"He will make a soup."

Translation:Él hará una sopa.

5 years ago

20 Comments


BraveSentry

"Make" can´t meant "preparar" in this case?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

yes, and also cocinar :)

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Yes and also cocer.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

cocer is exclusively to boil

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Okay, so today I asked a few Spanish native speakers from Spain about the word "cocer". They told me that they do use it for preparing food, but for things like soup and water only. "cocinar" was a more general term. I asked them if "cocer" was more like "hervir", and they confirmed.

So, integrity forces me to acknowledge, there is truth to what you´re saying Ramosraul. My conclusion would be that cocer has to do with boiling related to food preparation, and preparation of liquids like soup, while "hervir" means to boil in general (also in chemistry/physics, etc). Cocinar is more of an umbrella term for all food preparation.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

That's nice of you. Sure there is no need to listen to a random guy in the internet.. I don't do it even on the street.

If I may, I'll just round off your statements. I encourage you to comment this with your Spanish sources...

Regarding hervir, I would steer your right away from physics and chemistry. One of the first things they tell you in chemistry is that things do not "hierven". The proper term is "ebullición". Though, as verb it lacks some friendliness. you "bring things to boil", "llevar a [l punto de] ebullición". Bullir is recognized and you are familiar with boil, so that's easy. I have never heard bullir conjugated though, I mention it for completeness.

Cocinar would imply thermal treatment. Otherwise "preparar" is normally used. You do not "cook" salad, for example. There preparar would be used.

It is common to say "Voy a preparar algo de comer" "fix something to eat", which may or may not imply cooking.

Hope it helps to get you a picture.

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

I did some more research. In regions with seseo (ie: no difference in pronunciation between the c and s), like entire Latin America, this word isn't used as much, to avoid confusion with the word "coser" (to sew). However, it is a proper Spanish word, and it's a synonym of "cocinar".

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

http://lema.rae.es/drae/srv/search?key=cocer

The only meaning close to cook is the first one. i.e. to boil something. It is used to only to boil eggs, potatoes and the lot. If you wish it is a process of cooking, but definitely not a synonym.

Hervir is commonly reserved to boil water, alone, although it is very commonly used for boiled and sometimes steamed vegetables.

You may hear cocido, which is a dish, a stew.

Regarding Latin America, I cannot asses on its use, although your source seems to make sense. On the other hand with context you will be understood.

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

The first meaning says: "Hacer comestible un alimento crudo sometiéndolo a ebullición o a la acción del vapor." Which I guess roughly translates to: "making a piece of raw food edible by subjecting it to boiling or the effect of the vapors". To me, that sounds like the definition of cooking.

Another interesting fact: if you look up "cocinar", it says it's a synonym of "cocer" (at least in certain areas in South America).

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Mate, I am a native speaker and this is not a contest. You want to use cocer as synonym of cocinar be my guest.

5 years ago

NEGenge

I think ""Hacer comestible un alimento crudo sometiéndolo a ebullición o a la acción del vapor." is "boiling or steaming." It' isn't broiling, or BBQing, or frying, or roasting, or baking, or any of the many other things that make up "cooking." It's like the old "All thumbs are fingers, but not all fingers are thumbs." thing. This is A way to cook, but not ALL cooking, yeah? If you wouldn't substitute "thumbs" for "fingers" and call that a synonym, then, I wouldn't think you would substitute "cocer" for "cocinar" either.

2 years ago

Trudles.marshall

Woo -that was more than I needed to know (or can remember) but very interesting. Thanks for the research!

5 years ago

MichaelRogers

Way too strict on which words are acceptable, particularly if you are trying to test out.

4 years ago

SpencerPri4

Can you say "hacerá"? Duo did not accept that word.

2 years ago

TonyaDuo
TonyaDuo

No, hacer is irregular in the future tense

2 years ago

AlexandrSantos
AlexandrSantos

Creo que la conjugación correcta sea "hará".

2 years ago

AlexandrSantos
AlexandrSantos

Is it possible to use "caldo" instead of "sopa"? As in "caldo de pollo"?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Only if you want caldo to mean consomé.

2 years ago

AlexandrSantos
AlexandrSantos

Lo pillé. Yo pensaba que era posible utilizar caldo como un sinónimo de sopa. Gracias por su explicación. :)

2 years ago

TallRoberto

por que no se acceptan un caldo?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.