"I like the belly dancing."

Translation:J'aime bien la danse du ventre.

February 8, 2018

8 Comments


agua.photo

moi aussi.

February 8, 2018

ConchiCastillo

Doesn't "I like belly dancing" sound more natural?

September 20, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It would depend on the context.

With "the", the speaker would be referring to the specific belly dancing currently in progress or otherwise implied by the context.

Without "the", the speaker would be referring to belly dancing in general.

September 20, 2018

amblessedct

why not la danse de ventre. belly is a noun to describe another noun?

March 16, 2019

MonaBenjamin

"danse du ventre" is simply how the French say it as standard. "La danse de ventre" would probably be closer to "the belly dance" (versus "belly dancing" in general).

March 16, 2019

MonaBenjamin

Why is J'aime la danse du ventre marked wrong? Why is the use of "bien" mandatory here?

November 12, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Bien" isn't mandatory here, though it may make the sentence sound better/smoother to a native speaker.

Something to report, I think.

November 12, 2018

EvanMartin766495

I believe saying "J'aime" is closer to "I love", where "J'aime bien" is "I like".

December 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.