"Kateřino, kolik chceš mít vlastních dětí?"

Translation:Kateřina, how many children of your own do you want to have?

February 8, 2018

7 Comments


Jakub72S

why not: katerina how many own children do you want to have

February 8, 2018

BoneheadBass

I think that "Kateřina, how many OF YOUR own children do you want to have?" might be accepted Your version is not correct in English.

April 15, 2018

Praha2017

Can I say "Kateřina, how many proper children do you want to have?"

January 6, 2019

VladaFu

I was only able to find it used in the KJV Bible but the meaning there is "a handsome child".

January 6, 2019

BoneheadBass

Ngrams returns no results for the use of "proper" in this context. It also sounds odd, FWIW.

January 7, 2019

MaxChaplin

How about "Kateřina, how many children of your own do you want"?

April 29, 2019

VladaFu

Of course, it means the same, but you left out the infinitive mít/to have. That should be kept. Your translation is closer to just: "Kateřino, kolik chceš vlastních dětí?"

April 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.