"Kobieta wyjaśniła mi, że chce kupić coś innego."

Translation:The woman explained to me that she wants to buy something else.

February 7, 2018

13 Comments


BorisMiede

...that she wantED to buy...?

February 7, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

February 8, 2018

Denyeris

Why is the word "that" mandatory? I've thought "the woman explained, she wans to do something" is common line.

May 23, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added the possibility to omit it.

May 23, 2018

Denyeris

Ok, thanks.

May 23, 2018

Xelareip

Could she be talking about someone else depending on the context? Even about a man? "The woman explained to me that he wants to buy something" talking about a man previously mentioned in the conversation.

July 4, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, it could, although it would really help to put a subject in the second clause then.

Without putting it, it will most probably herself that wants to buy something else, although technically it's not the only option.

July 4, 2018

alisa488338

the mistake is evident in your version - the sequence of tenses?!

April 11, 2019

Jellei

A long time ago a British native speaker explained to me, that the sequence of tenses is not really obligatory, at least if the part in the second clause is still true. And that is great, as if we had to use it, that would be super confusing when teaching Polish. The 'sequence of tenses' version, "wanted", is accepted.

The fact that I see a comment like yours probably more rarely than once a month seems to confirm it.

April 13, 2019

Walkinthedog

I don't understand why wanted does not work. I showed her this, but she wanted etc.

April 18, 2019

Jellei

"wanted" is an accepted answer, it should have worked.

April 22, 2019

Olexsa

... something different?

April 22, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, it works.

May 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.