1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He has water in the glass."

"He has water in the glass."

Translation:Lui ha acqua nel bicchiere.

March 19, 2013

65 Comments


ArdalanAmini

Im just confused between nello & nell, could anyone explain for me the way must be used?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

nel = in + il
nello = in + lo

Both il and lo are masculine singular the but lo is used before s+consonant (lo squalo) or z (lo zucchero). l' is used before a vowel (l'orso, l'uomo) and il is used everywhere else.


_apolena

And does exist also version in + l' ... Which one would be used? Nel or Nello??


RitaLee934

So... if the word following "nel" was female, it would become what, "nella"..?? :/


Nathan_0

in + il = nel

in + la = nella

in + l' = nell'

in + lo = nello

in + i = nei

in + le = nelle

in + gli = negli


Japphire

you're beautiful, grazie !! here's a lingot


Modisa2

How do i give you a lingot i want to give you 20 for giving one to another and for proving that the more you give the more you shall get


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You need to use the website for that feature. For some reason you can't give lingots or edit comments with the app.


DeegsY

Would I have been able to say "lui ha l'acqua nel bicchiere"


Ti42s0

"bicchiere"

From Late Latin bīcārium (cf. also Old French bichier, pichier, compare modern French pichet, English beaker, pitcher, German Becher), itself possibly from bacarium, or from Ancient Greek βῖκος (bîkos).


MMCK84

Why is "nel IL bicchiere" wrong? It says in THE glass.


Wulfila

"Nel" actually already means "in the" (in + il = nel), so "nel il bicchiere" would be "in the the glass". In Italian, "in" forms contracted forms with the definite article (nel, nella, etc.).


MMCK84

io capisco! grazie mille :)


henkaipantomime

When does one use dell'acqua?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

di is "of" or "from". So if you removed the ice from the water, you'd use "dell'acqua".


henkaipantomime

Thanks, this is helpful, hard to know when one romance language is or isn't like another!


roman2095

Although it is not necessary in this sentence, the use of the partitive article, as in dell'acqua, is also accepted. The partitive singular is used for an unspecified amount of an item that’s considered non-countable, so in this case it would be implying "some water".

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-partitive-articles-2011451

Here are some examples of the use of the partitive article in dell'acqua meaning "some water"

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/some+water#dell%27acqua


Jae633849

"Lui ha dell'acqua nel bicchiere" accepted as per July 2018.


Tai645750

I am confused when to put a definite article on something, is the following correct?
Lui ha l'acqua nel bicchiere


karenCaval414909

I'm confused when to use the noun only or with the article. Why is it with "cheese" - its "il formaggio" - but with water its "aqua" and not l'aqua? I've been corrected with the article and without


ZachariahJ375155

Why acqua instead of l'acqua. Lui ha l'acqua nel bicchiere is correct or not?


Wulfila

Couldn't you also say "...nella tazza"? It got marked as incorrect.


mukkapazza

You might be thinking of "bicchiere" which is taught as either a glass or a cup."Tazza" is more of a cup or a mug, not quite a glass :) It might be useful to remember that tazza is for caffè, bicchiere is for acqua.


marziotta

I think the confusion comes from the fact that many times "bicchiere" here on Duo is translated as "cup", at least accordingly to the threads I read this week.


maestragrace

"Bicchiere" is cup and glass (as in drinking glass) in Italian. "Tazza" is also cup, but more of a mug or tea cup.


Elena18

I am interested in your opinion, Marziotta. In Italy, can "bicchiere" refer to a short plastic thing that you drink from? Grazie?


flafrid

Why not "nello"?


MMCK84

Because "nello" is the abbreviation for "nel + lo" so it's only used for nouns that require the article "lo" e.g. zoo, or stivale so "in the zoo" is "nello zoo". And, as Wulfila replied to my own answer, "nel" is the short form of the preposition "in" + the article "il". Here you have the most common italian prepositions + articles http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


Rswalker19

why not lui ha acqua nella bicchiere


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "bicchiere" is masculine. It's one of those irregular nouns that ends in -e in the singular.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Also, if it were a regular feminine noun, the -e ending would make it plural, thus it would be "nelle bicchiere".


caroline345189

i put - lui ha acqua nel vetro and it marked me wrong ? why?


Wulfila

Maybe a native speaker can comment as well, BUT I believe "vetro" means glass as in the material rather than something that holds liquid. English just happens to use the same word to mean both the material AND the thing made of the material that holds liquid.


caroline345189

understand that - thank you


marygraziano

I dont understand 'dentro'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I don't see "dentro" in the lesson, but Google Translate says "dentro" means "inside/within/into".


claudia441863

Why nel and not è nell?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

nel is the contraction of in + il.
nell' is the contraction of in + l'.

https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-preposition-with-definite-article/

bicchiere is a masculine noun that starts with a single non-s consonant, so it takes il and therefore nel.

It's not è nel because that would be is in the and wouldn't make any sense. "He has water is in the glass." That's an extra verb that doesn't belong there.


Rik22145

My answer said " dentro il bicchiere" How about that?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Google Translate says "dentro" can mean "in/inside", so it's really a matter of how it's actually said in Italian. After all, in English, we say "there is water in the glass", not "there is water inside the glass".


Zlata26328

Vecro is another word for glass. Why didnt it accept it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Vetro, not vecro, and that refers to a pane of glass like a window, not a drinking vessel.


mcclintocker

Vetro not accepted?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Vetro" is the material, not the vessel.


Ula412396

It says the glass, but whenever i answer "lui ha acqua nel il bicchiere" it's wrong. Why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Nel" is already "in + il" so "nel il" is "in the the".


Sophiekoala17

Why was "lui ha acqua nel il bicchiere" incorrect? It says he has water in THE glass, after all


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

First, just because one language uses a definite article there does not guarantee that another language will do the same. Different languages, different grammar and usage.

Second, "nel" is already "in + il". So "nel il" is "in il il".


amibaci33

Why is it bicchiere rather than vetro?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Bicchiere" is the vessel. "Vetro" is the material.


heather803199

I got thia one right but it said it was wrong. Like a techincal erro I wish I could have takeb a picture of.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, from now on please take a screenshot if you can't copy and paste, so we can see exactly what you wrote.


NicodemusT3

Please add meanings of wrong answers also because it will boost understanding to maximum speed!!!... Super good idea, trust me!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is not the place to make suggestions.

https://forum.duolingo.com/

You can either make a new post there or add your voice to this thread:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/42939813


4KobeGigiyLos7

Why is "Lui ha acqua nel vetro." wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Vetro" is the material, not the vessel.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.