"Ludzie stojący pod tym drzewem to turyści."

Translation:The people standing under this tree are tourists.

February 8, 2018

17 Comments


knoakes

This answer should be accepted with the article. So...."People standing under this tree are tourists" is valid

February 8, 2018

Jellei

You mean without it. Okay, added.

February 8, 2018

AnulaeM

Apparently not added. My answer was rejected.

February 23, 2018

Jellei

Weird. I had three green reports (green means that the answer is accepted, so it shouldn't be possible to report it), including yours. I refreshed the answers, I hope it works now.

February 24, 2018

8KAITO8

"People who stand under this tree are tourists." również powinno być ok, prawda?

September 19, 2018

Jellei

Nie wiem... to chyba brzmi jakby każdy człowiek który kiedykolwiek stanie pod tym drzewem, był turystą...

I don't know... I think it sounds as if any person who ever stands under this tree was a tourist...

September 20, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

"People who stand under this tree are tourists." seems to define such people as "tourists" even if they weren't tourists when they arrived at the tree. Ja myślę, że to nie jest OK :-( .

January 25, 2019

AlisonSinc

Please can you accept 'beneath' as well as 'under'? (asked this two months ago)

April 4, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

To me (Brit. Eng), "beneath a tree" doesn't feel right, and I can see that there are 10x more hits for "under a tree" than "beneath a tree". May I ask, which variant of English do you speak?

April 4, 2019

AlisonSinc

UK English, and I don't think 'beneath' is a variant usage. I'm suggesting it as an allowable translation.

April 4, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Interesting! Thanks!!

April 4, 2019

RobinB896941

To me (also UK), it depends on the article:

  • Under a | the tree always works.
  • Beneath a tree feels awkward to me, at least in speech, whereas "undra tree" trips nicely off the tongue.
  • Beneath the tree is practically a set expression in written English (e.g. to avoid re-using under), and works in speech too (though some non-native speakers, e.g. Germans, will stumble over ...th th...). – Example: They sat on the bench beneath the tree.

On balance:

  • I support beneath as an acceptable alternative to under.
  • I also recommend below as a further alternative.
  • However, there's one proviso: if Polish native speakers consider that either suggestion is better mapped to some Polish preposition (?poniżej) other than pod, Duo should remain firm.
April 4, 2019

Jellei

I guess "beneath" is acceptable then, added. "below" has worked already.

"poniżej" is... hmm, Wiktionary says: below (lower in spatial position than), so not here, that would suggest being underground, lower than the whole tree, not just its crown ;)

April 7, 2019

WillyCroez1

Who never heard that it is dangerous to stand under a tree in a thunderstorm!

March 28, 2018

PeggyKraus1

The people who are standing under this tree are tourists?? Would this work?

December 4, 2018

AlisonSinc

Please can you accept 'beneath' as well as 'under'?

January 24, 2019

Jellei

Yes, it does.

January 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.