"The dessert my older sister made is really pretty."

Translation:我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮。

February 8, 2018

10 Comments


sophia661189

Isn't 的 needed before 姐姐?

February 8, 2018

Megan345911

It isn't needed when describing a close relationship to someone.

February 8, 2018

ToEach_TheirOwn

I was aware of this rule but this is the first time I've seen duo follow it

January 4, 2019

RobinThor

It is not needed when talking about close family members, but this is the first sentence in the tree where this rule is suddenly applied...

December 24, 2018

iPizzle1

It's optional. It's smoother when speaking (and less writing!) to only leave one "de": the most important one for meaning.

February 20, 2018

jim140738

我的姐姐做的甜点真漂亮 that's what doulingo thought me now it says it's wrong ? :)

September 6, 2018

DING318658

我姐姐做得甜点真漂亮。得or的

March 8, 2018

wordgeek416

的-地-得, when do you use which?

的 is used as a possessive or adjective. 我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮。

得 is used to describe the result of an action. 我姐姐做甜点做得很好。

地 is used as an adverb (modifying a verb). 他慢慢地说话。

April 11, 2018

RohanSoni8

Thanks Ray!

May 24, 2018

DING318658

shouldnt be 得 instead 的?

March 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.