"You should go home."

Translation:你应该回家。

February 8, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


viari_

It is not wrong if we added 了 to the back of the sentence


Carmen_Yomisma

There is no completed action, no change in state, so you don't need "le" in this sentence. Or how are you interpreting it instead?


richard711603

Why is 去 (to go) not acceptable. 回 (hui) basically means 'to return' in this context. I would not say 'you should return home' in english.
In a previous example, 'she should not go to work', they used 去。 So what determines when to use 回 versus 去 ?


Winston298006

回家 is the usual way of saying "go home" in Chinese, because when you go home, you're usually returning home.


RuciGluci

is “你应该回家了” wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.