"他不是高富帅,但是我爱他。"

Translation:He is not tall, rich and handsome, but I love him.

February 8, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sovanyio

We native english speakers don't usually use "and" in a negative list like this. "He is not tall, rich, or handsome" or "He is not tall, rich, nor handsome"


small_jip

Unless it's a set phrase like "tall, dark (rich) and handsome". Although it really depends on whether you're negating everything, in which case you would use "or", or indicating some of the qualities may apply but not all, in which case you would use "and".


JPSeaton

Small, it seems to me that高富帅is a set expression, in a mocking and sarcastic tone, which under the circumstances probably ought to be translated as either, He's a " tall rich handsome" or "tall rich and handsome"... With the quotes showing that the phrase is a mocking joke. Try writing that out yourself and see if it doesn't work when you read it out loud. This is doesn't have much to do with Duolingo but it's a nice translation problem I think.


PaulTroberg

I agree with that. But the Chinese 高富帅 is a concept and as such is treated as an adjective. Again there is no good translation for this that would work in every situation. Of course they should accept or/nor in the English, if not just report it.


carpiediem

You can be tall and rich, but still not tall, rich, and handsome.


Shanghaimaiden

My completely unhelpful comment: I think they're intimating that the poor guy should have a trifecta of these qualities.


MaynardHogg

Good word, trifecta. In Japanese, it's 三高 = tall, higher education (高学歴), and high income (高収入).


MaynardHogg

Do I detect the stench of Strunk & White in your past?


MakaiPost

I think it makes since here though it's somewhat ambiguous if he has none of the qualities or if he is just missing some. In English the "and"/"or" makes it more clear. In this case, it would imply he doesn't have all three though he might have some.


chibiito1

I think so, too. I used nor. It is more natural


MaynardHogg

Isn't your second version missing a "nor" or something before "rich"? If you must skavishly follow the grammar Nazis, at least be consistent. (Not that S&W were.)


Tang1100

「高富帥」listed on CC-CEDICT as "Mr. Perfect". So, "He is not Mr. Perfect, but I love him." should be accepted, right? Because after all we talk about slang words here.


MaynardHogg

Hangping accesses the same database. Notice how the full entry "splits the difference":

"Mr Perfect"—i.e., tall, rich, and handsome (Internet slang)

Aside: The first two commas are mandatory; the third, an optional "Oxford" comma.


MaynardHogg

IADOTC. Wearing my American Translators Association hat, I would have to think long and hard before choosing such a stock phrase, spelling it out, or some combination of the two.

I recall back in the Reagan days when too many translators fell into the trap of translating 规制缓和 guī shì guǎn hé as the American term "deregulation." The term means "(slight) loosening." No way are the Ministries involved going to surrender their chokeholds over THEIR industries!


iluvmemez

You mean guī zhì huǎn hé?


JlzJ8o

Does the not negate all 3 terms individually or together? So is he neither tall, nor rich nor handsome or is he just not all three together, but could have two of those attributes?


Gabrielle145359

From the way it is used in the sentence, 高富帅 appears to be one word, and a noun at that (note how it is preceeded by 不是). I think that the literal meaning is "a tall, rich, and handsome guy."

I think the term has the same effective meaning and "feel" as the English phrase "tall, dark, and handsome," which is a set phrase describing a guy who is all three of those things.

So to answer your question, I think 他不是高富帅 means that the guy doesn't fit the full description. It's possible that he has one or two of those traits.


MaynardHogg

Thanks for the "guy"—great way to finesse the above grammar Nazi tempest in a teapot. Better than the "Mister Perfect" below.


MakaiPost

Logically it would imply he doesn't have at least one of the three thought he might not have any. !(a && b && c)


George792719

Why in the previous question is there a 一个 before the 高富帅, but in this question there is no 一个? Surely it is not just the 不 that changes everything?

It seems pretty vague in this course as to when you should to use 一个 and not.

I one example 高富帅 is a category of person, but in another it is just a series of adjectives.


TaylorLSho

I also have this question.


Crabhammer84

Just to confirm, you can't normally just jam three adjectives together like that, right? "Gao fu shuai" is a special combination?


Shanghaimaiden

Not normal, but there is one to describe women in the same context: 白富美


MaynardHogg

My version: "He may not be tall, rich, and handsome, but"...

Note the modal and the deliberate choice of "and" over "or."


Shanghaimaiden

I hope you gave your suggestion to Duo. I think it is a very good translation.


claycollier

Why no 虽然 in this response if it is required in the reverse (he is tall rich and handsome but not smart)?


6ajker

Where is "and" in Chinese version???


Shanghaimaiden

There can't be an "and" in the Chinese version, it's a set phrase.


Minona13

aww, how sweet


FrankLaura2

The "and" has to go


Gabrielle145359

It's a parallel to "tall, dark, and handsome," which could be used with "and" like this sentence since it is one concept, not a list of three separate things.


kcGVLo

Should be or not and

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.