1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie haben Hunger."

"Sie haben Hunger."

Translation:They are hungry.

March 19, 2013

52 Comments


Orion36

How do you know if it is "She is hungry" or "They are hungry"???


annie.lou

If "haben" has en at the end it is plural.


yarahnaomi

It can be You are hungry (singular, formal) though


OmiDaBest

quite frankly, formal Sie has a capital S and she or they have a small s


Alkali404

When using actions in German the word ending depends on the amount of people or who you are talking about Ich= Word+ e Wir/Sie/ or any plural target= Word+ en er/sie/es= Word+ t Du= Word+st And some others I have probably forgotten


Kelikaku

The recording is garbled. The word "Hunger" is not understandable. It sounds something like: "frongeh" or "swungah." If anyone who reads this can re-do the recording it would greatly be appreciated.

בס"ד


lutchern

Agree. Impossible to hear the word "Hunger".


G-vei

Right-o. Sounds like "hoinge" instead of "Hunger". Completely different pronunciation.


fishbro

how to pronounce Hunger?is g pronounce like g or j


rohankalra

Is "you are hungry" an acceptable solution given that it is haben?


Lenkvist

Yes. In German you say "you have hunger", but that isn't used in English. That's why you need to translate it to the English way of thinking "you are hungry".


Trigve

While I agree that 'you are hungry' is the more common phrase, 'you have hunger' is grammatically correct and while perhaps archaic, it's absolutely an understandable phrase.


alexdaman5

And having taken Spanish before, my mind automatically snaps to the grammatically correct phrase in English! I suppose this is just a habit of learning new languages


AyaMohamed40

What’s the artical of "hunger" ???


edcmmngs

Does anyone have a few guides to German articles, pronouns, and verb conjugations? It's really giving me a hard time.


Bruce878691

These are given in the text below some of the earlier lessons in this course. I've jotted some of them down for reference.


brucefrizzell

wikipedia has good article on "german grammar" and french as well. i also find it confusing but we must persevere.


TheLlamaQueen6

Why is it not she is hungry?


Melina.Arins

Because in this case the sentence would be "Sie hat Hunger" instead of "Sie haben Hunger".

We must pay attention to the ending of the verb conjugation in order to distinguish "sie" as meaning "she" or meaning "they" or formal "you" (and the latter will always be "Sie" with the initial letter capitalized, regardless of its position in the sentence).


JooLeite2

Because of the verb conjugation. Sie hat/She has


Orion36

Sie can mean both she or they. The verb ending tells you which is meant: sie lernt = she learns vs. sie lernen =they learn https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Food/practice


Monroe_hawk

Why is Hunger upper case? It's not a proper noun.


CaptnRis

All nouns are capitalized in German. It helps to distinguish them.


48upland

It sounds like "sie habem hunger" Am I not right?


CadeOlson1

I thought "haben" meant "to have," not "are." Isn't "are" written as "sind." I hope this makes sense.


mizinamo

Yes, haben means "to have", but Hunger haben is "to be hungry".

You cannot translate word by word, because German is not simply a code for English. It has different expressions and different grammar, so often you have to take multiple words at once and translate those words together.

As an example, when someone says "thank you", some people say "you are welcome" in response and some people say "don't mention it". But that's not because "welcome" means "it" or because "are" means "mention" -- you have to translate the entire expression.

Similarly here, you can't translate word for word because "they have hunger" is not how you would say it in English -- you would say "they are hungry" instead. You have to take the entire expression haben Hunger and translate it to "are hungry".


Aleksandra278494

Is it always said without the article? Can you say, for example, "ich habe einen Hunger"? Would it mean something else, like a hunger for a specific thing?


mizinamo

Yes, ich habe Hunger / ich habe Durst are always used without the article.

ich habe einen Hunger is not possible -- but ich habe einen Bärenhunger is. (Literally, "I have a bear's hunger"; it means that you are very hungry.)


ColonelCrock

To my ears the pronunciation of the German Hunger is very bad. It sounds as if there is a soft 'w' at the beginning instead of an 'h'.


Minervas37

yes, the pronounciation is very sloppy here. Actually it is "HUnger" just like "HUnd" (dog).


FahadNaeem

Why it wasn't She has hunger??


mizinamo

1) In English, we usually say "They are hungry" and not "They have hunger"

2) sie haben is "they have", not "she has" (which would be sie hat). Look at the verb ending to distinguish "she" (-t) from "they" (-en).


Buddy979634

I typed in "They are hungry", and it told me it was the wrong answer. :-)


mizinamo

I typed in "They are hungry", and it told me it was the wrong answer. :-)

That would surprise me, since that's a correct answer. Did you happen to take a screenshot?


Buddy979634

I did not. Next time I will.


Knastero

The answer here is to write what you hear and not to translate? Either way, it was so difficult to hear the word hunger here i just gave up. The pronounciation was way off.


SPyaj

what kind of god damn noises is the guy making when he says hunger?


VesperCanine

How can i tell when to use ”Sie” as she and when to use "Sie" as they?


jcrodriguez40

Well, the context? The conjugation of the verb? "she has" = Sie hat. "They have" = Sie haben. It might be the same word but what's next to it clearly marks the difference. .... I'm not sure if this is what you were asking :) Let me know :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.