"Do you want some sugar?"

Translation:Volete dello zucchero?

March 19, 2013

38 Comments


coachcarson

A bit annoying when you hover over a word and it gives alternatives, but not the one in the answer!

May 18, 2013

chris.stan2

I totally agree. Why allow hovering if all answers are wrong

February 4, 2014

JennaHO

This sentence should definitely be in the Flirting lesson :)

March 14, 2014

vitosiddi

I wrote "Vuoi qualche zucchero" which, according to other study books, should be correct. Yet here it is fails. Am I wrong?

May 19, 2013

zombies_of_dawn

Maybe because we haven't learned that word yet.

May 1, 2014

katewalera

I wrote the same answer and agree with you, especially when that is the suggestion when you hover over the word

May 18, 2014

dubwop

I wrote that also. Nothing to indicate it should be plural you.

April 14, 2016

mlight

What is the difference between dallo and dello? dallo means some, but was not correct in this sentence?

March 19, 2013

mukkapazza

Yes, these prepositions are pretty tricky considering that sometimes di and da translate into the same word in English :)

Dello is a partitive (indicates a rough quantity) which is di (primarily meaning of) + lo (the article for a masculine noun beginning with z). You can pretend di+article means of the as a possessive, and some as a partitive.

  • La torta del (di + il) ragazzo/The cake of the boy/The boy's cake
  • Il ragazzo mangia del (di + il) pane/The boy eats bread/The boy eats some bread

Dallo is not a partitive. It is da (primarily meaning from) + lo. As such, da+article will usually mean from the.

  • La torta dal (di + il) ristorante/The cake from the restaurant
  • Il libro dalla (da + la) donna/The book from the woman
March 19, 2013

shanezie

so 'Il ragazzo mangia del pane' could also be translated as "the boy eats of the bread", which is another (archaic in English) way of saying some. Thanks for clearing that up. I just restated it differently for my own purposes.

October 15, 2013

chrissy.an

Yes, I thought of the phrase "eat of this bread" from Christian services.

March 1, 2014

LeeLingo5

It means "The boy eats SOME OF THE bread"

May 15, 2014

mlight

Thanks!

March 19, 2013

celestedow

Thank you for an excellent explanation. But I wonder if you might have made one small typo. When you wrote: La torta dal (di + il) ristorante/The cake from the restaurant: Did you mean (da + il) ??

June 5, 2017

JesperWermuth

Yes - it must be a typo.

December 29, 2018

jamdunk

Grazie mille, Monica

July 17, 2017

Sassicat

Da (dal, dalla dall' etc.) means 'from' or 'by'. Di (del, delle dell'eyc.) means 'of'.

February 19, 2014

Jerry_deC

the answer it wants is not an option

October 2, 2018

AndreeFuselli

The word "volete" was not an option

October 12, 2018

AniHristov2

The right word "volete" was not included at the options to choose

October 16, 2018

JesperWermuth

In english you can not tell "you" the singular version from "you" the plural version by looking at the word "you" in isolation. In this case, as you noted, the options do not include "volete" (plural version), only "vuoi" (singular version) so it must be the singular version of "you" that is meant.

December 29, 2018

Calbr
Plus

Why "Vuoi alcuni zucchero" is wrong?

December 27, 2013

mukkapazza

Qualche and alcuni translate to some when the noun is countable. Sugar isn't really countable.

I know what some of you might say... your favorite drive through coffee spot doesn't correct your English when you ask for a medium coffee with four sugars ;) Well, it will be difficult to find coffee like that in Italy, and you may also want to note that the sentence here asks for the translation of some sugar, an indefinite amount of a mass noun.

Hope that clears it up a bit!

February 18, 2014

duolingouser100

Why is "Vuoi un poco di zucchero?" incorrect?

July 30, 2017

ekirays

it says 'vuole dello zucchero?' is a correct answer but doesn't that translate to "He/she wants some sugar?" instead of "you"??

August 15, 2017

ArtificialCyst

Yes, I think there is a mistake. And you can't report that the answers are wrong.

September 4, 2017

ekirays

Ahh, I think i learnt why now, it is the you but 'formal', where it uses Lei vuole - it can mean she wants or you want (formal)

September 5, 2017

GabrielChaheen

Tu vuoi un po' di zucchero? Given as correct. Good.

October 18, 2017

Langrt

qualché should be corret too

January 17, 2018

CaterinaMa730853

I wrote "vuoi un po di zuccero" and they marked it wrong:/

February 11, 2018

jasperzky01

I answered "vuoi un po di zucchero" and it's wrong. Can someone explain this. Thanks

February 21, 2018

BobMallord

Just don't forget the ' after po...po'.

May 13, 2018

lowerapt

I know volete is correct but I was only offered vorranno, then marked wrong. Volete was not an option.

April 19, 2018

stewart674328

volete !!!!!!!!! not an option.

July 8, 2018

Bill98991

It would be nice if DL would explain the "partitive adjective" before expecting us to use it.

July 23, 2018

T.Kjartansdottir

As I could not see what I had done wrong I copied and pasted the answer given. Even so my answer was marked as a wrong.

September 5, 2018

GerryAalders

Volete is not given in the answers, so it was not an option.

October 22, 2018

NancyWilder

Why isn't "Vuoi tu dello zucchero?" correct? In Spanish, as in English, inverting the subject and verb forms a question. Also, "fare" for "do" is misleading because it comes from the verb "to make or to do," which is incorrect when forming a question.

May 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.