1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Potřebuju svůj pas, když jed…

"Potřebuju svůj pas, když jedu na Slovensko nebo do Polska?"

Translation:Do I need my passport when I go to Slovakia or to Poland?

February 7, 2018

6 Comments


Chessnecof

Now I'm confused to see na slovenskO and not na Slovensku since we are talking about the movement like do (2nd case(


AgnusOinas

Position/location:

  • v + locative, e.g. ve škole, v Praze, v Česku, v Americe
  • na + locative, e.g. na ulici, na stole, na zemi, na Duolingu, na Moravě

Direction/movement:

  • do + genitive, e.g. do školy, do Prahy, do Česka, do Ameriky
  • na + accusative, e.g. na ulici, na stůl, na zem, na Duolingo, na Moravu

DerSchneck

Why do you have to use na Slovensko, but do Polska? Or does just do and na always work?


AgnusOinas

This is just something that has to memorized. Just like you have to learn when to use "in", "on" or "at" with different places in English. In Czech, some places take "v + locative" for position and "do + genitive" for direction. Other places take "na + locative" for position and "na + accusative" for direction.

Most countries take "v" and "do". The once that take "na" are especially islands. Slovensko is special probably because it's considered more a region than a country (could be because of Czechoslovakia).

  • na Moravě - in Moravia (part of Czechia)
  • but: v Čechách - in Bohemia
  • na Slovensku - in Slovakia
  • but: ve Slovinsku - in Slovenia
  • na Islandu - in Iceland
  • na Maltě - on/in Malta (both are used in English)
  • na Zemi/Marsu/Venuši - on Earth/Mars/Venus - planets take "on", too :)
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.