"Where are you in the afternoon?"

Translation:你下午在哪儿?

February 7, 2018

6 Comments


Andrea22756989

下午 can be placed also at the beginning of the sentence, just before the subject. Please look at this explanation:

"Time words can appear in one of two positions in the sentence in Chinese: either at the beginning of the sentence (before the subject), or directly after the subject. The structures are:

Time + Subj. + Verb + Obj.

Subj. + Time + Verb + Obj."

Source: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Time_words_and_word_order

Can someone add the other alternative, please?

February 7, 2018

KentaroT.V

下午你在哪儿? same

December 2, 2018

olorino

I found it quite irritating too

March 11, 2019

muhammad325939

I placed xia wu in the beginning and Dou has termed it wrong

April 24, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

Me, too! This is very frustrating because DL is not consistent.

December 14, 2018

addohm

I have had some difficulties with this particular series of translations. It is very confusing and there really isn't any good information in the helper text.

I asked my private Chinese teacher and she said that either or works. That is to say the translation can be either 你下午在哪儿 or 下午你在哪儿. She reiterated to me that when translating, the word order should be "at some place, do some thing".

February 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.