"My girlfriend's sister will not eat that fish."

Translation:La hermana de mi novia no comerá ese pescado.

March 19, 2013

13 Comments


Haggis

How about "va a comer" instead of "comerá"? That's not technically wrong, is it?

June 27, 2013

Lavmarx

It is perfectly fine, but Duolingo is picky sometimes about will vs. going to. When the Spanish has a verb like like "comerá" it expects you to use the future tense "will" and when you have future phrasal "va a" it expects you to use "going to."

May 6, 2014

Brandon756

The way I've always heard it is future ir is near future or about to do. This is the actual future conjugation. Which is actually in the future.

December 28, 2018

karinasc

O Duolingo quando tira pra ser chato tem que ter muita paciência..afff Também respondi como vc e denunciei que devem aceitar essa opção de resposta.

June 30, 2013

BraveSentry

Why is "pez" wrong?

March 19, 2013

rspreng

pez is a live, swimming fish and pescado is an eating fish, a fish in the market, on the plate, etc.

March 19, 2013

EmuLampen

But both are fish in English, and maybe the reason she won't eat it is because it's alive and swimming ...

I wanted to use pez for this argument, but wasn't 100% on the gender or on the rest of my sentence

August 28, 2014

dramom

amiga is also girlfriend, right?

February 8, 2014

Orelion

Well a friend and a girl, but not particularly girlfriend.

September 17, 2017

Hawkeye57

Why not QUIERE COMER? "La hermana de mi novia no quiere comer ese pescado" I don't see what's wrong here.

June 15, 2014

DaagaFrank

that would be "doesn't want to eat"

January 13, 2015

Hawkeye57

I agree that it could ALSO mean "doesn't want to eat" but other than a verb to make FUTURE tenses, will is also used to show VOLITION, ie. that somebody is willing or wants to do something, which is why "QUIERE COMER" should ALSO be accepted!

January 13, 2015

DaagaFrank

i think i understand... lo que sucede es que creo que es muy poco común traducir una oración de este tipo a "quiere comer", quizá la idea es parecida en ambos casos, pero normalmente (al menos yo) traduzco oraciones como "he won't drive" como "no conducirá" no como "no quiere conducir" pero quizá la idea es la misma... ante la duda reportalo, saludos :-)

January 13, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.