"他喜欢蓝色的鞋子。"

Translation:He likes blue shoes.

February 8, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tim981145

So is there a rule in which case to use 藍色 or just 藍? Im asking for colours in general. Can you always use the 色 after the colour or is there a rule to it?


WoyenSan

Can a native/professional speaker answer this


Ethan921506

Not a native speaker, but I think the rule is you need 色 if the word isn't normally a color (eg. brown=咖啡色). You also shouldn't use 色 with some longer words for specific shades, but I don't know much about that. Anyway, for most of the basic colors I think it's fine either way.


OkayPoltergeist

Is it incorrect to say, "He likes THE blue shoes"?


Morv938426

...for he is Elvis Presley.


Tom642395

I don't like blue shoes, but I could be... swayed.


LuanaZhang

Couldn't 'he likes blue coloured shoes' be correct?


Marie-Sole168974

In this sentence, they use 的 between the colors and the noun. But, in the exercise right before, they didn't use 的 between. Im lost


Ethan921506

You can either say 蓝鞋子 or 蓝色的鞋子. I think it's like how in English you can say 'blue colored shoes' or just 'blue shoes', and the meaning is basically the same.


CinnamonTe1

All adjectives with 2 or more characters use a 的 before the noun. If you choose 蓝色, then 的 is required. If you decide to use just 蓝 for blue, then it is not needed.


emperorchiao

貓王也喜歡藍色的茸皮鞋


PiFi700860

Where does the 色的 come from and what on earth does it mean? Edit: I wish Duolingo told me that it meant colour. But why is it used so irregularly?


Ethan921506

I think it's like how in English you can say 'blue colored shoes' or just 'blue shoes', and the meaning is basically the same.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.