"Those are small."

Translation:Die da sind klein.

March 19, 2013

11 Comments


mukeshp

Can someone guide me to understand this sentence. I wrote Das sind Kleine and got wrong. Thanks in advance

March 19, 2013

kdmacnamara

Same question here!

June 4, 2014

Julika

"small" is used in this source sentence as an adjective and not as a nominalization (as you suggested) as in "das sind die Kleinen". Also, the verb is in the plural form which is not reflected in your suggestion. More on this here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nominalization

March 20, 2013

Beneficium

Das sind klein - possible?

August 4, 2014

Stickmind58

I was marked wrong for that.

February 4, 2016

FlavioHualpa

Could you say "Dies sind klein" as well?

July 19, 2014

Huy_Ngo

"Das sind klein" not accepted? I saw they used "Das" with "sind" usually, why can't I?

January 17, 2017

JoshuaConn13

Why Die instead of Das?

October 16, 2016

PushythePirate1

I think (don't quote me) that it's die because it's plural (sind). You would normally use die for plural 'the'. Someone native could shed some light on the issue?

June 9, 2018

Adam581438

I am not certain,but here is what I think. By "those", they mean it is plural. "Die" is "the" for plural nouns. "Da" means "there"(I think). So "Die da", I'm guessing, [Noun(Plural)]over there(is small). Please don't correct me if I am wrong.

September 9, 2018

Dono.1802

Why can't it be "Die dort sind klein"?

July 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.