1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "便宜一点儿,行不行?"

"便宜一点儿,行不行?"

Translation:Can this be a bit cheaper?

February 8, 2018

51 Comments


yuAg3Q

Can it be cheaper? ( By the way I am a native Chinese teacher.)


muddyboots1

Yes. And I said this and it was considered wrong. Sheesh!


RezaAbdulA3

Make it cheaper, Ok?


DaiJie3

Thought I'm the only one.


Heidi24617

Can you make it a little cheaper?


roman2095

"can you make it a bit cheaper" is accepted so that should also be OK


sagitta145

I think "A bit cheaper, is it OK?" should be accepted too.


MeaDish

"Can you go a little cheaper?" is rejected. Is there anything wrong with the English in this sentence?


mariaemmamontoes

That sounds perfectly natural in English.


Nashua621403

No, it's just lazy programming on their behalf (Should accept more than one or two specific ways to say it in English). Your answer is just as good if not better.


sagitta145

Yes, it's not due to lazy programming, but rather lazy brainstorming, if you want to find something to complain about :) The person who creates the exercise enters the list of translations manually. The mistake on their behalf could be trusting their own skill too much and leaving the exercise like that, instead of notifying the other contributors and asking them to brainstorm and add more translations (every contributor can). Or maybe really a bunch of people think about it and still they don't see some alternative translations, which is expected, especially if all of them are native speakers of Chinese but not English. You simply can't think of everything.... That's why the course is then opened in beta. Through the help of the Duolingo users contributors can be notified of errors and fix them. The mistake at this stage is that they publish a humongous amount of sentences right away instead of starting slowly. And since each one of them has some problem, it's virtually impossible to fix them all, even if learners diligently report and comment....

I know, I'm a contributor too :')


BafouillCharabia

The discussion place also is very useful. As a non native english speaker, I can't report, I must first ask english speakers. But, anyway, I don't complain. Learning chinese free from home... this is a so huge gift!


Hsn626796

Exactlyyyyy

People are nagging a lot for a free app !!


DreamsDesignCn

There's more than that it accepts typos (which is fine) but certainly strict with the only possible translation entries. If certain amount of people gets frustrated and check with forums the AI must have a way of learning from forum entries as well... What I mean we could make DuoLingo way better if we don't show of linguistic capabilities but easily contribute to a pool of translations and it could be democratised with votes and gamified with lingots etc.


hippietrail

It's nothing to do with programming. People who are probably not programmers have to enter each acceptable variant manually. Natural language processing is not at a point where you can just program stuff like this and have it work anywhere near as well as this, which as you've seen is far from perfect.


DreamsDesignCn

Duolingo is using AI to make virtual language learning feel more human, with content and lesson structure tailored to the individual. ~ https://venturebeat.com/2019/07/05/how-duolingo-is-using-ai-to-humanize-virtual-language-lessons/

Duolingo has the world's largest collection of language-learning data. ... We are a diverse team of experts in AI and machine learning, data science, learning ... ~ https://research.duolingo.com


Nashua621403

Should accept, "Is a little cheaper possible?"


Redkamel

I just said Make it cheaper Ok and it took it lol some of the rejected answers ae better than my accepted.


hippietrail

If this is an accurate example of truly idiomatic Chinese as it's really used, then this is exactly what I'd love to see more of please!


MalBrood

A bit cheaper, okay?


Andy499355

Essentially what I tried. Reporting this one.


Popo196640

The correct answer shown of "A little cheaper, ok?", and "A little cheaper, is that ok?" is wrong? No, it's not, it's fine. This, and the other acceptable English translations should be accepted, especially given the differences in grammar and word order between English and Chinese.


Joaxin

cheaper,OK?


Julia534828

I said please make it a bit cheaper,ok? Is it not the same?


PoArLin

Can you make it cheaper


Sue950221

"Can you make it cheaper, OK?" should be considered for acceptance.


HoChunLoon

is it ok to have it cheaper?


J6fjZ

This is a poor question with current technology as there are about 50 ways to say this in English. Go the other direction into Chinese with building blocks or provide English blocks. I am a fairly high level of Chinese, and I have failed every attempt to place out of low level requirements because of the "type in English" questions. This seems like a problem that needs addressing.


Sue950221

"Can it be cheaper, OK?"


Hank905274

that is not a natural way to ask. Can you make the price lower or can you give me a discount, would be more natural. Henry


Xziaen

Why not: "Could this be a bit cheaper?"


Midge876008

What about, "Can you lower the price?" This seems to have the same meaning as well...


Drumpat01

Except for that 一点儿 literally translates to "a bit." Yes, it has the same meaning in English, but that's not what is in the Chinese sentence. They don't want the "general meaning" they want the translation.


talk2dream

"is it ok to make cheaper" 3 nov 2018 not accepted? wt_.


Hank905274

I am an English teacher and I have to say you forgot to use the pronoun it. Is it ok to make it cheaper?


Hank905274

too limited. I said the same thing But different words.


WilliamMcG588326

Please, please, please learn the different ways to say something in English before you atempt to translate


ArturoAsma

I'm not a big fan of 儿化, but I guess its good to recognize.


8YzEh3Ry

Literally: Cheap a little bit, OK not OK ? This is my read on it. One is bargaining with a seller.


RixMorales

I answered "Make it a little cheaper, is that okay?" and it was marked wrong when it essentially mean the same thing.


DaLang5

The system doesn't accept "How about making it a bit cheaper." This is colloquially the equivalent of the Mandarin, isn't it?


Shipalearn

What is wrong with "Please make it cheaper a little, is it ok?"


ReggieMcke

Haha duo lingo can do English haha


DavidCorba5

Why not: would a bit cheaper be ok ?


khyap1

'cheaper can or not' a Chinese Asian speaking manner. Unfortunately this wasnt accepted


frenzy.duo

They also accept 这个可以便宜一点儿吗 in case you're wondering. I dunno if it's right, but the english translation seems more fitting for this sentence anyways


Clara604861

Why is 行不行 not translated?


Alan946894

2020.6.24
Loosely, 'Is it OK or not?'


Michael251895

Can it please be a little cheaper? WRONG??


strong_rad

"A bit cheaper, OK" is accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.