1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那家饭馆的春卷很难吃。"

"那家饭馆的春卷很难吃。"

Translation:The spring rolls from that restaurant are bad.

February 8, 2018

28 Comments


hallojanelle

The Spring rolls in that restaurant taste bad


Shr1mple

"The restaurant's spring rolls are very bad" should also be accepted I believe


hippietrail

Please accept the wonderful English word "yucky" for 难吃 (-:


chloelizchan

The spring rolls from that restaurant taste awful ?


CRYSTALENGLAND1

"The spring rolls in that restaurant are terrible" is better than "bad" Bad means 不好吃。 whilst "terrible" means 很难吃。


Ash_Tarand

The spring rolls from that restaurant are horrible, should also be an accepted answer. "Are bad" and "Are horrible" are virtually identical in meaning, and 很 places emphasis on the adjective.


BOMei4

I also used the word 'horrible'. T.T


rickyden

trash as ❤❤❤❤


Elijah.Fung

The spring rolls are bad from that restaurant. 换一下语序不行吗


chloelizchan

The order of the English sentence sounds unnatural. The subject of the sentence is "the spring rolls from that restaurant", not simply "the spring rolls", so you shouldn't take the subject apart.


Vic45971

For 难吃 please accept "unpalatable". It's an advanced English word, but it is correct, and is the translation of 难吃 that my dictionary gave me.


m_lee_

who tf would say 'unpalatable' if you're speaking in english though? You shouldn't always use direct translation


MinecartRider

Ah, yes, the spring rolls here are very checks dictionary, unpalatable


mikey_dredz

The audio for '卷' sounds like 'juàn', not 'juăn'..


HashaSam

Truw, but isn't "The spring rolls in that restaurant are bad." approximately the same translation as the sentence above?


GeneralXia

春捲 is so ambiguous. It can mean both "spring rolls" and "egg rolls" because of the translation problem with this "春捲" in Asia


rianwardana

That restaurant's spring rolls are not tasty


JeffMeng5

The spring rolls in that restaurant are unpalatable


Mgs4W

"that restaurant's spring rolls aren't that great" damn man, i'm just trying to be polite


rouge.jo

The spring rolls in that restaurant taste bad<. why is this wrong??


rs_taylor

So many possible answers. Whats wrong with "The spring rolls are bad from that restaurant"?


Bjorn605462

"... don't taste good" - not accepted. Even if you understand what a sentence means, it is often hard to figure out what kind of English or Chinglish Duolingo wants.


Vic45971

Please allow me to share this quote. It is illuminating.

From my 1971 New Practical Chinese-English Dictionary: "Woe to those who attempt to make a perfect translation between English and Chinese, two languages that share not even a single common denominator." True words of wisdom.


Dimas_Akmal

The phrase 哪家饭馆, the word "家" means house right? If 哪家 means "that", does it really mean "that (house of) restaurant" or it's already a fixed translation of the word "that"?


rcalhoun66

In this case "家" is acting as the measure word for "飯館".


KevinLim807580

Please accept "The spring rolls at that restaurant are hard to eat"


m_lee_

But that's not proper English and means something different


mememachine10

why can't it accept not tasteful

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.