1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The dessert my older sister …

"The dessert my older sister made is really pretty."

Translation:我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮。

February 8, 2018

16 Comments


sophia661189

Isn't 的 needed before 姐姐?


RobinThor

It is not needed when talking about close family members, but this is the first sentence in the tree where this rule is suddenly applied...


TinyHippo

To add to this, you will hear Chinese people say ”我妈“、“我爸” much more often than the correct way.


Megan345911

It isn't needed when describing a close relationship to someone.


ToEach_TheirOwn

I was aware of this rule but this is the first time I've seen duo follow it


Kevinbay

It's not needed, but they've required until now... another inconsistency.


iPizzle1

It's optional. It's smoother when speaking (and less writing!) to only leave one "de": the most important one for meaning.


George792719

I see nothing in this sentence that makes it past tense or a completed action. So why is it interpreted as "the dessert my older sister made" using past tense 'made' not 'makes' ? Shouldn't there be a 了somewhere?

我姐姐做的甜点了真漂亮 ?


o-chefe

This level of detail is usually not necessary, but if you want 了 I think it would go before 的 since it is a complete noun phrase: 我姐姐做了的甜点


TaylorLSho

I translated the sentence, "The dessert my sister made is really pretty", as 我的姐姐做了的甜点真漂亮 and was marked wrong. The accepted answer, 我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮, seems like it should be the translation for the sentence, "The dessert my sister MAKES is really pretty", rather than the aforementioned.

Google Translate seems to agree: 我的姐姐做了的甜点真漂亮 = The dessert my sister made is so beautiful. 我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮 = The dessert my sister makes is so beautiful.

I feel like I'm in the right here, but don't want to flag it without a better understanding of the uses of 了. Can anyone link to a grammatical rule which demonstrates why Duolingo's translation would be the preferred one, or should I just go ahead and flag it?


Sanna340149

I think of "我姐姐做的" as something like "of my sisters making", which doesn't have a tense in English either.


DING318658

shouldnt be 得 instead 的?


jim140738

我的姐姐做的甜点真漂亮 that's what doulingo thought me now it says it's wrong ? :)


DING318658

我姐姐做得甜点真漂亮。得or的


wordgeek416

的-地-得, when do you use which?

的 is used as a possessive or adjective. 我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮。

得 is used to describe the result of an action. 我姐姐做甜点做得很好。

地 is used as an adverb (modifying a verb). 他慢慢地说话。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.