"Athrawes dych chi?"

Translation:Are you a teacher?

February 7, 2018

6 Comments


Tawelfan22

How about "teacheress", is that a real word ?

April 18, 2018

jamie704202

why isnt it... dych chi athro?

January 27, 2019

asrtfe

As well as athrawes being female, i could've sworn that dych chi is plural you - singular 'you are/are you' should be 'wyt ti' - at least that was what I was taught in South Wales. We would say 'Pwy wyt ti?', 'Who are you?' Implying that it should be something closer to Wyt ti'n athrawes?

February 6, 2019

mizinamo

dych chi is not only plural but also formal, so you might use it with someone whom you do not know well.

February 6, 2019

MissPavari

No, I am not but when I am I will tell you.

February 7, 2018

PatAntell

But this teacher has to be female

February 14, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.