"He has water in the glass."

Translation:Lui ha acqua nel bicchiere.

March 19, 2013

52 Comments


ArdalanAmini

Im just confused between nello & nell, could anyone explain for me the way must be used?

February 15, 2014

Rae.F

nel = in + il
nello = in + lo

Both il and lo are masculine singular the but lo is used before s+consonant (lo squalo) or z (lo zucchero). l' is used before a vowel (l'orso, l'uomo) and il is used everywhere else.

May 5, 2014

_apolena

And does exist also version in + l' ... Which one would be used? Nel or Nello??

August 30, 2014

Rae.F

nell'

August 30, 2014

_apolena

Thanks:)

August 30, 2014

RitaLee934

So... if the word following "nel" was female, it would become what, "nella"..?? :/

June 11, 2018

LindaCampa4

Grazie

January 24, 2019

RayanOmarR

There the same, just that one is plural one is singular

March 22, 2018

Rae.F

This is false. il and lo are both singular masculine. Please read my comment above.

March 22, 2018

DeegsY

Would I have been able to say "lui ha l'acqua nel bicchiere"

February 4, 2014

tor.sacco

Yes. Duolingo will except "the" in front of any noun

March 30, 2014

Craig412920

It didnt for me, came here to ask why and how i can tell when and when not to l' as this seems the only time its not correct?

July 17, 2018

Irene234207

It didn't accept mine!

January 8, 2019

claytondal2

I cant spell in english either ...

November 22, 2014

henkaipantomime

When does one use dell'acqua?

July 19, 2016

Rae.F

di is "of" or "from". So if you removed the ice from the water, you'd use "dell'acqua".

July 19, 2016

henkaipantomime

Thanks, this is helpful, hard to know when one romance language is or isn't like another!

July 19, 2016

roman2095

Although it is not necessary in this sentence, the use of the partitive article, as in dell'acqua, is also accepted. The partitive singular is used for an unspecified amount of an item that’s considered non-countable, so in this case it would be implying "some water".

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-partitive-articles-2011451

Here are some examples of the use of the partitive article in dell'acqua meaning "some water"

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/some+water#dell%27acqua

April 15, 2018

Jae633849

"Lui ha dell'acqua nel bicchiere" accepted as per July 2018.

July 6, 2018

Wulfila

Couldn't you also say "...nella tazza"? It got marked as incorrect.

March 19, 2013

mukkapazza

You might be thinking of "bicchiere" which is taught as either a glass or a cup."Tazza" is more of a cup or a mug, not quite a glass :) It might be useful to remember that tazza is for caffè, bicchiere is for acqua.

March 19, 2013

marziotta

I think the confusion comes from the fact that many times "bicchiere" here on Duo is translated as "cup", at least accordingly to the threads I read this week.

March 19, 2013

maestragrace

"Bicchiere" is cup and glass (as in drinking glass) in Italian. "Tazza" is also cup, but more of a mug or tea cup.

September 14, 2013

Elena18

I am interested in your opinion, Marziotta. In Italy, can "bicchiere" refer to a short plastic thing that you drink from? Grazie?

March 30, 2013

MMCK84

Why is "nel IL bicchiere" wrong? It says in THE glass.

November 4, 2013

Wulfila

"Nel" actually already means "in the" (in + il = nel), so "nel il bicchiere" would be "in the the glass". In Italian, "in" forms contracted forms with the definite article (nel, nella, etc.).

November 4, 2013

MMCK84

io capisco! grazie mille :)

November 5, 2013

flafrid

Why not "nello"?

December 27, 2013

MMCK84

Because "nello" is the abbreviation for "nel + lo" so it's only used for nouns that require the article "lo" e.g. zoo, or stivale so "in the zoo" is "nello zoo". And, as Wulfila replied to my own answer, "nel" is the short form of the preposition "in" + the article "il". Here you have the most common italian prepositions + articles http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

December 29, 2013

JeannetteArnao

It says ALL the correct translation, therefore I marked both

February 14, 2014

truthseeker491

same here

May 23, 2014

Rswalker19

why not lui ha acqua nella bicchiere

August 18, 2016

Rae.F

Because "bicchiere" is masculine. It's one of those irregular nouns that ends in -e in the singular.

August 18, 2016

Rswalker19

thnx

August 18, 2016

Rae.F

Also, if it were a regular feminine noun, the -e ending would make it plural, thus it would be "nelle bicchiere".

August 18, 2016

caroline345189

i put - lui ha acqua nel vetro and it marked me wrong ? why?

January 20, 2017

Wulfila

Maybe a native speaker can comment as well, BUT I believe "vetro" means glass as in the material rather than something that holds liquid. English just happens to use the same word to mean both the material AND the thing made of the material that holds liquid.

January 20, 2017

caroline345189

understand that - thank you

January 21, 2017

marygraziano

I dont understand 'dentro'

March 3, 2017

Rae.F

I don't see "dentro" in the lesson, but Google Translate says "dentro" means "inside/within/into".

March 3, 2017

claudia441863

Why nel and not è nell?

February 1, 2018

Rae.F

nel is the contraction of in + il.
nell' is the contraction of in + l'.

https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-preposition-with-definite-article/

bicchiere is a masculine noun that starts with a single non-s consonant, so it takes il and therefore nel.

It's not è nel because that would be is in the and wouldn't make any sense. "He has water is in the glass." That's an extra verb that doesn't belong there.

February 1, 2018

Rik22145

My answer said " dentro il bicchiere" How about that?

April 14, 2018

Rae.F

Google Translate says "dentro" can mean "in/inside", so it's really a matter of how it's actually said in Italian. After all, in English, we say "there is water in the glass", not "there is water inside the glass".

April 14, 2018

Roland254023

Giving the right answer but saying its wrong, stopping me from advancing

January 19, 2019

CarlaCulve

can someone explain nel vs nello. Is it usually nel unless its a z word? what is used for l' words?

June 2, 2019

Rae.F

It's been explained on this page already, but if you want it in handy graphical form:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


https://i.imgur.com/1Uh64MZ.png

June 3, 2019

catalin.mo

The answers are wrong..because i selected the right ones.and gave me a wrong answer

February 8, 2014

carrie.c.n

Those are tricksters

June 21, 2014

kartikgudali51

Wrong for typos? C'mon

August 22, 2015

Hoviniemi

What is the problematiikkaa?

November 11, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.