"Her eyes are so big, did she use the Meitu app?"

Translation:她的眼睛真大,是用了美图应用吗?

February 8, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

How can I understand what function 是 has in this sentence?


Y.R.H.

it is very optional. By feeling I would translate it with "is it that.. " which honestly is 90% the same as "did.. " which just translates to 她用美图应用了吗?


rianwardana

Without 是 is also marked as correct now


RobinThor

Why is it 真大 and not 太大了?


Kevin864130

Wouldn't 太大了 mean "too big" , while 真大 means "very big" or "so big" ?


Shinya_Taiwan

这只熊猫太可爱了 was accepted as an answer of the translatiion of "This panda is so cute!". This time, however, 她的眼睛太大了 was rejected.


Sinologue

用美图应用了吗 will be enough.


Ralitsa202552

是 is putting an emphasis here


Sinologue

I think, this not-a-must 是 kind of became a conjunction in this kind of sentence and help it sound smoother, especially when you're guessing something you're not 100% sure of. 是。。。用了美图应用吗?


IanMcFarla17

她的眼睛真大,使用了美图应用吗?marked incorrect, 8/16/20


AndrewInDC

Yeah why is it "是用”? “使用” seems more right?


888Bruce888

This is why they're doing away with forums.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.