"I am friends with those women."

Translation:Jsem přítel tamtěch žen.

February 8, 2018

9 Comments


OliviaSilber

what part of the sentence requires the genitive?

April 7, 2018

BoneheadBass

The question and answer directly above your question indicate that a "to be friends with" verb-plus-instrumental case construction can be used. But... the instrumental case hasn't been introduced at this point in the course.

So the main translation at the top of the discussion uses a simpler "to be" verb-plus-genitive construction instead. In this construction, the Czech sentence is literally "I am a friend OF those women," and that's where the genitive comes into play.

I hope this makes sense!

June 26, 2018

ken55414

It would have been a lot easier to translate into Czech if the English had been, "I am a friend of those women." Thanks BoneheadBass.

July 21, 2018

DOette

I wonder whether it should be "I am a friend..." rather than "I am friends..."

September 29, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, "I am a friend of those women" would make for an easier and more direct translation. Perhaps a change will be considered for the next version of the course.

September 29, 2018

SerhiyBila

'I am friendS' looks really weird to me...

June 17, 2019

BoneheadBass

It does look weird, but the phrase is very often used, at least in the US.

June 17, 2019

ali.alichello.at

"Se přátelím s těmi ženami" without "Ja" was not accepted. Why?

February 8, 2018

endless_sleeper

Se has to be the second word, so it's either: Já se přátelím s těmi ženami. or Přátelím se s těmi ženami.

February 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.