1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Her eyes are so big, did she…

"Her eyes are so big, did she use the Meitu app?"

Translation:她的眼睛真大,是用了美图应用吗?

February 8, 2018

11 Comments


hippietrail

How can I understand what function 是 has in this sentence?


Y.R.H.

it is very optional. By feeling I would translate it with "is it that.. " which honestly is 90% the same as "did.. " which just translates to 她用美图应用了吗?


rianwardana

Without 是 is also marked as correct now


Sinologue

用美图应用了吗 will be enough.


Ralitsa202552

是 is putting an emphasis here


RobinThor

Why is it 真大 and not 太大了?


Kevin864130

Wouldn't 太大了 mean "too big" , while 真大 means "very big" or "so big" ?


llfoolj

It's le, not liao, you tools!


Edasaur

In this case, it should be pronounced le instead of liao.


Sinologue

I think, this not-a-must 是 kind of became a conjunction in this kind of sentence and help it sound smoother, especially when you're guessing something you're not 100% sure of. 是。。。用了美图应用吗?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.