1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他喜欢蓝色的鞋子。"

"他喜欢蓝色的鞋子。"

Translation:He likes blue shoes.

February 8, 2018

6 Comments


OkayPoltergeist

Is it incorrect to say, "He likes THE blue shoes"?


tim981145

So is there a rule in which case to use 藍色 or just 藍? Im asking for colours in general. Can you always use the 色 after the colour or is there a rule to it?


LuanaZhang

Couldn't 'he likes blue coloured shoes' be correct?


sagitta145

Should "she" be accepted as a translation of 他? I would say yes.


Winston298006

"She" is 她. 他 is "he." The distinction is made in writing, even though the pronunciation is the same.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.