"You must help me!"

Translation:你一定要帮我!

February 7, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theShmuli

why does it need both yi ding and yao to mean must?


Cinnamon5230

要 is necessary, 一定 is optional. 你一定帮我 means "You certainly help me", which is something else.


RobinThor

So why is 你一定要帮我 not "you definitely want to help me"? It seems that 一定 is usually used for speculation ("That must be great") but not here.


fhwqhgads

The key is that Chinese is a high-context language. The situation will inform the listener of whether they want to help or must help. This cannot be captured on Duolingo, which is always acontextual.


PierreDufour2

要 is want or have to, it's have to in this case


rianwardana

Thanks for the explanation. It certainly helps


BrunetAnne

Merci bien pour ce commentaire


Gelukservaring

The hover-over hints suggest that 'yi ding' is a possible translation of 'must'. And it isn't?


ToEach_TheirOwn

Once again the hints fail me.


Riven333

How does "一定要" differ from "需要"?


TarGrrrl

How does "must" differ from "need to"? :-)


[deactivated user]

    I thought a cry for help, especially in emergencies is 救命 jiùmìng (救命我 jiùmìng wǒ - Help me!) They say it in all the Chinese Wuxia dramas!


    [deactivated user]

      不要。你凑合送作堆。


Jihel5

      Well, the hints are wrong


Oleg324122

      你应该帮我!marked as wrong. Why so?


fhwqhgads

      I'd say "must" is stronger than "should". Maybe Duo agrees. Maybe they agree with you, and if you report it, they'll add it.


ABA_BAB

      same here, would like to know why too

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.