"合同上写了什么?"

Translation:What is written in the contract?

February 8, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luoling97

"What is in the contract" means the same as "what is written in the contract." The "written" is obvious enough that you can drop it and the sentence does not lose any meaning. Without "written" should also be an acceptable answer.


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's generally true, though there are unwritten, so-called "verbal" contracts (i.e. a verbal agreement is a contract as long as it has the requisite elements), and it's not wrong to talk about what's "in" them even though they're not written down.

  • 合同 = contract
  • 协议 = agreement
  • 口头协议 = verbal agreement
  • 书面协议 = written agreement
  • 具有法律约束力的协议 = legally binding agreement
  • 法律效力 = legal effect
  • 君子协定 = gentlemen's agreement

hippietrail

This should be "in" the contract though it's probably OK to also accept "on".


LeiFeiRalf

To me they have very different meanings. "In" suggests the contract as printed out, "on" suggests a handwritten alteration before signing the contract.


Stephen241623

“What is in the contract” is probably more idiomatic—it's certainly equally acceptable.


hallojanelle

What is written on the contract


hallojanelle

What is written on the contract


hallojanelle

What is written on the contract


dr.destinyksh

The pronunciation of 合同 is hétóng or hétong?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It doesn't really matter in this case, and it will depend on the region, the individual speaker, and perhaps even what it precedes.


flying_meatball

How would you say "What is written on the contract?" meaning paper surface?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Perhaps I'll poll a native Chinese speaker or two on that, but in the meantime, taking a stab at a sentence that could get your idea across clearly, I'll suggest "合同页面上手写了什么?", which I think is a correct way to say "What is handwritten on the pages of the contract?".

That said, "on" is actually accepted here.

(I welcome corrections.)


Shinya_Taiwan

"What are written on the contract?" was rejected. I do not know why.


PeaceJoyPancakes

We wouldn't say it.

The plural "What are" is probably not absolutely wrong, but it sounds weird and it seems to limit the type of answer to a plural: "words", "sentences", "stories", etc. The singular "What is" is the normal idiomatic way of asking the question, and can be answered in the same way as the plural or with a description of the content.

Also, "on" isn't the preposition used for talking about the terms of the contract. The correct preposition for that is "in". (That said, "on" is actually accepted here, but it makes it sound as though there are some handwritten notes in the margins.)

But perhaps you could comment on my answer above, where I suggested "合同页面上手写了什么?":

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.