Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My girlfriend's sister will not eat that fish."

Translation:La hermana de mi novia no comerá ese pescado.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Haggis
Haggis

How about "va a comer" instead of "comerá"? That's not technically wrong, is it?

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It is perfectly fine, but Duolingo is picky sometimes about will vs. going to. When the Spanish has a verb like like "comerá" it expects you to use the future tense "will" and when you have future phrasal "va a" it expects you to use "going to."

4 years ago

karinasc

O Duolingo quando tira pra ser chato tem que ter muita paciência..afff Também respondi como vc e denunciei que devem aceitar essa opção de resposta.

5 years ago

BraveSentry

Why is "pez" wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

pez is a live, swimming fish and pescado is an eating fish, a fish in the market, on the plate, etc.

5 years ago

EmuLampen

But both are fish in English, and maybe the reason she won't eat it is because it's alive and swimming ...

I wanted to use pez for this argument, but wasn't 100% on the gender or on the rest of my sentence

4 years ago

dramom

amiga is also girlfriend, right?

4 years ago

Orelion
Orelion

Well a friend and a girl, but not particularly girlfriend.

1 year ago

Hawkeye57

Why not QUIERE COMER? "La hermana de mi novia no quiere comer ese pescado" I don't see what's wrong here.

4 years ago

DaagaFrank
DaagaFrank

that would be "doesn't want to eat"

3 years ago

Hawkeye57

I agree that it could ALSO mean "doesn't want to eat" but other than a verb to make FUTURE tenses, will is also used to show VOLITION, ie. that somebody is willing or wants to do something, which is why "QUIERE COMER" should ALSO be accepted!

3 years ago

DaagaFrank
DaagaFrank

i think i understand... lo que sucede es que creo que es muy poco común traducir una oración de este tipo a "quiere comer", quizá la idea es parecida en ambos casos, pero normalmente (al menos yo) traduzco oraciones como "he won't drive" como "no conducirá" no como "no quiere conducir" pero quizá la idea es la misma... ante la duda reportalo, saludos :-)

3 years ago