"便宜一点儿,行不行?"

Translation:Can this be a bit cheaper?

February 8, 2018

91 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yuAg3Q

Can it be cheaper? ( By the way I am a native Chinese teacher.)


muddyboots1

Yes. And I said this and it was considered wrong. Sheesh!


JPSeaton

Yes but although the Chinese is perfectly good Chinese, the answer is not the sort of thing in English speaker would actually ever say. Probably has more to do with attitudes about the relationship between the buyer and the seller. We never bargain anymore in America. It's been 40 years since I've been to China. Do you all, as we pluralize the second person where I live, still bargain?


JoyFuFu

I am so pissed at duolingo now. 我高考都考了,结果在多邻国里面我都怀疑我的中文水品了


RezaAbdulA3

Make it cheaper, Ok?


DaiJie3

Thought I'm the only one.


Heidi24617

Can you make it a little cheaper?


roman2095

"can you make it a bit cheaper" is accepted so that should also be OK


talk2dream

"Can you please make it cheaper" .. 3 nov 2018 not accepted. would "cheaper a little yes-no-yes" sound better? Am getting a bit frustrated with repeated wrongs on this q. :/


Kawcaba

There isn't a 'please' mentioned at all.


sagitta145

I think "A bit cheaper, is it OK?" should be accepted too.


monique692886

"a bit cheaper, ok?" was just accepted


Chicoyaze

There is no OK option. There is only UK


MeaDish

"Can you go a little cheaper?" is rejected. Is there anything wrong with the English in this sentence?


Nashua621403

No, it's just lazy programming on their behalf (Should accept more than one or two specific ways to say it in English). Your answer is just as good if not better.


sagitta145

Yes, it's not due to lazy programming, but rather lazy brainstorming, if you want to find something to complain about :) The person who creates the exercise enters the list of translations manually. The mistake on their behalf could be trusting their own skill too much and leaving the exercise like that, instead of notifying the other contributors and asking them to brainstorm and add more translations (every contributor can). Or maybe really a bunch of people think about it and still they don't see some alternative translations, which is expected, especially if all of them are native speakers of Chinese but not English. You simply can't think of everything.... That's why the course is then opened in beta. Through the help of the Duolingo users contributors can be notified of errors and fix them. The mistake at this stage is that they publish a humongous amount of sentences right away instead of starting slowly. And since each one of them has some problem, it's virtually impossible to fix them all, even if learners diligently report and comment....

I know, I'm a contributor too :')


BafouillCharabia

The discussion place also is very useful. As a non native english speaker, I can't report, I must first ask english speakers. But, anyway, I don't complain. Learning chinese free from home... this is a so huge gift!


Hsn626796

Exactlyyyyy

People are nagging a lot for a free app !!


DreamsDesignCn

There's more than that it accepts typos (which is fine) but certainly strict with the only possible translation entries. If certain amount of people gets frustrated and check with forums the AI must have a way of learning from forum entries as well... What I mean we could make DuoLingo way better if we don't show of linguistic capabilities but easily contribute to a pool of translations and it could be democratised with votes and gamified with lingots etc.


JPSeaton

The best comments I've read in this place. Thanks for making it clear how these things work. When I read this a month ago I appreciated it, but didn't realize how much it would help me get through the game. The first time you see a terrible sentence like this, you must realize that you'll be tested over it again. If you have to, write sentences like this down on a pad beside your computer, so that you can put them in when necessary. Also remember that you are rewarded for practice with hearts as well as with experience points if you care about those. And don't forget it's free.


JPSeaton

And if they occasionally actually change some of the ones that I have seen posted from 2 years ago and are still wrong, lacking an alternatives, that would be a more acceptable answer sagitta145. You all do good work, but it ain't perfect. As for me I occasionally butt bum an answer, and lose my heart.


hippietrail

It's nothing to do with programming. People who are probably not programmers have to enter each acceptable variant manually. Natural language processing is not at a point where you can just program stuff like this and have it work anywhere near as well as this, which as you've seen is far from perfect.


DreamsDesignCn

Duolingo is using AI to make virtual language learning feel more human, with content and lesson structure tailored to the individual. ~ https://venturebeat.com/2019/07/05/how-duolingo-is-using-ai-to-humanize-virtual-language-lessons/

Duolingo has the world's largest collection of language-learning data. ... We are a diverse team of experts in AI and machine learning, data science, learning ... ~ https://research.duolingo.com


Stephen241623

And this says that they have cracked the machine translation problem where, exactly? A hint: it can't be done. It's not even theoretically possible, as you can tell by reading the discussion in this forum where people disagree about the best way to phrase a thing, or in what (imagined) context a phrase would be used, or what even to do about cases like this where you're trying to translate something that people would simply never say in the other language.


mariaemmamontoes

That sounds perfectly natural in English.


MalBrood

A bit cheaper, okay?


Andy499355

Essentially what I tried. Reporting this one.


Redkamel

I just said Make it cheaper Ok and it took it lol some of the rejected answers ae better than my accepted.


Nashua621403

Should accept, "Is a little cheaper possible?"


hippietrail

If this is an accurate example of truly idiomatic Chinese as it's really used, then this is exactly what I'd love to see more of please!


Popo196640

The correct answer shown of "A little cheaper, ok?", and "A little cheaper, is that ok?" is wrong? No, it's not, it's fine. This, and the other acceptable English translations should be accepted, especially given the differences in grammar and word order between English and Chinese.


Joaxin

cheaper,OK?


Clara604861

Why is 行不行 not translated?


Alan946894

2020.6.24
Loosely, 'Is it OK or not?'


Sue950221

"Can it be cheaper, OK?"


[deactivated user]

    that is not a natural way to ask. Can you make the price lower or can you give me a discount, would be more natural. Henry


yuzhen91

    I said please make it a bit cheaper,ok? Is it not the same?


PoArLin

    Can you make it cheaper


Ace93609

    "Can this be cheaper?"


sagitta145

    That would be 這個可以便宜一點兒嗎?

    The 行不行? part is not represented.

    Or I guess that's the logic :)


Sue950221

    "Can you make it cheaper, OK?" should be considered for acceptance.


HoChunLoon

    is it ok to have it cheaper?


J6fjZ

    This is a poor question with current technology as there are about 50 ways to say this in English. Go the other direction into Chinese with building blocks or provide English blocks. I am a fairly high level of Chinese, and I have failed every attempt to place out of low level requirements because of the "type in English" questions. This seems like a problem that needs addressing.


Xziaen

    Why not: "Could this be a bit cheaper?"


ManneredMidge

    What about, "Can you lower the price?" This seems to have the same meaning as well...


Drumpat01

    Except for that 一点儿 literally translates to "a bit." Yes, it has the same meaning in English, but that's not what is in the Chinese sentence. They don't want the "general meaning" they want the translation.


8YzEh3Ry

    Literally: Cheap a little bit, OK not OK ? This is my read on it. One is bargaining with a seller.


RixMorales

    I answered "Make it a little cheaper, is that okay?" and it was marked wrong when it essentially mean the same thing.


talk2dream

    "is it ok to make cheaper" 3 nov 2018 not accepted? wt_.


    [deactivated user]

      I am an English teacher and I have to say you forgot to use the pronoun it. Is it ok to make it cheaper?


      [deactivated user]

        too limited. I said the same thing But different words.


ArturoAsma

        I'm not a big fan of 儿化, but I guess its good to recognize.


DaLang5

        The system doesn't accept "How about making it a bit cheaper." This is colloquially the equivalent of the Mandarin, isn't it?


Shipalearn

        What is wrong with "Please make it cheaper a little, is it ok?"


ReggieMcke

        Haha duo lingo can do English haha


DavidCorba5

        Why not: would a bit cheaper be ok ?


khyap1

        'cheaper can or not' a Chinese Asian speaking manner. Unfortunately this wasnt accepted


frenzy.duo

        They also accept 这个可以便宜一点儿吗 in case you're wondering. I dunno if it's right, but the english translation seems more fitting for this sentence anyways


Michael251895

        Can it please be a little cheaper? WRONG??


strong_rad

        "A bit cheaper, OK" is accepted


Sam665772

        why isn't 行不行? included in the English translation? I get that language is flexible, but DuoLingo is rigid on so many other translations!!


Max466785

        Accepted answer is crap.


sean.cunnion

        put "how about a little bit cheaper?" but marked wrong.


James550591

        "Can be a bit cheaper" is marked as wrong. There is no "this" mentioned in the chinese sentence though.


Alan946894

        2020.01.04
        I think the situation\context implied here in Mando is that both the buyer and seller understand what the item is (via pointing, holding, looking, asking, whatever). In this case, it is not uncommon in Mando to skip the subject altogether because it is understood by both parties, so just
        便宜一点儿,行不行?
        is perfectly fine.

        However in English, "this" can't be skipped in "Can this be a bit cheaper?" without making the English sound unnatural. This question already sounds a bit awkward as is.

        Perhaps,
        "Can I buy(get) this for a bit cheaper?"
        "Can you sell it (to me) for a bit cheaper?"
        "Can you make it a bit cheaper?"
        are more natural questions

        It's just one of the differences between the two languages


Para6669

        I wrote 'cheaper' and prematurely tapped check... why was that correct haha?


dinghao42

        A bit cheaper, please! This too was marked incorrect!


KimRothMony

        Where "this" is from?


riemer391004

        "Can this not be cheaper" seems okay to me


JesusJhon

        Is it okay to make it cheaper?


Shannah163

        "Can this be made a bit cheaper?" It didn't accept that. I don't know why.


CallyKitten99

        'Can this be made any cheaper' rejected.


tatabouyou

        I wrote "a bit cheaper, is it ok?". Is it ridiculous?


dunester

        Why not 好不好?


rs_taylor

        Stupid statment, can be said so many different ways


WilliamMcG588326

        Please, please, please learn the different ways to say something in English before you atempt to translate


NellyHeise

        I put "make it cheaper, is it okay?" and was marked as wrong.


AidenLin5

        I said "A bit cheaper, please" - looking back it does convey the same message, but is not the correct translation. I'm an ABC (American Born Chinese) and Chinese was my first language, but after not using it for so long I've forgotten some of it.


mustafa227210

        Make it cheaper please. And it didn't accept it, i don't know why?


mustafa227210

        Make it cheaper please. It didn't accept it, why?


esmondee

        "can you reduce the price" should be accepted too


LydiaA.2413

        It does mean the same thing, but the words "reduce" and "price" aren't exactly in the sentence so a more correct way to say it would be "Can you make it cheaper" Tell me if I'm wrong.


0gtg8

        I need it for Korean Version !


Fabien350550

        Cheaper, what do you think ?


        [deactivated user]

          it is unnatural and grammatically incorrect. Hank


unhappyboy

          My answer should have been accepted


mini462359

          My answer was from the hints it was incorrect, duolingo is Fffff shit


talk2dream

          Is it okay to make cheaper?


Jim952908

          Make a cheaper, OK?

          Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.