"他的肚子很疼,我不知道他吃了什么。"

Translation:His stomach hurts, I don't know what he ate.

February 7, 2018

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


apexsenator

For crying out loud, stop arguing about English, it is the most spoken language in the world so of course ther are going to be variations, its easier for you to learn the duolingo translation and just remember that it can be translated into a synonym than for the volunteer (who is not paid and doing you a heck of a favour) to cater each translation to you´re way of speaking. This is not an omnitool you have to use other resources (by the way, for mandarin, pleco dictionary in the app store...free, totally the best). Every disscusion I go into to see if I can find additional help on grammar and usage of language people are arguing about what other translation should be accepted. It doesn´t work like that.

One more thing, I don´t mean to be disrespectful but "His stomach is very painful".... really? under what circumstances? :p


mendosi

One of the big reasons that it annoys me that very common ways of expressing in English are not included is for the sake of people doing placement tests.

When I did my placement test I got so many "wrong" simply because Duolingo had only one possible English answer and I couldn't guess it.


e1VpVxkl

@ mendosi: Very recognizable! In the placement test for the Dutch course I scored the worst, while Dutch is my mother tongue ...!

In itself I understand the difficulties for the compilers of these courses, especially if it concerns a language with a smaller reach worldwide, such as Dutch; there are probably very few people who are really good bilingual. And I also respect the volunteers very much!


1083531311

the same happend to me with german.we tend to use our own language in a very free creative and individual way,duo linguo is good at teaching basic sklills.but it cannot teach the real living language. or test your knowledge of the one language you naturally speak better than any other language.after all it is only a computer-programm.machines are limited.


Gelukservaring

The most spoken language of the world is: Chinese.


Hsn626796

You're totally right

People like to suck benefit from everything and complain about the little things ( that are given for free ! )


Fab83

Everybody is arguing on English grammar while nobody notices that 肚子 actually means belly and not a specific part of the abdomen. For instance when women have their period they say 肚子疼. I believe it doesn't refer to their stomach. LOL Also used when one is suffering from diarrhea/constipation.

FYI The correct word for stomach is 胃 wèi. 胃疼/胃不舒服 is the correct way to express the discomfort.


NathanRasm

Vocabulary is imprecise. In English we say "stomachache" even if the sore abdomen comes from the intestines or something. See also "heartburn." But if you prefer "bellyache" to "stomachache" because of 肚子, so be it.


Kaliyuke

"His stomach aches. I don't know what he ate." or "He has a stomach ache. I don't know what he ate."


_LolZ_

肚 was pronounced dǔ, but Duo said it was dù.


Ling_G23

肚子, if pronouced as dùzi, means human's belly or stomach; if pronouced as dǔzi, then means animal's stomach.


zevgon

"她的肚子很疼。我不知道她吃了什么" needs to be an accepted answer for the audio transcription version of this question. Don't know female or male from pronunciation alone.


Nobelz

Yeah I agree, I just reported it so hopefully they fix it


VladimirZl13

2 years have passed and still this issue...


wdtpw

two and a half years now and still no fix.


supertsai

"His stomach is hurting. I don't know what he ate" means the same thing as the correct answer, but it was marked as incorrect


Jonshock

This could be painful, instead of hurts.


StephanusG1

We can't say "his stomach is painful". Something that gives pain (e.g. a needle) is painful.


hvalder

As far as I know neither the 的 or the 很 is necessary here. At least other apps I've used have shortened it to, for example: 我头疼 for 'I have a headache/My head hurts'. Anyone care to clarify?


frodanzer

Anybody else have the answer filled in before they started? I have never seen that before.


Conny647587

31/10/20 I have the same bug. All filled in when it comes up. Very odd.


Slade366

"sore" as a correct answer doesn't make any sense. Stomachs don't get sore from what you ate


RichardWrigley

"Stomach ache" is two words in British English.


Karen497546

Come on Duolingo. Stomache ache can be two words depending where you live. Under any circumstances it should not be marked wrong. This is not an english grammar lesson!


Marin470782

I question DL's insistence that stomachache is one word in English. I've never seen that spelling anywhere else.


[deactivated user]

    his stomach doesn't feel good - should be accepted too. reported 7/16


FJSoekahar

    his stomach hurts, I do not know what did he eat Why the above answer was rejected?


ttvDoveJames

    "I do not know what did he eat" is incorrect English.

    The second part of the sentence is not a question, they are making a statement.


FJSoekahar

    Thx ttvDoveJamesPLUS


David507004

    in audio delivery, won't accept 她 for 他 – how are you meant to tell these apart


CindyGranger

    He has a stomachache. I didn't know what he ate Must be accepted


meo939899

    He has a stomachache. I dont know what he ate.


Strutsulf

    Why doesn’t “我不知道他吃了什么” mean “I don’t know if he ate anything”?


Dragon408808

    "He has stomach ache, I don't know what he ate." Should be accepted. Why is it not?


Tillke

    Let me guess.. a bat soup?


MarieHelen142229

    Can't see the mistake


CatatonicAlarm5

    Okay, I've now tested this multiple times: when doing a listening exercise where the gender is not specified, this question will not accept 她, even though the gender in the listening exercise is not clear. I tested it 4 times, and every time I got it wrong.

    I realize that the first time I went through this lesson, it was obvious that the subject of the sentence was masculine bc it had been in previous examples. However, I'm coming back to this lesson to "repair" is months after having initially done it. How am I supposed to remember that the sound "ta" in this listening exercise is specifically masculine? They seriously need to fix that, it is very frustrating


Tasha504020

    At the vet with my dog like...


jimy710377

    years later。。。 they still don't accept 她 instead of 他。(for desktop users)


UnicornRegalia

    I put : ”她的肚子很疼,我不知道她吃了什么“ and it marked me WRONG! In an audio, how am I supposed to know whether it's a "he" or a "she"? They are literally the same damn word! C'mon Duolingo!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.