1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mi-e rău astăzi."

"Mi-e rău astăzi."

Translation:I do not feel well today.

February 8, 2018

7 Comments


CarrieSlus

How about "I am unwell today." Since the verb is really to be, it seems like it would/should be acceptable.


PolyglotyrixRex

I second that. I would translate that as "I feel bad today".


lcates55

Why is "ill" not accepted?


Eric451716

Ill is more like a sickness not a temporary feeling


lcates55

These are roughly synonyms.


muel2002

Can I say 'Eu sunt rău astăzi'? Would that mean I am a 'bad person'?


Eric451716

Its not really correct. It doesn't make sense. It would mean roughly what you said it would but its that kind of sentence that cannot be translated "understandably". You can also say "Mi-e greață astăzi" or " Nu mi-e bine astăzi"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.