"Le sere sono lunghe."

Translation:The nights are long.

April 15, 2014

28 Comments


sambarown

and full of terrors

June 20, 2015

andradain

I came here for this

December 9, 2017

sympavt

What's the difference between "sere" and "notti". Do both mean "nights"? Or is "sera" closer to "evening"?

April 15, 2014

rurabird

Yes, I think sera is closer to evening.

April 26, 2014

PKE26318

So, for the adjective "lungo", the forms are lungo, lunga, lunghi and lunghe?

September 29, 2014

erdnaoluap

Yes.

September 29, 2014

indigozeal

Thanks for telling us that, since Duolingo didn't.

April 1, 2016

AliMargot

Misheard once again, and didn't even think of "nights' as I thought "night" was "notte" and evening was "sera".

July 29, 2014

erdnaoluap

Please, can anyone make clear what is the period of time of "pomeriggio", "sera" and "notte"? Just like this: night is from 6 pm until midnight or until the sunset.

I invoke f.formica to help, because I really need help with this.

Also, how do Italians call the period of time between midnight and the sunset( the down)?

July 11, 2014

TerreyP

il pomeriggio = afternoon - noon to aprox. 18.00

la sera = evening - approx. 18.00 to 23.00/midnight.

la notte = night. 23.00/midnight to dawn.

You can use 'serata' for the whole evening.

Eg. We spend a musical evening together - Passiamo una serata musicale insieme

I hope that helps. 21 Jan 2015

January 22, 2015

silkwarrior

Are you italian? Those definitions seem very US/anglo. I am sure i have heard some folk in the south use "sera" for a time which to my brit mind would be "afternoon"

March 30, 2015

TerreyP

No, I'm English. My wife grew up in Italy and I am in regular contact with an Italian friend via Skype. Those times are approximate, I tend to think of 'la sera' starting at 'il tramonto,' the sunset; also, I don't like starting the day much before noon!!

Cin cin, Terrey

March 31, 2015

ElisaTeresa92

Italians use evening for what I would generally consider night. From about 5pm - 11pm seems to classify as evening. Whereas in Australia I'd say from about 5-7/8 would be evening

February 29, 2016

TerreyP

I think that is pretty much what I wrote [ above]. Are you claiming that Australians say that the evening ends and night starts at about 7 - 8 in the evening?

La tramonte = the sunset, or dusk - from old English [ǣfnung]- the start of the evening. Don't forget that this changes throughout the year. By your definition, at the north and south poles, at certain times of the year, the night starts before evening.

February 29, 2016

annascio0

In Italia si dice buona notte solo quando ci si saluta per andare via dopo le ore 23.00. Quando , per esempio, si arriva al bar o in pizzeria anche tardi dopo le 23.00 si dice buona sera. Buona notte quando si va via.

October 4, 2017

MichaelWat541241

Thank you Annasci0 for correcting DL ! Please keep it up...

December 26, 2018

PKE26318

I recall learning in French class that 'afternoon' is 12:01pm-7pm, 'evening' is from 7pm-10pm (or from after the evening meal until bedtime) and 'night' is after 10pm (or bedtime). These of course are not strict definitions, just general guidelines.

September 29, 2014

gmattucc

Why not "The nights they are long" ?

April 8, 2016

TerreyP

I think you mean - Why not 'The nights they are long?' Not - Why no...

Don't forget that in Italian you don't usually need to add the 'io' for the singular, or the 'loro' for the plural, when using the verb. ['io sono - I am' or 'loro sono - they are.'] In English or Italian, one would only insert the 'they' to add emphasis - 'The nights, they are long.' Or in Italian - 'Le notti, loro sono lunghe.

And as others have noted: sera/sere = evening/evenings, notte/notti = night/nights

I hope that helps = 9 April, 2016

April 9, 2016

MonicaBlac3

It helped me. Thanks!

April 6, 2018

a-muktar

Nell'inverno, sì

December 30, 2016

Tofuwuu

Minecraft be like

March 26, 2019

marcosdegaut

And the day is young...

February 8, 2016

RoinujNosde

The winter is coming!

March 12, 2017

allforit

I hate that on the microphone ones there's no "cant speak right now" option like on mobile. I CANT SPEAK RIGHT NOW, DUOLINGO

April 11, 2017

DoogDiHoogland

E gli giorni sono brevi.

February 24, 2018

laurieogloria

Sei sola?

March 24, 2018

Stephanie324449

Why is it lungo but lunghe with h?

April 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.