1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo sind die Hosen von den Ju…

"Wo sind die Hosen von den Jungen?"

Translation:Where are the boys' pants?

March 19, 2013

24 Comments


rhodesm

I feel like "where are the pants for the boys" should be correct.


musick82

something to do with a peculiarity in the word Junge. Being a masculine word and ending with e makes it behave oddly. I don't know the specifics. I'm not sure why it's preceded by den though.


Constructive

Junge does behave oddly since it's one of the weak masculine nouns, which add -(e)n throughout the plural and in all singular cases except the nominative.

In that case, den Jungen can either be interpreted as the boy (accusative masculine) or the boys (dative plural). However, since von triggers the dative case, we know it's the latter.


Levi

@Constructive : Correct your first sentence to this:
Weak masculine nouns add "-(e)n" throughout the plural and in all singular cases other than the nominative. See http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/abinitio/chap11-9.html


Constructive

Thanks for the clarification!


TomTheFrog

Trousers, please!


mmlak

Can someone please clarify. . .does hose mean pants? Or does it mean trousers?


GeneticEntropy

It means pants (American) or trousers (British). Not underwear! See: https://api.duolingo.com/comment/135716


bmwx11

Wouldn't this be genitive (the case we haven't learned yet) since it is possessive?


Lenkvist

Words following "von" are Dativ.


dmjwalczyk

This would be more fitting under the genetive case; the sentence seems very uncommon and awkward.


Marieke1974

After von is always dative so in plural it is den and in singular it is dem.


porquepuedo

And in feminine singular it is der... can't forget that.


jaxojax

so, "von" (from) is dative but "zu" (to) is not?


juandenil

If this is ' Where are the pants of the boys '( ie. plural ) how do you say the singular - "Where are the pants of the boy '?


bmwx11

I believe it would just be changing "den" to "dem." "Den" being the article for plural dative and "Dem" being the article for singular masculine dative.


Lenkvist

Yes, in Nominativ you use "Junge" and in the other cases you use "Jungen" for boy. Note that German distinguishes between singular "Hose" and plural "Hosen". If you are talking about one pair of pants then the sentence would be "Wo ist die Hose von dem Jungen".


ChenHsu

Can't the boy have a lot of pants? dem Jungen and den Jungen both make sense. Also, can anyone tell me how to distinguish "dem" and "den" in listening? thx


porquepuedo

Listening with headphones helps make a difference, although if you don't understand where you should use dem and den you might want to go over the dative case again.

This question isn't talking about one boy either, it's talking about a group of boys - you can tell by the placement of the apostrophe [boys']


ferizv30

Can't understand the difference between Wo and wohin


Lenkvist

Wo means "where"; wohin means "where to", so it is about a direction.


MagisterTJL

What's the difference in usage between von and the Genitiv? This strikes me as a sentence that calls for a genitive, but my Latin background is possibly misleading me here


annetteburns

Plural words are ALL die words... this should be die Jungen!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.