Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not know how I should explain it."

Translation:Ik weet niet hoe ik het uit moet leggen.

7 months ago

7 Comments


GedG150
GedG150

Why "ik" is separated from "moet"?

4 months ago

Janet427540

when there is a subclause or a two part sentence the word order changes With a subclause the subject (ik) goes first and the verb (moet leggen) goes at the end of the sentence With a two part sentence (and five of the subclause terms - en, want, of, dus, maar) you invert the the subject and the verb in the second half (eg moet ik)

2 months ago

Ohna-Yihme

I know it's probably obvious but when can you know to put he prefix before or after the root word?

3 months ago

Janet427540

why not "zou" instead of "moet"? I interpret "moet" as "must" (have to) and zou as "should" (ought to). Is that not correct?

2 months ago

Ohna-Yihme

Zou is past tense for Zal, “should” I’m Dutch would be zou moeten. Although it’s quicker to drop the zou since it would still mean about the same thing in Dutch, at least that’s what I think.

2 months ago

Ohna-Yihme

“Should” in Dutch*

2 months ago

Janet427540

Thank you for the explanation. I can at least understand the logic now. Next time I will try "...uit zou moeten leggen" to see if that works too.

2 months ago