"我的女儿觉得不太舒服。"

Translation:My daughter is not feeling so well.

February 8, 2018

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dr_Jerry

觉得 is not often used in this context. 我的女儿不太舒服 works just as well.


Mei.D

Jerry, I agree. Is 觉得 used to provide more practice? It does seem there’s some nuance-related situation where one would want to use the 觉得 but I can’t define it; I don’t know Chinese that well.


Rod37437

Why not: my daughter isn’t feeling very comfortable. Or: my daughter is feeling very uncomfortable.


Mei.D

Bu tai (not too) is more of a diminution of the statement, and would not mean very (extremely). Shufu strictly speaking refers to comfort, but the expected meaning in this context would refer to health (feeling well). In a particular situation, of course, her lack of felt comfort may be the best way to translate this (We didn’t realize that this movie would contain sexually suggestive images, so we are walking out because my daughter is bushufu.)


trycykle

I think it should be 感觉, not 觉得. 觉得 concerns more with a thought and opinion. 感觉 is more related to more physical feelings.


EliseKayNims

I thought 太 had to be paired with 了 surrounding the adjective? Such that this would be 太舒服了?


Gabrielle145359

I don't know how to explain the difference clearly, but this is my take: in short, simple sentences where the tone is often some sort of exclamation, 太 usually needs the 了 afterwards. In longer, more grammatically complex sentences where the tone is often not exclamation, but a less emotional observation, the 了does not really fit.


Ilja...

i was thinking exactly the same


o-chefe

太 has the meaning of "too" on its own, when 了 is added to exclamations it just reinforces this making them even stronger


sophia661189

Is this wrong "My daughter is feeling not so well"?


Patrick_Dark

Should be right. It has the same meaning as the official answer.


Mei.D

Not spoken this in everyday speech. Perhaps in a movie or play to demonstrate the speaker’s hesitation, perhaps to cover a lie (I just shot her, but I don’t want you to know that, because that means I’m the only one who can protect the gold we found.....)


ElijahKFoster

Are you a native English speaker? Because the sentence you are replying to makes perfect sense, but your comment does not.


Starlight_777

It's ok... But grammatically wrong. "Not" should come before "feeling".


rs_taylor

"My daughter feels unwell" simple but not accepted


Mei.D

Rs Taylor, that form sounds a little old fashioned. Is that what you think?


DerGoldmann

史塔克先生, 我覺得不太好。


tjatwood42

How do I know that this is "not feeling so well" instead of "feeling a bit uncomfortable"?


Rumactree

Good question. Context.

(Actually, that ambiguity can be true when you experience it too.)


Mei.D

So the Chinese statement “I’m not feeling terribly comfortable” might reasonably be translated as “I feel like I got run over by a train.”


Rumactree

Sure, but I think the question tjatwood42 asked was about whether 觉得不舒服 meant that you were unwell or that you felt uncomfortable or awkward. This phrase can mean either.


Mei.D

Rumactree, I think of Chinese as characterized by understatement, reminds me of Brits. One ubiquitous expression is 不错 (bu cuo, if I got the right cuo). Literally, this means “not wrong,” and would be translated “not bad” but it really means, and the meaning is really conveyed by translating it as “really good.” If you hit a home run, I think a Chinese person would rarely ever say “great job!” Instead, I think you would hear observers of the home run—and maybe even of a grand slam—say the equivalent of “not bad.” In that case, if I were to translate to English I might make it something like “fantastic!”


Patrick_Dark

"My daughter feels not so well." seems like it should be accepted.


Mei.D

Understandable, but a native speaker who hears this will know the speaker is not a native speaker, or someone who thinks they must speak in stilted poetic form.


Salam333

我的女儿觉得不太舒服


Babak346285

Why don't you use GANJUE instead of JUEDE ?


George792719

This is so American English

Why won't it accept: My daughter is not feeling very well. That's what much of the non-American world says.


tjatwood42

We say it that way in America too. You should report it :)


DaveUrban

Why is "My daughter is not really feeling well." not accepted as a translation?


james221623

can't you say really instead of so


james221623

whats wrong with saying really instead of so


brightily

I wrote "My daughter is not feeling well today" I think this should work too.


Rumactree

Yes, that would be a good translation. However the original phrase doesn’t mention “today” so you’d need to skip that part.


PhngPhie

"My daughter doesn't feel really well" marked as wrong?


Granolalife101

觉得 In this context is very weird, it would be better to use 感觉


Aleksandro_RU

"is not feeling so comfortable" is accepted.

"is feeling not so comfortable" isn't accepted.


Rumactree

Although there are some very specific circumstances when the second of your sentences might be said by a native speaker of English, it’s not a good phrase. It sounds as if you’re pausing to reflect on the right words: “is feeling ....not so comfortable”.

“Is not feeling so comfortable” is either stand alone but colloquial, or it’s describing a comparison to another time or place. So it’s been accepted but it’s also not ideal. Acceptable, not ideal.

English does this a lot: there are many ways to put the same words together and still be speaking English well. But each of the less standard phrases has a lot of baggage.

我的女儿觉得不太舒服 = my daughter is not feeling well (illness) / my daughter is feeling uncomfortable (she’s feeling awkward, or simply not comfortable)


dinghao42

The literal translation is: ' My daughter feels not too comfortable '. In her new dress, surroundings, dangerous environment, hot humid weather...That is, why only with respect to health!


Rumactree

You’re right that you could translate it with the word “comfortable” and be correct.

The problem is with the English sentence you’ve put together.


dinghao42

Perhaps DL wants to reinforce the idea of, ' de = belonging ', even though the Chinese don't use it with intimate, personal or family relations. Thus, DL uses it all the time for it's students.


sk3SeOfS

My response means the same thing


Bluthund

Why is it 我的女儿 and not 我女儿? I thought the 的 was dropped if you have a close connection to the person?


Rumactree

的 can be dropped but it doesn’t have to be dropped.

I think it’s a bit like “I’ve” vs “I have”: both are used in many contexts but “I’ve” is more familiar. Some people might never use the long form at all whereas others might prefer to avoid the abbreviation in more formal contexts.


Brian894876

"My daughter is so not feeling well." - reported 20190211


Mei.D

Brian, this is almost like slang. Appropriate in some contexts, very hip, but not really standard English. Someone over 35 or 40 would probably not use that construction, which may not be de rigeur even for young speakers in five years. Can you say, valley girl lingo? If your fluency in American English includes, like, colloquialisms like that, just fine. It’s like, if you know what you’re saying and are in the right audience, fine. Go for it. But if you’re learning the language you might want to avoid trying to be so slick. And you might hear Americans use that very expression and be clearly understood. I’m curious how other American speakers respond, and how they would react if they heard someone learning the language maybe they would be so not upset by it as to poo-poo my dissection. Back at me, anyone?


Rumactree

Did you perhaps mean to type: “My daughter is not feeling so well.” (which is also a bit colloquial but has the same, milder, meaning)?


LuisJp3

What a long sentence it is just after only we have studied one character 舒 so repeatedly!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.