"合同上写了什么?"

Translation:What is written in the contract?

February 8, 2018

8 Comments


hippietrail

This should be "in" the contract though it's probably OK to also accept "on".

February 8, 2018

Mr.rM

Weird that the suggested one uses “on” on this page… but “on” is not accepted.

February 14, 2018

Luoling97

"What is in the contract" means the same as "what is written in the contract." The "written" is obvious enough that you can drop it and the sentence does not lose any meaning. Without "written" should also be an acceptable answer.

August 8, 2018

Shr1mple

"What is written on the contract?" is not accepted, okay then xD

March 5, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

To me they have very different meanings. "In" suggests the contract as printed out, "on" suggests a handwritten alteration before signing the contract.

May 1, 2018

hallojanelle

What is written on the contract

November 24, 2018

hallojanelle

What is written on the contract

September 22, 2018

hallojanelle

What is written on the contract

November 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.