1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak se jmenujete a kde bydlí…

"Jak se jmenujete a kde bydlíte?"

Translation:What is your name and where do you live?

February 7, 2018

6 Comments


ettoreg60

"what's your name and where are you living?" isn't correct?


BoneheadBass

Seems like it should be. If you get this one again, you could try reporting it.


HarryFletc3

"What are you called and where do you live?"


Akpalah

Why is the plural not ok? ("What is their name and where do they live?") I can understand the singular translation (polite-form), but why the plural is not accepted is unclear to me...


BoneheadBass

I would add that second person plural forms are accepted as, for example, "What are your NAMES and where do you live?" This is not a "third person" sentence, as it is directly addressing one person (second-person polite form) or at least two people (standard second-person plural form).


VladaFu

your is both singular and plural second person

their is the third person plural (jejich)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.