"You should go home."

Translation:你应该回家。

February 8, 2018

3 Comments


viari_

It is not wrong if we added 了 to the back of the sentence

February 8, 2018

richard711603

Why is 去 (to go) not acceptable. 回 (hui) basically means 'to return' in this context. I would not say 'you should return home' in english.
In a previous example, 'she should not go to work', they used 去。 So what determines when to use 回 versus 去 ?

March 17, 2018

Winston298006

回家 is the usual way of saying "go home" in Chinese, because when you go home, you're usually returning home.

August 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.