"We waren vroeger heel stout."

Translation:We used to be very naughty.

9 months ago

4 Comments


the_almighty_cow

So to translate "used to...", do you use the simple past plus vroeger?

1 month ago

baerghest
baerghest

Does Dutch allow a distinction "before" and "earlier"?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Mind that "before" and "earlier" are different 'types' of words, too:

  • Before (conjunction): voor, voordat
  • Before (preposition): voor, eerder dan, tegenover
  • Before (adverb): voorop, eerder, vroeger, ervoor
  • Earlier (adjective (comparative)): eerder, vroeger, vorig(e)
  • Earlier (adverb): voorheen
9 months ago

guigasurf
guigasurf

Can I use in Dutch "VERB + vroeger" always when I want to say "used to VERB" in English?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.