"Glass is made from sand."

Translation:Le verre est fait à partir de sable.

March 19, 2013

46 Comments


studyy

Le verre est en sable . Why is this not acceptable ?

March 20, 2014

Sygmoral

It has a different meaning: the material structure changes to go from sand to glass. When a knife is "en fer" or "en argent", it still is exactly that material, and that's the only situation where you can use "en ...".

December 17, 2014

IDlOT

So why is it either "base DU sable" or "partir DE sable"?

February 13, 2015

clnoy

It's "à base de qqch" and "à partir de qqch" and both mean "from" as in "made from sand".

February 23, 2015

mphoenix12e

But I think IDIOT's question was more toward the use of DU vs. DE. Any thoughts anyone?

October 15, 2018

GregHullender

As I think about it, even in English we like to say "the spoon is made of silver" but "the glass is made from sand." A glass made of sand might not work very well. :-)

I'm wondering why fait de isn't enough though. Why does it need fait à partir de?

February 14, 2015

solenoid.android

à partir de means "from". just something you have to remember. it applies in sales too. e.g., pantalons à partir de $30

July 27, 2015

AbbyLahay

Thks a lot . I was wandering the same thing : )

May 24, 2018

sumemon

The sentence specifies glass the material not a glass

May 25, 2015

Rodge9

Good explanation, thanks

March 10, 2015

HebaElnagg

I have answer just like that and it was wrong

May 6, 2014

calcaborn

So "fait a base de" and "fait a partir de" indicates the raw materials? You can't just say "fait du sable" if the form of the raw material changes, as it does with glass?

February 1, 2014

DianaM

Yes, I think it's the same difference as in English, between "made of sand" and "made from sand". After all, if glass were made of sand, you wouldn't be able to see through it, right?

March 14, 2014

lexiwilson

I have the same question, I have no idea why it can't be "le verre est fait du sable"

February 11, 2014

grambaud

That's grammatically correct, but sounds a bit awkward and old-fashionned. "Le verre est fait de sable" should be correct though.

September 26, 2014

leonardo_ferrari

I tried "Le verre est fait de sable" and it wasn't accepted

December 23, 2014

rpl12345

Nope. I put that too. What is 'partir ' doing there?

December 31, 2014

HebaElnagg

So am i

May 6, 2014

pa11duolingo

"du" indicates a particular "sable" (de le sable / of the sand)... You would say "chocolat est fait de cacao" not "chocolat est fait du cacao". But I agree that "le verre est fait de sable" should be considered a correct answe.

November 16, 2014

Rachel72914

Not necessarily. In your example, you could be using 'du' as the partitive article, rather than the "of the" contraction.

November 3, 2018

greatlanguages

Would someone please explain "partir" in this sentence. Thanks, in advance.

November 6, 2014

Konrad-Michal

à partir de qc = en commençant à qc (sand is in the origin of glass production)

December 23, 2014

Pisan_de_Paris

Why is "Le verre se fait..." not accepted? I thought it was frowned upon to use too much passive voice, and a reflexive construction was to be preferred?

September 30, 2014

modspyder

This would mean the glass makes itself. The passive voice shows that the glass is what is being made and not doing the making.

October 13, 2017

anyulled

I put la verre est fait à partir du sable and it's also correct

July 20, 2014

Chiu1551

I remembered another exercise uses "La plastique est fait à partir DU pétrole" & this one is "Le verre est fait à partir DE sable." If only one of them is accepted & correct, I wish a MOD would please clarify this for us.

May 7, 2018

MinhTranDo

You're right, it is exactly the sentence with "à partir du pétrole". I hope a MOD will clearify whether to use "de" or "du" in cases like this.

April 14, 2019

Perseph1955

Same here. Can anyone explain why both "de" and "du" work in this case? I'd like to learn.

September 27, 2015

DianaM

I think that would be "[the] glass is made from the sand" and therefore not correct. Perhaps a passing Francophone will enlighten us.

October 6, 2015

grambaud

You are correct, "du" would here be equivalent to "the", and thus sound a bit goofy.

October 6, 2015

mphoenix12e

I think the answer to that one is that sand is an uncountable object like air or wine, so it can't be pluralized and must be singular only. You can count "grains of sand" but not sand as a general term.

October 15, 2018

RogerDavis9

Is there no shorter way of saying this?

March 4, 2017

Philomena153819

the French response here differs totally from the one in the lesson. Also it is not a translation of the English sentence.

May 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why isn't "La glace est fait a partir de sable" accepted? La glace would be anything made from glass, not just the drinking container.

    February 16, 2019

Lululiu

    I don't understand when the object that indicates what something is made of, (here I mean the "sand") is plural, and when it should be singular.

    March 19, 2013

ferynn

    Sand is never plural in french (as well in english). So with this word, no plural ever.

    March 20, 2013

AndrewEspanol

    Sand can be plural in English: the sands of the Sahara, etc.

    July 4, 2013

Sparkie46

    In English we would say the sands of time. Never the sand of time.

    November 7, 2014

sumemon

    I had a very good holiday at Les Sables d'Olonne . Ought this place be renaimed?

    September 17, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Does "le verre est fait à base de sable" mean "glass is made basically from sand"??

      November 30, 2017

dufajjulie

      But "en partie" is not used?

      January 17, 2018

Qiset1

      a lot of female words end in "e" I'll just have to remember that this word is male

      February 4, 2018

DanaRIvey

      I chose exactly this sentence and am told it is wrong! What gives?

      August 30, 2018

NickWoodal1

      Why is it "est fait rather than a fait or est faire de" ?

      February 12, 2019

NickWoodal1

      It is "est fait" because fait in this sentence is an adjective not a verb.

      February 20, 2019

MichaelDavis8

      This interpretation is subject to interpretation!

      April 10, 2014
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.