1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No te veré hasta esa hora."

"No te veré hasta esa hora."

Translation:I will not see you until that time.

March 19, 2013

18 Comments


Venusinburrs

I personally believe that uncommon English translations are acceptable as long as the intention of the original Spanish is preserved. After all, what matters is the meaning drawn out of the target language, not how well we construct sentences in our native one. So I find "until that hour." to be a perfectly acceptable translation given that it's grammatically correct and understandable.


BraveSentry

"Hour" clearly is wrong, I see.


AndreasWitnstein

“I won't see you until that hour.” is also a correct translation. Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button if it's not accepted.


AurosHarman

"Hour" used in this way is mildly archaic, but should be accepted. I had a professor in college who liked to speak very formally, who would say things like, "Until the appointed hour!" rather than, "See you next class."


BarbaraMorris

I don't think they should accept "until that hour". Surely "hasta esa hora" must always be intended to mean "until that time".

By insisting that Spanish phrases can be translated to any possible translation of the words in the phrase, we are not really helping ourselves to learn Spanish. I think we should only insist on our additional versions of an English translation a) when it is something we would actually say and b) when it means the same thing.


AndreasWitnstein

In English, “until that hour” is not a very common expression; we usually say “until then” or “until that time” regardless of what units of time have been mentioned.

In Spanish, one can also use the general expressionis ‘hasta ese tiempo’ = “until that time” or ‘hasta entonces’ = “until then”, but ‘hasta esa hora’ is very commonly used when referring to a specific hour, such as an appointment.


Bamdorf

Well, I am a native English speaker and "until that hour" sounds very natural and comfortable to my ears - meaning "at that time".


jjcthorpe

That's a really good point, I think we get caught up here, myself included, trying not to lose a "heart" by insisting that a literal translation be accepted but the whole point of learning another language is not to get good marks on a "test" but to learn how to actually speak the language - i find myself doing that sometimes, insisting that a "literal" translation "be" correct, but even if it IS it's not how people speak or interpret the language so what's the point in being "correct"...it's more important to learn how the language is used and to speak it, write it, etc the way everyone else does, especially native speakers. So thanks Barbara, what you say helps me to focus on the important thing here ( learning the language, not losing a "heart" haha).


Dan_dos

Obviously, according to this $$#)#)@##_$@$@_$@_#$#$_@$ translator.


johnlamb

"I will not see you until that hour" is not being accepted


tropicalnut

The English sentence seems a little awkward to me. Wouldn't - I will not see you until then. be a little better? In conversation you already know the time and it becomes a redundancy to say that time. Of course both could be used.


AdrianBrink

Should not 'No te veré' be translated as 'I shall see you' rather than 'I will'?


itsmesd

the sentence is in the negative so it should be "I shall not see you" or "I will not see you". I am not sure why you think it should be "shall' rather than "will" though -- they mean pretty much the same thing.


AurosHarman

Shall is mildly archaic, and in its older form it carries a connotation of duty somewhat similar to Spanish deber. You can still see this in legal documents. "The Renter shall pay $500 monthly, by the first day of the month, by check or money order, to such-and-such address." This is a duty that the renter has to fulfill, in order to meet the terms of the rental contract. The word "should" is a past or subjunctive form of "shall".

Similarly, "would" is from "will". Once upon a time, "will" conveyed a desire or intention to do something, rather than the inevitability of doing it. You can kinda see that meaning in some usages of "would" today, but "will" in its verb form has been almost completely eaten by its role as a future-tense helper.


Languagelover559

"I will not see you until that hour" is incorrect?


BarbaraMorris

It's not incorrect, but it sounds a bit strange. "until that time" sounds more normal.


Roger_Burke

If you do a search of "until that hour," google returns 129,000 hits. Language usage should not be a popularity contest. Time and hour are equally acceptable. People that chase the owl are not expanding their knowledge they are limiting it.


Tranceric

Well if she and I are getting married tomorrow... I'd better KNOW the hour that I'll see her.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.