"他的肚子很疼,我不知道他吃了什么。"

Translation:His stomach hurts, I don't know what he ate.

February 7, 2018

21 Comments


Jonshock

This could be painful, instead of hurts.

February 7, 2018

jianada

The definition offered is "painful". How are we to know otherwise?

March 12, 2018

Peter637785

I agree - 'painful' should be a correct answer. I've reported it but no changes yet made. Sort it out, Duolingo!

March 12, 2018

Kaliyuke

"His stomach aches. I don't know what he ate." or "He has a stomach ache. I don't know what he ate."

March 16, 2018

SeSedammua

"His stomach is very painful, I don't know what he ate" marked wrong?

February 20, 2018

Jacques439990

Strange isn't it? I have similar situations all along these "gradings"... There should be more options in answers..

November 1, 2018

Slade366

"sore" as a correct answer doesn't make any sense. Stomachs don't get sore from what you ate

March 6, 2018

supertsai

"His stomach is hurting. I don't know what he ate" means the same thing as the correct answer, but it was marked as incorrect

April 21, 2018

_LolZ_

肚 was pronounced dǔ, but Duo said it was dù.

February 5, 2019

Simon299426

"His stomach is very painful. I don't know what he ate." is marked incorrect, with the answer being "His stomach is very sore. I don't know what he ate". Painful / hurt are the two options given for 疼, while "sore" isn't offered at all.

March 30, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

"His stomach is very painful, I don't know what he ate"

To whomever is maintaining the answers, please add this.

April 4, 2018

RichardWrigley

"Stomach ache" is two words in British English.

June 8, 2018

splice

His stomach is very upset, I don't know what he ate.

March 9, 2018

kratzerltk

No one really says it like that in English

March 19, 2018

Karen497546

Come on Duolingo. Stomache ache can be two words depending where you live. Under any circumstances it should not be marked wrong. This is not an english grammar lesson!

September 7, 2018

JazzLee5

"His stomach is very painful. I have no idea what he ate" should be accepted?!!?

October 9, 2018

Karoliina765050

'He is having a stomach ache, I don't know what he has eaten' should be accepted. When one's tomach is sore, they have a stomach ache.

January 9, 2019

SanWin3

"He got stomachache. i don't know what he ate". also wrong

February 9, 2019

zevgon

"她的肚子很疼。我不知道她吃了什么" needs to be an accepted answer for the audio transcription version of this question. Don't know female or male from pronunciation alone.

March 9, 2019

TS__

didn't add 。 at end. Marked me wrong

March 23, 2019

GanzeroMem

He's having stomachache, I don't know hat he ate.

should be accepted,

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.