"František a Matěj jsou velcí kluci."

Translation:František and Matěj are big boys.

February 8, 2018

2 Comments


Claudio_Manofaro

"Frank and Matthew are big boys." It marked me wrong for the translation of the names. I was supposed to use the Czech names. In cases to not translate the names, the question should have a note for the student to not do that.

February 8, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Ehm, ehm, all second-level skills (Masculine, Feminine, Neuter) have tips and notes that clearly state:

"Note: Please remember not to try to translate the personal proper names to English in this course. Yes, we are aware that Kateřina may very well correspond to Catherine in English. But it could also be Katherine, Kathryn, Katharine, Katheryn, Katharyn, Katherin, Kathrine, Catharine, Cathryn, and who knows what else. Let's focus on learning Czech in this course, not on "translating" names."

Moreover, it has been already addressed several times in the discussions.

February 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.