"I will have read that book by Wednesday."

Translation:Do středy tu knihu přečtu.

2/8/2018, 9:43:29 AM

2 Comments


Praha2017

Can I use "Do středy budu mít tu knihu přečtenou" (grammatically correct?), or would this belong to another czech translation?

2/8/2018, 9:43:29 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It is grammatically correct and it is a translation of this sentence. It is not grammaticalized to a full new perfect tense, but the words do have that meaning. I am not sure if it is originally a syntactic germanism or not (certainly not anglicism, it is too old for that).

There is an interesting comparison between Czech and English in V. Mathesius - A Functional Analysis of Present Day English on a General Linguistic Basis:

This is the well-known difference between the English preterite and the present perfect (I saw — / have seen). In Czech this difference usually remains unexpressed as can be shown by Tak jsem si včera roztrhl kalhoty [Yesterday I tore my trousers] and Podívej se, jak jsem si roztrhl kalhoty [Look, I have torn my trousers].

Only colloquial Czech has started to develop a special “perfect” type with the verb mít [to have]: Mám kalhoty roztržené [I-have trousers torn]. It is to be stressed that the Present Day English observes the difference between the preterite and the present perfect very strictly.

I am not sure if it is still colloquial only. The SSČ dictionary shows this without any such remark.

I did not read the above book, I have just find the above part when searching something a few days ago.

Accepting.

2/8/2018, 1:03:27 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.