1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mezinárodní vlak přijede k d…

"Mezinárodní vlak přijede k druhému nástupišti."

Translation:The international train will arrive at the second platform.

February 8, 2018

14 Comments


ion1122

The preposition "on" rather than "at" would typically be used here in American English.


VladaFu

I can find some usage like that, although certainly much less then "at". At least for arriving, for "train on platform ..." there is a lot.

Google shows examples mainly from India, not the US, though. Also some British ones. Added.


SBURNILL

In the UK we would say "Platform 2" rather than "the second platform".


VladaFu

And it is accepted.


Marks797148

Because České drahy announcements always say "nástupiště" followed by the number, would that not be the recommended translation?


Marks797148

https://youtu.be/KPlKTn1Jvtc

Further, US and UK usage of platform numbers is always cardinal numbers. What misleads some people is that for whatever reason, when the platform number is written on a sign, it usually has a "." after it such as "4." That means an ordinal number usually. But the announcement as in the YouTube from Praha hlavní nádraží surely has to be the official and final judge.


katrinkadee

Does this have to be in the future? I said "arrives" instead of "will arrive" and it was not accepted.


katrinkadee

What is the difference between track two and platform two? The words may not be synonymous in English, but it is common to say that a train arrives at track two.


Marks797148

A platform can have a track each side, or not. For example, platform one, closest to the station building has only one track. Track 1. Platform two has a track each side, tracks 2 and 3. Platform three has a track each side, tracks 4 and 5. Platform four is the last platform in my example, and only has one track, track 6.

So, a train can arrive on platform three, track 5.


Marks797148

The use of "arrives" would be the equivalent of "přijezdí" in most cases. That is, it's used in English when people are saying where it usually arrives.


VladaFu

It is "jezdí". Přijíždí is really mostly for what is happening right now, but can be combined to "obvykle přijíždí".


katrinkadee

I read all the comments and I think I understand that "přijede" means "will arrive" and "jezdí" means "arrives" (as in usually). For this sentence I said , "the international train is arriving at the second platform." This was rejected. How would you say my sentence in Czech? (I reported my sentence just in case it is a correct translation.)


AgnusOinas

The verb "přijet" is perfective, so it only exists in the past (přijel) and the future (přijede), as a present action can never be completed. In order to express the present tense, you need to switch to the imperfective aspect. You can either do that by using the verb "přijíždět" -- "Vlak přijíždí", that's usually arriving right now (past: přijížděl - was arriving, future: bude přijíždět - will be arriving), or by using the prefixless "jezdit", which refers to repeated/multiple journeys "Vlak jezdí k..." -- The train arrives to....every time (past: jezdil, fut.: bude jezdit), but losing the prefix means it becomes "go" rather than explicitly "arrive". For example, to say "The train is departing from the second platform", we can say "Vlak odjíždí od druhého nástupiště", and "The train departs from the second platform" would be "Vlak jezdí od druhého nástupiště", i.e. same verb as with arrives. But the long forms "přijíždí, odjíždí" can also be used for repeated trips (arrives, departs) if we add an adverb like "obvykle" (usually) or "někdy" (sometimes) or "vždy" (always).

Hope it makes sense... verbs of motion can be pretty confusing in Slavic languages.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.