"You must help me!"

Translation:你一定要帮我!

February 7, 2018

6 Comments


theShmuli

why does it need both yi ding and yao to mean must?

February 7, 2018

Cinnamon5230

要 is necessary, 一定 is optional. 你一定帮我 means "You certainly help me", which is something else.

February 8, 2018

RobinThor

So why is 你一定要帮我 not "you definitely want to help me"? It seems that 一定 is usually used for speculation ("That must be great") but not here.

December 21, 2018

Riven333

How does "一定要" differ from "需要"?

February 22, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I thought a cry for help, especially in emergencies is 救命 jiùmìng (救命我 jiùmìng wǒ - Help me!) They say it in all the Chinese Wuxia dramas!

    June 12, 2018

ToEach_TheirOwn

    Once again the hints fail me.

    November 16, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.