"What floor is it on?"

Translation:C'est à quel étage ?

February 8, 2018

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    help. where is the option for "c'est"???

    April 12, 2018

jerbols

    I just used the type in keyboard to get through this item but yeah

    April 14, 2018

JonxNumber1

    I wasn't sure what to put either. But it accepted «À quel étage est ce?» for me

    February 16, 2019

felicis

    Why not, "Quelle étage est qu'il y a?"

    February 8, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    étage is a masculine noun. Your sentence makes no grammatical sense even if you used quel.

    Ex Le studio est à quel étage ? " → "C'est à quel étage ? ".

    "Tu es à quel étage ? "→ What floor are you on?
    "Je suis au troisième étage. "→ I am on the third floor.

    February 8, 2018

AmineHadji1

    There are a couple of mistakes in your sentence that make it ununderstandable. First étage is masculine, so it should be quel étage. Next, where is the subject of est? I would say that you wanted to use the expression est-ce que/qu' that we use in question. Then your sentence would be Quel étage est-ce qu'il y a ? = What floor is there? literally. It doesn't make a lot of sense.

    What could have been is À quel étage est-ce ? or À quel étage est-ce que c'est/il est/elle est ?. Keep in mind that, unlike in English, you cannot end a question with a preposition in French. You have to put the preposition before the interrogative word.

    February 9, 2018

FuzzEva123

    Why wouldn't the phrase "Sur quelle étage est-il?" be accepted?

    March 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    Sur is the wrong preposition to use - the sentence requires à = at / on. Quelle is feminine while étage is masculine - quel is required. Please read the other posts in the this thread.

    March 14, 2018

FuzzEva123

    Thanks for the explanation! Everything's cleared up now!

    March 14, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.