1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You must help me!"

"You must help me!"

Translation:你一定要帮我!

February 7, 2018

9 Comments


theShmuli

why does it need both yi ding and yao to mean must?


Cinnamon5230

要 is necessary, 一定 is optional. 你一定帮我 means "You certainly help me", which is something else.


RobinThor

So why is 你一定要帮我 not "you definitely want to help me"? It seems that 一定 is usually used for speculation ("That must be great") but not here.


rianwardana

Thanks for the explanation. It certainly helps


ToEach_TheirOwn

Once again the hints fail me.


Riven333

How does "一定要" differ from "需要"?


TarGrrrl

How does "must" differ from "need to"? :-)


[deactivated user]

    I thought a cry for help, especially in emergencies is 救命 jiùmìng (救命我 jiùmìng wǒ - Help me!) They say it in all the Chinese Wuxia dramas!


stramm_stehen

    不要。你凑合送作堆。

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.