1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse ein Ei."

"Ich esse ein Ei."

Translation:I eat an egg.

March 19, 2013

15 Comments


laurakins

how come it's not, "einen Ei"?


Lenkvist

Ei is a neuter word and it is in Akkusativ as it is the object of the sentence. In Akkusativ neuter words receive "ein".


irfusabir

how you recognize that it "ei" is an neuter word?please explain me?


DavidLBump

The gender of words in German seems to be something you can only learn through experience, memorization, and practice!


fehrerdef

Or look it up in a dictionary. Every good dictionary lists the genders of nouns.


NourHomsi

This is Deutsch .. None English based language... If a word has "an" in english it doesnt mean that it should be translated to einen.... an =/= einen


HishamSadek

It makes more sense to have been "I ate an egg"


priya028

I ate an egg would be past tense, and sentences in past tense are written differently.


irfusabir

how can we Use "einen","Eine","Ein" please explain me... thanks in advance


RitaSari

Der =einen Die=eine Das=ein


haleycathy
  • 'ein' = masculine or neuter
  • 'eine' = feminine
  • 'einen' = for the masculine accusative case; this sentence is in accusative, so if 'Ei' were masculine, it would be 'einen'.

nba1001

Is this something you can say in a restaurant to mean "I'll have an egg" for example?


Jessica281227

I typed 'ich esse ein' then the system gave me correct?!


JJMartin14

why did "I am eating an egg" not work?


fehrerdef

Probably because you mistyped something. It's one of the accepted solutions.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.