"Ich esse ein Ei."

Translation:I eat an egg.

March 19, 2013

23 Comments


laurakins

how come it's not, "einen Ei"?

March 19, 2013

Lenkvist

Ei is a neuter word and it is in Akkusativ as it is the object of the sentence. In Akkusativ neuter words receive "ein".

March 19, 2013

irfusabir

how you recognize that it "ei" is an neuter word?please explain me?

April 21, 2014

DavidLBump

The gender of words in German seems to be something you can only learn through experience, memorization, and practice!

April 25, 2014

NourHomsi

This is Deutsch .. None English based language... If a word has "an" in english it doesnt mean that it should be translated to einen.... an =/= einen

December 17, 2015

LICA98

Ei se eu te pego

January 26, 2015

YusofBecker

This completely derailed my daily lesson, and I'm okay with that

May 21, 2016

El-Indiano

I don't like Portuguese

June 29, 2018

HishamSadek

It makes more sense to have been "I ate an egg"

June 15, 2015

priya028

I ate an egg would be past tense, and sentences in past tense are written differently.

February 8, 2016

DannyCarey1

Why is, "i am eating 1 egg" not correct?

November 20, 2015

neda_sh

What differents between ein and 1 ? Deulingo write ich esse ein Ei. This mean ( I eat an egg ) But it says ( I eat 1 egg ) !!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 26, 2015

Zeljo3

Ooooop

March 7, 2017

irfusabir

how can we Use "einen","Eine","Ein" please explain me... thanks in advance

April 21, 2014

RitaSari

Der =einen Die=eine Das=ein

July 26, 2014

DieDeutscheKatze
  • 'ein' = masculine or neuter
  • 'eine' = feminine
  • 'einen' = for the masculine accusative case; this sentence is in accusative, so if 'Ei' were masculine, it would be 'einen'.
August 1, 2014

nba1001

Is this something you can say in a restaurant to mean "I'll have an egg" for example?

December 1, 2014

Othman92354

Really it is very easy to understand, what is the different between., Akk, Dat, Gentiv, N, we have to understand first, es gibt auch andere weg, man einfach verstehen konnte.z.B, das, die der des, immer bistimt Artikal(difinate Articals) ein, eine , ein, man nennt unbistimt Artikal, undifinate Articals,

October 9, 2015

logbabu

Pls explain why should we use ein in this statement ? For instance Ich trinke Wasser or Ich trinke Beer is normal way to say. We should we use ein explicitly here ? Can someone help me on this ?

April 24, 2016

AlexanderJW

I'm just annoyed that I usually get any questions involving a microphone wrong because Duolingo doesn't recognize my accent about 90% of the time

February 18, 2017

MeepSchild

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ the stupid ass sentence said it would a not an I am downrating ign triggered/10 ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hell.

December 11, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.