1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am friends with those wome…

"I am friends with those women."

Translation:Jsem přítel tamtěch žen.

February 8, 2018

26 Comments


DOette

I wonder whether it should be "I am a friend..." rather than "I am friends..."


BoneheadBass

Yes, "I am a friend of those women" would make for an easier and more direct translation. Perhaps a change will be considered for the next version of the course.


Lucas419568

As a native American, i agree, however both are equally used in conversation. Sometimes that is most important therefore i would suggest adding the other sentence instead of replacing it IF any change is necessary.


VladaFu

It is, of course, already accepted. But in the reverse exercise. This exercise is from English to Czech.


Dlehrke

They must have changed the sentence completely since this post.


SerhiyBila

'I am friendS' looks really weird to me...


BoneheadBass

It does look weird, but the phrase is very often used, at least in the US.


ali.alichello.at

"Se přátelím s těmi ženami" without "Ja" was not accepted. Why?


endless_sleeper

Se has to be the second word, so it's either: Já se přátelím s těmi ženami. or Přátelím se s těmi ženami.


ken55414

It would have been a lot easier to translate into Czech if the English had been, "I am a friend of those women." Thanks BoneheadBass.


OliviaSilber

what part of the sentence requires the genitive?


BoneheadBass

The question and answer directly above your question indicate that a "to be friends with" verb-plus-instrumental case construction can be used. But... the instrumental case hasn't been introduced at this point in the course.

So the main translation at the top of the discussion uses a simpler "to be" verb-plus-genitive construction instead. In this construction, the Czech sentence is literally "I am a friend OF those women," and that's where the genitive comes into play.

I hope this makes sense!


Tati41776

Ugh...your explanation makes sense but I am approaching this from an English speaking perspective so the "OF" wasn't obvious to me. Is it perhaps too much of a generalization that if I can substitute WITH with OF that it's perhaps genitive? Hopefully that makes sense. Bottom line is genitive wasn't obvious to me (it's a struggle in general). ty!


VladaFu

Basically, Czech has only one way how to phrase it and it is equivalent to the English OF even though English also happens to have another way.


annicehoffman

Can "přítel" have a feminine form here? Or is "přítel" ambivalent?


VladaFu

It can, "přítelkyně". Přítel might sometimes be universal but when speaking about an actual female person one uses přítelkyně.


makovice

I am friends - jsem přátelé? To je správně?


VladaFu

Doporučuji vždy nejdříve hledat na Help for English. Já našel https://www.helpforenglish.cz/article/2015091101-friends-mates-buddies


EstaJohnst1

Does the word "friend" have to do with the subject (I) or the object (women). I, being female, would think to use pritelkyne" (no accents on my computer)


VladaFu

Yes, a woman would use přítelkyně. There are also some other options like the "přátelit se" verb, but they are not taught here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.