1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do you want some sugar?"

"Do you want some sugar?"

Translation:Volete dello zucchero?

March 19, 2013

54 Comments


coachcarson

A bit annoying when you hover over a word and it gives alternatives, but not the one in the answer!


D4rkCl0ud

If you hover over a word it mostly shows literal translations. I find it easier to first restate the sentence as "You want from the sugar?". This method helps quite a lot in many situations.


mlight

What is the difference between dallo and dello? dallo means some, but was not correct in this sentence?


mukkapazza

Yes, these prepositions are pretty tricky considering that sometimes di and da translate into the same word in English :)

Dello is a partitive (indicates a rough quantity) which is di (primarily meaning of) + lo (the article for a masculine noun beginning with z). You can pretend di+article means of the as a possessive, and some as a partitive.

  • La torta del (di + il) ragazzo/The cake of the boy/The boy's cake
  • Il ragazzo mangia del (di + il) pane/The boy eats bread/The boy eats some bread

Dallo is not a partitive. It is da (primarily meaning from) + lo. As such, da+article will usually mean from the.

  • La torta dal (di + il) ristorante/The cake from the restaurant
  • Il libro dalla (da + la) donna/The book from the woman

shanezie

so 'Il ragazzo mangia del pane' could also be translated as "the boy eats of the bread", which is another (archaic in English) way of saying some. Thanks for clearing that up. I just restated it differently for my own purposes.


chrissy.an

Yes, I thought of the phrase "eat of this bread" from Christian services.


Josh113410

Wow, is that the origin of that usage in English?


AlphaCentauri

Likely came from the Latin Vulgate translation: "manducaverit ex hoc pane" "eat from this bread"


AshleyAsh1218

so "dello" = "of the" and "dallo" = "from the" That's how i understood the examples.


celestedow

Thank you for an excellent explanation. But I wonder if you might have made one small typo. When you wrote: La torta dal (di + il) ristorante/The cake from the restaurant: Did you mean (da + il) ??


JesperWermuth

Yes - it must be a typo.


AlphaCentauri

Maybe I'll use a mnemonic: "She DIed OF the DELuge, but her DAd escaped FROM the DALe."


SarahHutchy

I like this...just have to remember it! Thanks.


Sassicat

Da (dal, dalla dall' etc.) means 'from' or 'by'. Di (del, delle dell'eyc.) means 'of'.


robbydlmr

To some native English speakers this phrase can mean "Do you want a kiss?"


H.G.Stolk27

You got that right.


Emma344065

What is the difference between vuoi and voi


Angfucious

Vuoi is the actual 2nd person singular of want. Voi is used for the plural.

tu vuoi=you want (singular)

voi volete=you want (plural)

Hope that helps.


jasperzky01

I answered "vuoi un po di zucchero" and it's wrong. Can someone explain this. Thanks


BobMallord

Just don't forget the ' after po...po'.


AniHristov2

The right word "volete" was not included at the options to choose


JesperWermuth

In english you can not tell "you" the singular version from "you" the plural version by looking at the word "you" in isolation. In this case, as you noted, the options do not include "volete" (plural version), only "vuoi" (singular version) so it must be the singular version of "you" that is meant.


GraemeMelh

I used vuole and it was marked correct?


Cossiimo

Why is "Vuoi un poco di zucchero?" incorrect?


Michelle734856

Why is voi dello zucchero incorrect? Voi is the plural form. In the question there is no indication of it being singular or plural. I maybe missing something. Can someone explain?


CalBR

Why "Vuoi alcuni zucchero" is wrong?


mukkapazza

Qualche and alcuni translate to some when the noun is countable. Sugar isn't really countable.

I know what some of you might say... your favorite drive through coffee spot doesn't correct your English when you ask for a medium coffee with four sugars ;) Well, it will be difficult to find coffee like that in Italy, and you may also want to note that the sentence here asks for the translation of some sugar, an indefinite amount of a mass noun.

Hope that clears it up a bit!


adiosimaghost

Why is "Vuoi un po' di zucchero?" marked as wrong?


Sylvia754597

un po' means a little, I think not some.


Claire795481

It didn't give me a choice of 'volete' just vuoi or voi. I chose voi and got it wrong. why is it vuoi? thanks


Bill98991

Vuoi is second person singular.

Io voglio Tu vuoi Lui/lei vuole Noi vogliamo Voi volete Loro vogliono


marlyseb

What's the difference between voi and vuoi? The questian was asked before and I don't see an answer.


CalBR

"Voi" é vocês, pronome pessoal e "vuoi" é voce quer, verbo querer


marlyseb

Thank you.


ekirays

it says 'vuole dello zucchero?' is a correct answer but doesn't that translate to "He/she wants some sugar?" instead of "you"??


ArtificialCyst

Yes, I think there is a mistake. And you can't report that the answers are wrong.


ekirays

Ahh, I think i learnt why now, it is the you but 'formal', where it uses Lei vuole - it can mean she wants or you want (formal)


valyo8

"some" should mean a quantity, so I wrote "...un po' dello zucchero", because without "un po'" was sounding very unnatural translation.


f.formica
Mod

"Un po' dello zucchero" means "some of the sugar", which only makes sense when talking about some very specific sugar, e.g. if someone was holding sugar and sweetener and you asked for the sugar. "Dello" alone has a meaning of quantity as a partitive article, but you can stress it with "un po' di": you can't mix the two, as soon as "dello" isn't alone it's no longer an article. It's either "un po' di zucchero" or "dello zucchero".


valyo8

Grazie mille! After I posted it I remembered, that I've read before about the use of di+definitive article, that was before with "Legge del giornale". But the entire your explanation is very valuable!


f.formica
Mod

Thanks :) "Legge del giornale" would be incorrect; perhaps "legge dei giornali"?


thebobbyd

It wouldn't except "Vuole un po dello zucchero? Why not?


luigipinna

'un po' di'is just as good; let's have some latitude here...


Mark934994

Volete was not an option.


Bruno241677

Volete zucchero means the same to me... I don't see why it is denied.


Fusili23

I wrote.. Vuoi un po di zucchero.. what is wrong with the sentence...?


Bill98991

This means “Do you want a little bit of sugar?” A partitive is needed. Hence, “dello”.

See other comments above. They will explain better than I can.


RitikKapoo

I thought "vuoi" means "as you like"


Lukas230252

I wonder why the correct answer is "vuoi dello zucchero" instead of "vuoi di zucchero".


Michael654590

My answer was 'volete' but this was rejected as wrong. Please correct this question/answer as the hover indicated volete and the question could have been second person singular or plural.


checka12

What about vuoi un po di zucchero?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.