1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "合同上写了什么?"

"合同上写了什么?"

Translation:What is written in the contract?

February 8, 2018

10 Comments


hippietrail

This should be "in" the contract though it's probably OK to also accept "on".


Luoling97

"What is in the contract" means the same as "what is written in the contract." The "written" is obvious enough that you can drop it and the sentence does not lose any meaning. Without "written" should also be an acceptable answer.


PeaceJoyPancakes

There are unwritten, so-called "verbal" contracts.


LeiFeiRalf

To me they have very different meanings. "In" suggests the contract as printed out, "on" suggests a handwritten alteration before signing the contract.


hallojanelle

What is written on the contract


Shr1mple

"What is written on the contract?" is not accepted, okay then xD


hallojanelle

What is written on the contract


hallojanelle

What is written on the contract


Jacques439990

What's in the contract should be accepted, stupid bird !


Yomenia2

Please report it by using the flag button.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.