1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "four boys and two girls"

"four boys and two girls"

Translation:vier Jungen und zwei Mädchen

February 7, 2018

18 Comments


InPectore

Two girls, one cup ;)


lucian661980

4 boys vs two madchen, sounds fun, more fun than bar vs pferd.


DoinaH.

Really, why? It's a place to learn languages...


hm437e

vier Jungs und zwei Mädel was not accepted.
too regional?


CarlCampbe7

Jungs gegen Mädchens works for "Bibi and Tina"


Dharma50

So? Do I have to know "Bibi and Tina"?


CarlCampbe7

Weswegen darf Mann nicht Knaben benutzen. Goethe und Gebrueder Grimm haben keine Schwierigkeiten damit.


OXxZjX6x

Why is "Knaben" not acceptable?


quis_lib_duo

Because it is very old-fashioned and poetic; you won't encounter it in contemporary German.


kyle177789

Why is vier not capitalized?


CarlCampbe7

Because it is a phrase and not a complete sentence. My guess anyway.


BarbaraWes11

Warum nicht Buben


Reinierpf

Und was ist falsch wenn ich vier Buben sag?


OctopusEtJardin

Junge means boy, as in one boy. BoyS = Jungen


JamesPense1

why is "Zwo" not accepted? Is it too much of a regional/dialectal form for zwei? It's common Austria and in the south of Germany.


LisaHarlam

I'm unable to put the accents above any of the letter so its marking my answers incorrect!


FaithKings

If you're on desktop it should have a small choice of special letters near the text box. If you're on mobile you can press and hold the correlating letters to bring up special letters for different languages and choice the one you need.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.