, it can be difficult to know what Duo is looking for as a correct answer.

4 years ago

AnnRon

Reported it.

4 years ago

calebeby

Thanks!

3 years ago

cmmcirvin

Scary!!!

3 years ago

JuttaStoep
JuttaStoep

Hmm...typed You can check me,but was correct You can check ON me...?? (Non-native English speaker)

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I don't think check can be used in this sentence because it can't be used as "to control" in any way that I can think of. Except in livestock, and even that is a stretch.

"You can check me" mean means you can verify a piece of information that I have given you or look up my past (in regards to criminal behaviour - a police check is very common in careers such as child care or banking). We very rarely say this. In fact, I don't think I have ever said it.

"You can check ON me" is when someone is sick, or hurt in any way possible (physically and emotionally) and you are inquiring about the person and how they feel. It is to make sure that they are ok. You can also use "check in" as well, but it isn't as commonly used. I hope that helps. :-)

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

I don't hear it often myself, but the usage does exist. "Check" actually can be used as a synonym for "control". See definition #2: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/check?s=t

to restrain; hold in restraint or control: "They built a high wall to check the tides."

Keeping someone in check is another way of saying that a person is being controlled. It's also used in chess, of course. If you have a piece that is in a position to capture your opponent's king, the king is "in check".

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Well, I stand corrected. Thanks for clearing that up! A lingot each!

But please be aware that "check" to mean control is quite rare and the average English speaker wouldn't understand you if use it in everyday speech.

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

That is true. I suspect these definitions were more common in the past, but have fallen out of favor. Like I said, I haven't heard many people use the word that way myself.

2 years ago

JoeCushing

Check is used for a very specific type of control. It's about placing limitations on another or somethings actions.

9 months ago

juana597644

Check him/me. Used in sports when controlling an opponent. This should be ok s a command from a coach to his player.

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Oooohhh. I didn't know that. Just shows how many different ways vocabulary can be used. Is this usage for any particular team sport or does it encompass all team sports? The last time I played a team sport was at least 15 years ago (netball) and I don't remember my coach saying that.

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

In hockey, you check a player by slamming into them and knocking them to the ground. That being said, you wouldn't substitute "control" in this case.

2 years ago

gordonwk

Said nobody, ever.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Haven't you ever heard of D/s relationships? You need some phrases for BDSM lol.

2 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

I think "You can monitor me" would be the more common usage in English, such as in a situation where there is high security...then it would make sense.

4 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Es evidente a partir de "50 Shades of Gray."

3 years ago

c.laire

;)

3 years ago

TheReal_Nadia

Very spicy Duolingo!

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

A.I. in my tv is getting advanced...

2 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

I thought it was "Tú puedes me controlar."

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

If you read the thread you will find this answered a few times. Puedes controlar is a verb phrase. You NEVER separate the verbs in a verb phrase in Spanish. You can either say, Tü me puedes controlar or Tú puedes controlarme. You can attach the pronoun(s) onto the end of an infinitive, a gerundio (ando/endo form) or the imperative form. Many English speakers like me prefer that form as it feels more natural but either place is correct. But only those two are correct.

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

...said the TV to the couchpotato.

2 years ago

rrwook
rrwook

I'm into it.

1 year ago

TylerRhys
TylerRhys

Ooo kinky ;-p

1 year ago

bdawsn

Whaaaat?

3 years ago

maennelito

have to remember this one next time I'm flying ^^

3 years ago

NUJV
NUJV

Monitor...

3 years ago

nickg68
nickg68

Eso es lo que ella dijo.

2 years ago

RobertMurp
RobertMurp

Multiple choice included 'monitor' and 'check' which can be synonyms but check was rejected. Reported.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

why not "you are able to control me" ?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

That should be acceptable. But you can is a lot more common an expression in English than you are able to. And if you see a slight difference in when you would say are able to from when you would say you can like I do, you have to remember that they are exactly the same in Spanish. So the more common translation would be better.

1 year ago

cuatro_dedos

I have the same question as RobertKinzie. I disagree that "can" is a better choice. It depends whether the context is "your are permitted to" or "you are capable of". I think both answers have equal merit, considering we have no context of the prior conversation. Is it in the bedroom (former) or at the office (latter). Sorry- thought I'd interject a little humor... :)

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

The problem is that the can/may distinction which our parents and teachers drilled into us doesn't exist in Spanish. Permission is just one element that is included in being able to. If permission were the issue in question, the verb permitir would probably be used. So as I say, being able to is a valid translation. But as most English speakers get away from being or raising children, I think they tend to ignore that distinction as well and just say can.

1 year ago

Roger654478

'you can test me' ?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I am not sure where you get test from controlar. Controlar is a pretty good cognate of to control, although it can also be used where we say watch or check on where the implication is that you may need to take some action to affect an outcome. In other words if you ask someone to watch your kids or check the meat on the grill, you are assuming that they will act to correct any problem or issue.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Controlar%20

There are several words that can be translated as test. Probar is probably the most generic.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Test

Spanishdict.com or another dictionary should become your new best friend on learning Spanish.

1 year ago

RobbertOli
RobbertOli

Is 'You can check me' also correct?

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I suspect that check would not be accepted as it has several meanings and only a few would work. But if by check you mean monitor or keep an eye on that could use controlar. If by check you mean verify or review, controlar would not work.

11 months ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

it's not about 50 Shades but it's just an instinct of Duo; he just wants to live! "You can control me, officer! Just don't shoot!" - Said Duo.

10 months ago

PeterSpak

Why is observe not acceptable when monitor is?

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Because monitor does not fit in the ways which it is synonymous with observe, only in the ways that it is not. To observe is to watch only. When you observe you can note settings or readings, etc. but you are not supposed to intervene in what is happening. Monitor can be used for the same thing. But often when someone is tasked with monitoring something or someone they are expected to intervene if things go off course. Definition 4 of monitor as a verb on Dictionary.com shows

to watch closely for purposes of control, surveillance, etc.; keep track of; check continually: to monitor one's eating habits.

This dovetails well with the cognate controlar.

9 months ago

Meriem389339

Caliente...

8 months ago

Sillymujer

I typed it right but was marked wrong

7 months ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Are you a tv set?

7 months ago

marioluigi84

I want to control all of you.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Sounds like a personal problem to me

6 months ago

JenniferBr239300

-sighs and looks for the blinders-

6 months ago

the_crait
the_crait

Uhhhhhhhh

6 months ago

nancyhall4

My answer was correct

5 months ago

riley2468168

;-)

5 months ago

KyleFenorme

Muy interesante.

3 months ago

Cynthia744822

This is a weird sentence!

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

50 Shades of Gray

2 months ago

Gustafsson3

This is a stupid sentence and should be replaced with a more relevant one.

1 month ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I’m sorry you feel that way, but the goal of Duolingo is not to teach you like a phrase book full of travel dialogue, but to teach you basic vocabulary and grammar. Once you’ve learned the basics you’ll have a much easier time not only learning phrases, but why they are structured the way they are.

1 month ago

JavierAdor

Anyone else get this question a few times in the same lesson? after getting it correct repeatedly?

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

That happens from time to time when they don't have enough exercises demonstrating a particular point. You should see the German course. The German tree is almost twice as long as the Spanish one, and they routinely have one exercise three or four times a lesson, more if you get it wrong

1 month ago

ShannonSpa5

Xccr CDfree ee r4 r4fytt$it8383838393a3a33 ffrrr37eeeq×8rifiut8rrjcxpjqii8i4ii4411by mb zx

3 weeks ago