"Sie haben Hunger."

Translation:They are hungry.

March 19, 2013

42 Comments


Orion36

How do you know if it is "She is hungry" or "They are hungry"???

November 4, 2014

annie.lou

If "haben" has en at the end it is plural.

November 14, 2014

Orion36

Thanks

November 14, 2014

annie.lou

No problem.

November 14, 2014

yarahnaomi

It can be You are hungry (singular, formal) though

February 21, 2015

Orion36

Thanks

February 23, 2015

yarahnaomi

Welcome :)

February 23, 2015

Alkali404

When using actions in German the word ending depends on the amount of people or who you are talking about Ich= Word+ e Wir/Sie/ or any plural target= Word+ en er/sie/es= Word+ t Du= Word+st And some others I have probably forgotten

December 19, 2017

APAviation

The word hunger from the text to speech is kinda hard to understand.

November 25, 2018

rohankalra

Is "you are hungry" an acceptable solution given that it is haben?

March 19, 2013

Lenkvist

Yes. In German you say "you have hunger", but that isn't used in English. That's why you need to translate it to the English way of thinking "you are hungry".

March 19, 2013

Trigve

While I agree that 'you are hungry' is the more common phrase, 'you have hunger' is grammatically correct and while perhaps archaic, it's absolutely an understandable phrase.

August 14, 2014

alexdaman5

And having taken Spanish before, my mind automatically snaps to the grammatically correct phrase in English! I suppose this is just a habit of learning new languages

January 14, 2017

fishbro

how to pronounce Hunger?is g pronounce like g or j

August 7, 2014

wlodarek

it's more like g, I hope this helps: http://www.forvo.com/search-de/hunger/

August 18, 2014

AyaMohamed40

What’s the artical of "hunger" ???

September 16, 2014

jcrodriguez40

Der Hunger

September 16, 2014

Jason7000

"They have hunger?????"

December 8, 2014

CaptnRis

Yes, hunger is a noun, and that is a correct if seldom used alternative to hungry.

April 29, 2015

CadeOlson1

That's what I thought...

June 2, 2018

Stephen-Edison

Does anyone have a few guides to German articles, pronouns, and verb conjugations? It's really giving me a hard time.

September 18, 2015

Bruce878691

These are given in the text below some of the earlier lessons in this course. I've jotted some of them down for reference.

February 6, 2018

brucefrizzell

wikipedia has good article on "german grammar" and french as well. i also find it confusing but we must persevere.

March 13, 2018

TheLlamaQueen6

Why is it not she is hungry?

August 24, 2014

Melina.Arins

Because in this case the sentence would be "Sie hat Hunger" instead of "Sie haben Hunger".

We must pay attention to the ending of the verb conjugation in order to distinguish "sie" as meaning "she" or meaning "they" or formal "you" (and the latter will always be "Sie" with the initial letter capitalized, regardless of its position in the sentence).

August 29, 2014

JooLeite2

Because of the verb conjugation. Sie hat/She has

September 7, 2014

Orion36

Sie can mean both she or they. The verb ending tells you which is meant: sie lernt = she learns vs. sie lernen =they learn https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Food/practice

November 4, 2014

Orion36

Hope it helps

November 4, 2014

Monroe_hawk

Why is Hunger upper case? It's not a proper noun.

January 12, 2015

CaptnRis

All nouns are capitalized in German. It helps to distinguish them.

April 29, 2015

48upland

It sounds like "sie habem hunger" Am I not right?

December 26, 2016

Jarebeast

It literally says "They have hunger," so why is that not accepted?

May 2, 2017

eitanweiss2

Thebguy did nit pronounce it well he said 'sie haben huya' or something like that

September 29, 2017

Manjunath808151

Sie haben Hunger should translate to They have Hunger rite? Because here Hunger is a noun. Had it been "Sie sind hungrig", it would be They are hungry. Here hungrig is an adjective. Can some one please help me here

October 5, 2017

Potatoes560447

Mrow!

March 13, 2018

CadeOlson1

I thought "haben" meant "to have," not "are." Isn't "are" written as "sind." I hope this makes sense.

June 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, haben means "to have", but Hunger haben is "to be hungry".

You cannot translate word by word, because German is not simply a code for English. It has different expressions and different grammar, so often you have to take multiple words at once and translate those words together.

As an example, when someone says "thank you", some people say "you are welcome" in response and some people say "don't mention it". But that's not because "welcome" means "it" or because "are" means "mention" -- you have to translate the entire expression.

Similarly here, you can't translate word for word because "they have hunger" is not how you would say it in English -- you would say "they are hungry" instead. You have to take the entire expression haben Hunger and translate it to "are hungry".

June 2, 2018

Aleksandra278494

Is it always said without the article? Can you say, for example, "ich habe einen Hunger"? Would it mean something else, like a hunger for a specific thing?

July 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, ich habe Hunger / ich habe Durst are always used without the article.

ich habe einen Hunger is not possible -- but ich habe einen Bärenhunger is. (Literally, "I have a bear's hunger"; it means that you are very hungry.)

July 6, 2018

khaled16e

Why not have

September 22, 2015

VesperCanine

How can i tell when to use ”Sie” as she and when to use "Sie" as they?

September 18, 2014

jcrodriguez40

Well, the context? The conjugation of the verb? "she has" = Sie hat. "They have" = Sie haben. It might be the same word but what's next to it clearly marks the difference. .... I'm not sure if this is what you were asking :) Let me know :)

September 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.