"便宜一点儿,行不行?"

Translation:Can this be a bit cheaper?

February 8, 2018

32 Comments


yuAg3Q

Can it be cheaper? ( By the way I am a native Chinese teacher.)

March 21, 2018

muddyboots1

Yes. And I said this and it was considered wrong. Sheesh!

April 29, 2018

Icefreak3

i know right?

October 17, 2018

JoyFuFu

I am so pissed at duolingo now. 我高考都考了,结果在多邻国里面我都怀疑我的中文水品了

February 9, 2019

Heidi24617

Can you make it a little cheaper?

March 16, 2018

roman2095

"can you make it a bit cheaper" is accepted so that should also be OK

November 1, 2018

talk2dream

"Can you please make it cheaper" .. 3 nov 2018 not accepted. would "cheaper a little yes-no-yes" sound better? Am getting a bit frustrated with repeated wrongs on this q. :/

November 2, 2018

MeaDish

"Can you go a little cheaper?" is rejected. Is there anything wrong with the English in this sentence?

April 5, 2018

Nashua621403

No, it's just lazy programming on their behalf (Should accept more than one or two specific ways to say it in English). Your answer is just as good if not better.

April 22, 2018

hippietrail

It's nothing to do with programming. People who are probably not programmers have to enter each acceptable variant manually. Natural language processing is not at a point where you can just program stuff like this and have it work anywhere near as well as this, which as you've seen is far from perfect.

September 8, 2018

sagitta145

Yes, it's not due to lazy programming, but rather lazy brainstorming, if you want to find something to complain about :) The person who creates the exercise enters the list of translations manually. The mistake on their behalf could be trusting their own skill too much and leaving the exercise like that, instead of notifying the other contributors and asking them to brainstorm and add more translations (every contributor can). Or maybe really a bunch of people think about it and still they don't see some alternative translations, which is expected, especially if all of them are native speakers of Chinese but not English. You simply can't think of everything.... That's why the course is then opened in beta. Through the help of the Duolingo users contributors can be notified of errors and fix them. The mistake at this stage is that they publish a humongous amount of sentences right away instead of starting slowly. And since each one of them has some problem, it's virtually impossible to fix them all, even if learners diligently report and comment....

I know, I'm a contributor too :')

September 12, 2018

BafouillCharabia

The discussion place also is very useful. As a non native english speaker, I can't report, I must first ask english speakers. But, anyway, I don't complain. Learning chinese free from home... this is a so huge gift!

November 28, 2018

sagitta145

I think "A bit cheaper, is it OK?" should be accepted too.

May 14, 2018

Nashua621403

Should accept, "Is a little cheaper possible?"

April 22, 2018

RezaAbdulA3

Make it cheaper, Ok?

May 1, 2018

DaiJie3

Thought I'm the only one.

January 2, 2019

Popo196640

The correct answer shown of "A little cheaper, ok?", and "A little cheaper, is that ok?" is wrong? No, it's not, it's fine. This, and the other acceptable English translations should be accepted, especially given the differences in grammar and word order between English and Chinese.

May 11, 2018

WillieWabi

I just said Make it cheaper Ok and it took it lol some of the rejected answers ae better than my accepted.

April 22, 2018

hippietrail

If this is an accurate example of truly idiomatic Chinese as it's really used, then this is exactly what I'd love to see more of please!

September 8, 2018

talk2dream

"is it ok to make cheaper" 3 nov 2018 not accepted? wt_.

November 2, 2018

unhappyboy

My answer should have been accepted

January 8, 2019

Joaxin

cheaper,OK?

February 16, 2019

HoChunLoon

is it ok to have it cheaper?

March 21, 2019

J6fjZ

This is a poor question with current technology as there are about 50 ways to say this in English. Go the other direction into Chinese with building blocks or provide English blocks. I am a fairly high level of Chinese, and I have failed every attempt to place out of low level requirements because of the "type in English" questions. This seems like a problem that needs addressing.

March 30, 2019

Fabien350550

Cheaper, what do you think ?

February 8, 2018

Ace93609

"Can this be cheaper?"

May 19, 2018

sagitta145

That would be 這個可以便宜一點兒嗎?

The 行不行? part is not represented.

Or I guess that's the logic :)

May 23, 2018

esmondee

"can you reduce the price" should be accepted too

May 26, 2018

rs_taylor

Stupid statment, can be said so many different ways

June 1, 2018

talk2dream

Is it okay to make cheaper?

November 15, 2018

Sue950221

"Can you make it cheaper, OK?" should be considered for acceptance.

November 18, 2018

Jim952908

Make a cheaper, OK?

November 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.