1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他的肚子很疼,我不知道他吃了什么。"

"他的肚子很疼,我不知道他吃了什么。"

Translation:His stomach hurts, I don't know what he ate.

February 7, 2018

70 Comments


_LolZ_

肚 was pronounced dǔ, but Duo said it was dù.


Ling_G23

肚子, if pronouced as dùzi, means human's belly or stomach; if pronouced as dǔzi, then means animal's stomach.


Hsn626796

Yes. I told them that.


Kaliyuke

"His stomach aches. I don't know what he ate." or "He has a stomach ache. I don't know what he ate."


apexsenator

For crying out loud, stop arguing about English, it is the most spoken language in the world so of course ther are going to be variations, its easier for you to learn the duolingo translation and just remember that it can be translated into a synonym than for the volunteer (who is not paid and doing you a heck of a favour) to cater each translation to you´re way of speaking. This is not an omnitool you have to use other resources (by the way, for mandarin, pleco dictionary in the app store...free, totally the best). Every disscusion I go into to see if I can find additional help on grammar and usage of language people are arguing about what other translation should be accepted. It doesn´t work like that.

One more thing, I don´t mean to be disrespectful but "His stomach is very painful".... really? under what circumstances? :p


mendosi

One of the big reasons that it annoys me that very common ways of expressing in English are not included is for the sake of people doing placement tests.

When I did my placement test I got so many "wrong" simply because Duolingo had only one possible English answer and I couldn't guess it.


Nevin711542

LOL - I wonder what the suicide rate is for those working full time in the field of translation. Ironically, I suspect you remember the sentence more easily after you get the first attempt wrong, even as you psychologically recover from being 'jilted' so injudiciously


Hsn626796

You're totally right

People like to suck benefit from everything and complain about the little things ( that are given for free ! )


Fab83

Everybody is arguing on English grammar while nobody notices that 肚子 actually means belly and not a specific part of the abdomen. For instance when women have their period they say 肚子疼. I believe it doesn't refer to their stomach. LOL Also used when one is suffering from diarrhea/constipation.

FYI The correct word for stomach is 胃 wèi. 胃疼/胃不舒服 is the correct way to express the discomfort.


fedes16

Thanks! U the real MVP.


NathanRasm

Vocabulary is imprecise. In English we say "stomachache" even if the sore abdomen comes from the intestines or something. See also "heartburn." But if you prefer "bellyache" to "stomachache" because of 肚子, so be it.


Jonshock

This could be painful, instead of hurts.


StephanusG1

We can't say "his stomach is painful". Something that gives pain (e.g. a needle) is painful.


jianada

The definition offered is "painful". How are we to know otherwise?


supertsai

"His stomach is hurting. I don't know what he ate" means the same thing as the correct answer, but it was marked as incorrect


StephanusG1

'Hurt' is seldom used in the continuous aspect.


Hsn626796

Best approximate translation


zevgon

"她的肚子很疼。我不知道她吃了什么" needs to be an accepted answer for the audio transcription version of this question. Don't know female or male from pronunciation alone.


LJvOYJ

I was just marked as wrong for this, it still hasn't been corrected in a year??


Slade366

"sore" as a correct answer doesn't make any sense. Stomachs don't get sore from what you ate


RichardWrigley

"Stomach ache" is two words in British English.


Karen497546

Come on Duolingo. Stomache ache can be two words depending where you live. Under any circumstances it should not be marked wrong. This is not an english grammar lesson!


hvalder

As far as I know neither the 的 or the 很 is necessary here. At least other apps I've used have shortened it to, for example: 我头疼 for 'I have a headache/My head hurts'. Anyone care to clarify?


Marin470782

I question DL's insistence that stomachache is one word in English. I've never seen that spelling anywhere else.


CucumberMan06

I typed 她 and it counted it wrong, despite the fact that there is no verbal difference between 她 and 他


Messimessime

For some reason Duolingo doesn't accept 她, instead only accepts 他, when doing the listening practice it could be any of them since there is no way to tell the gender of ta3 without context.


ttvDoveJames

Does anyone know why I go this incorrect by typing:

她的肚子很疼,我不知道她吃了什么?

You can't differentiate the genders in audio. Please help.


mendosi

It seems that the course admins are going through the dictation exercises like this and updating them to allow 她 and 他 to address the problem you mentioned (which many people have complained about for years) but I don't think they've updated all the exercises yet.

When I'm doing dictation exercises, after I finish typing my answer I always click the button at the bottom to look at the word bank to see which pronoun is the correct one, then switch back and submit my answer.


a_leafy_leaf

his stomach doesn't feel good - should be accepted too. reported 7/16


FJSoekahar

his stomach hurts, I do not know what did he eat Why the above answer was rejected?


ttvDoveJames

"I do not know what did he eat" is incorrect English.

The second part of the sentence is not a question, they are making a statement.


SeSedammua

"His stomach is very painful, I don't know what he ate" marked wrong?


CinnamonTe1

Native English speakers would never say "his stomach is very painful."

Here are some natural translations: His stomach hurts. His stomach is hurting. His stomach is in pain. His stomach is in a lot of pain. He has a stomachache. He has a pain in his stomach. He has a very bad pain in his stomach. He has a really bad stomachache.

I've never heard anyone say what you are suggesting here in the US.


NathanRasm

"His stomach/belly is very sore" would be OK too.


Jacques439990

Strange isn't it? I have similar situations all along these "gradings"... There should be more options in answers..


Peter637785

I agree - 'painful' should be a correct answer. I've reported it but no changes yet made. Sort it out, Duolingo!


GanzeroMem

He's having stomachache, I don't know hat he ate.

should be accepted,


Marin470782

I believe that the 的 is optional when you;re talking about a body part, but this was marked wrong. Please clarify


salihua

Throughout this lesson the pinyin is given as du4 and the pronunciation as du3. Pleco gives du4 as primary for stomach and du3 as used in certain recipes. …slices of pork tripe and cucumber in soy sauce. 肚 Du3 vs du4


Steven201360

Tried his stomach is pain i dont know what he ate. I think should be right


NathanRasm

"His stomach hurts" or "his stomach is in pain" or "his stomach is sore."

"His stomach is pain" can only mean that every time anyone gets hit, what they feel is his stomach :)


kyonx21

答えが間違ってないと思うんですけど


e1VpVxkl

I tried: His belly hurts, I don’t know what he ate. = Accepted: 08 jan. 2020.


meimoments

I gave the correct answer, but it says I'm wrong.


1083531311

it is not the stomach that hurts.


Hsn626796

They say it this way in English

"Hurt" can be uses both for the thing causing the hurt or the thing being hurt


1083531311

I think that the verb "to hurt" implies A subject that hurts and that the subject is usually a person and not a thing.How can the stomach be considered to be the subject of the verb "to hurt"?


ShannonAsp1

Can I not also say this without the hen?


hyrulian11

"His stomach is very painful. I have no idea what he ate" should be accepted?!!?


Karoliina765050

'He is having a stomach ache, I don't know what he has eaten' should be accepted. When one's tomach is sore, they have a stomach ache.


StephanusG1

'Have' is a stative verb (here) so is not used in the continuous aspect.


SanWin3

"He got stomachache. i don't know what he ate". also wrong


TS__

didn't add 。 at end. Marked me wrong


GanzeroMem

His having abdominal pain, I don't know what he ate. (should pass) 因为肚子整体, 比起说belly 说abdomial pain 更专业,尤其是打急救电话。 可以避免口误引起的不必要啰嗦。 stomachache 或者 stomach pain should be accepted over hurts。。


mavi1948

There's an error with Duolingo. It is not accepting my (correct) answer and no option to accept my answer in "report".


alessandrangela

Every time I enter the answer, I am marked wrong even though I write it exactly like the answer. There's no option for me to report this particular issue. If the system isn't going to accept character input, then character 'chips' need to be provided for this question.


mavi1948

"He has a stomachache, I don't know what he ate." should be accepted.


Hsn626796

Why isn't it " 我不知道什么他吃了 " ?


Fab83

Because 什么 is the object (宾语) of the phrase and the object goes after the predicate 吃 (谓语). The leeway is only about where to add the particle 了 (助词): before or after the object. IE:他吃什么了/他吃了什么


splice

His stomach is very upset, I don't know what he ate.


kratzerltk

No one really says it like that in English


Simon299426

"His stomach is very painful. I don't know what he ate." is marked incorrect, with the answer being "His stomach is very sore. I don't know what he ate". Painful / hurt are the two options given for 疼, while "sore" isn't offered at all.


LaBiciEsMia

"His stomach is very painful, I don't know what he ate"

To whomever is maintaining the answers, please add this.


R7fi9dwS

Heavy stomachache is also ok, i think.


George418878

These exercises seem to ignore that 很 means "very" or "a lot."


Yomenia2

Because this word isn't usually used to mean "very" or "a lot". You can see explanations on that in earlier exercises.


KayKat8

I wrote "hurts BADLY" (no capitalization) but it was marked as wrong, even though it said, 很 疼。


RonaldChan14

"His stomach hurts a lot, I don't know what did he eat" should be accepted.


Synerrox

That's not proper English grammar

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.