"Mezinárodní vlak přijede k druhému nástupišti."

Translation:The international train will arrive at the second platform.

February 8, 2018

6 Comments


ion1122

The preposition "on" rather than "at" would typically be used here in American English.

February 8, 2018

VladaFu

I can find some usage like that, although certainly much less then "at". At least for arriving, for "train on platform ..." there is a lot.

Google shows examples mainly from India, not the US, though. Also some British ones. Added.

February 8, 2018

SBURNILL

In the UK we would say "Platform 2" rather than "the second platform".

May 11, 2019

VladaFu

And it is accepted.

May 11, 2019

Marks797148

Because České drahy announcements always say "nástupiště" followed by the number, would that not be the recommended translation?

June 21, 2019

VladaFu

They do not.

June 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.