"我的女儿觉得不太舒服。"

Translation:My daughter is not feeling so well.

February 8, 2018

23 Comments


PoppyDGrate

觉得 is not often used in this context. 我的女儿不太舒服 works just as well.

May 19, 2018

Mei.D

Jerry, I agree. Is 觉得 used to provide more practice? It does seem there’s some nuance-related situation where one would want to use the 觉得 but I can’t define it; I don’t know Chinese that well.

February 12, 2019

sophia661189

Is this wrong "My daughter is feeling not so well"?

February 8, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Should be right. It has the same meaning as the official answer.

March 13, 2018

Mei.D

Not spoken this in everyday speech. Perhaps in a movie or play to demonstrate the speaker’s hesitation, perhaps to cover a lie (I just shot her, but I don’t want you to know that, because that means I’m the only one who can protect the gold we found.....)

May 26, 2018

DerGoldmann

史塔克先生, 我覺得不太好。

August 18, 2018

trycykle

I think it should be 感觉, not 觉得. 觉得 concerns more with a thought and opinion. 感觉 is more related to more physical feelings.

October 2, 2018

Rod37437

Why not: my daughter isn’t feeling very comfortable. Or: my daughter is feeling very uncomfortable.

March 18, 2018

Mei.D

Bu tai (not too) is more of a diminution of the statement, and would not mean very (extremely). Shufu strictly speaking refers to comfort, but the expected meaning in this context would refer to health (feeling well). In a particular situation, of course, her lack of felt comfort may be the best way to translate this (We didn’t realize that this movie would contain sexually suggestive images, so we are walking out because my daughter is bushufu.)

May 26, 2018

rs_taylor

"My daughter feels unwell" simple but not accepted

September 9, 2018

Mei.D

Rs Taylor, that form sounds a little old fashioned. Is that what you think?

February 12, 2019

EliseKayNims

I thought 太 had to be paired with 了 surrounding the adjective? Such that this would be 太舒服了?

September 14, 2018

Ilja...

i was thinking exactly the same

April 6, 2019

Bluthund

Why is it 我的女儿 and not 我女儿? I thought the 的 was dropped if you have a close connection to the person?

November 4, 2018

Rumactree

的 can be dropped but it doesn’t have to be dropped.

I think it’s a bit like “I’ve” vs “I have”: both are used in many contexts but “I’ve” is more familiar. Some people might never use the long form at all whereas others might prefer to avoid the abbreviation in more formal contexts.

November 4, 2018

tjatwood42

How do I know that this is "not feeling so well" instead of "feeling a bit uncomfortable"?

March 30, 2019

Rumactree

Good question. Context.

(Actually, that ambiguity can be true when you experience it too.)

March 30, 2019

Mei.D

Rumactree, I think of Chinese as characterized by understatement, reminds me of Brits. One ubiquitous expression is 不错 (bu cuo, if I got the right cuo). Literally, this means “not wrong,” and would be translated “not bad” but it really means, and the meaning is really conveyed by translating it as “really good.” If you hit a home run, I think a Chinese person would rarely ever say “great job!” Instead, I think you would hear observers of the home run—and maybe even of a grand slam—say the equivalent of “not bad.” In that case, if I were to translate to English I might make it something like “fantastic!”

April 9, 2019

Mei.D

So the Chinese statement “I’m not feeling terribly comfortable” might reasonably be translated as “I feel like I got run over by a train.”

April 9, 2019

Patrick_Dark

"My daughter feels not so well." seems like it should be accepted.

March 13, 2018

Mei.D

Understandable, but a native speaker who hears this will know the speaker is not a native speaker, or someone who thinks they must speak in stilted poetic form.

May 26, 2018

George792719

This is so American English

Why won't it accept: My daughter is not feeling very well. That's what much of the non-American world says.

April 7, 2019

tjatwood42

We say it that way in America too. You should report it :)

April 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.