"My house is big."

Translation:Ma maison est grande.

March 19, 2013

8 Comments


Buddhafly13

Could one say: "Chez moi est grande"?

January 12, 2014

Benchenko

No. At the limit you could say "Chez moi c'est grand" or "C'est grand chez moi" but thats not proper.

March 2, 2016

olivia.a.m.

Why can't you say "Ma maison est large"?

February 12, 2015

RawM3at

You know what else of mine is big ? ;)

March 16, 2015

Chynahblue

The conjugates have never been taught prior to this lesson. It should be taught the same way the other words are to learn the proper usage of each. I am spending a lot of time guessing how each possession is supposed to be used with no clear understanding at all.

March 19, 2013

calejones

Mon maison est grand.

May 14, 2013

yuliag92

'Maison' is feminine, so it's 'ma'

May 29, 2013

calejones

OOOOOH! Merci!

May 29, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.