Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We waren vroeger heel stout."

Translation:We used to be very naughty.

6 months ago

2 Comments


baerghest
baerghest

Does Dutch allow a distinction "before" and "earlier"?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Mind that "before" and "earlier" are different 'types' of words, too:

  • Before (conjunction): voor, voordat
  • Before (preposition): voor, eerder dan, tegenover
  • Before (adverb): voorop, eerder, vroeger, ervoor
  • Earlier (adjective (comparative)): eerder, vroeger, vorig(e)
  • Earlier (adverb): voorheen
6 months ago