"他不是高富帅,但是我爱他。"

Translation:He is not tall, rich and handsome, but I love him.

February 8, 2018

10 Comments


sovanyio

We native english speakers don't usually use "and" in a negative list like this. "He is not tall, rich, or handsome" or "He is not tall, rich, nor handsome"

February 8, 2018

small_jip

Unless it's a set phrase like "tall, dark (rich) and handsome". Although it really depends on whether you're negating everything, in which case you would use "or", or indicating some of the qualities may apply but not all, in which case you would use "and".

March 19, 2018

PaulTroberg

I agree with that. But the Chinese 高富帅 is a concept and as such is treated as an adjective. Again there is no good translation for this that would work in every situation. Of course they should accept or/nor in the English, if not just report it.

April 1, 2018

carpiediem

You can be tall and rich, but still not tall, rich, and handsome.

April 14, 2018

Shanghaimaiden

My completely unhelpful comment: I think they're intimating that the poor guy should have a trifecta of these qualities.

March 29, 2018

JlzJ8o

Does the not negate all 3 terms individually or together? So is he neither tall, nor rich nor handsome or is he just not all three together, but could have two of those attributes?

July 7, 2018

Gabrielle145359

From the way it is used in the sentence, 高富帅 appears to be one word, and a noun at that (note how it is preceeded by 不是). I think that the literal meaning is "a tall, rich, and handsome guy."

I think the term has the same effective meaning and "feel" as the English phrase "tall, dark, and handsome," which is a set phrase describing a guy who is all three of those things.

So to answer your question, I think 他不是高富帅 means that the guy doesn't fit the full description. It's possible that he has one or two of those traits.

July 16, 2018

FrankLaura2

The "and" has to go

July 12, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It's a parallel to "tall, dark, and handsome," which could be used with "and" like this sentence since it is one concept, not a list of three separate things.

July 16, 2018

Tang1100

「高富帥」listed on CC-CEDICT as "Mr. Perfect". So, "He is not Mr. Perfect, but I love him." should be accepted, right? Because after all we talk about slang words here.

September 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.