"A price reduction would be positive."

Translation:Une diminution des prix serait positive.

February 8, 2018

5 Comments


fH6lclhu

Why is... Une diminution des prix serait positive....is correct? And why ....Une diminution de prix serait positive.... is incorrect. I would think that later should be correct because clearly "de' is all about Une diminution. Why are we using plural here?

February 8, 2018

marie00r

Also confused. A diminution or a reduction- both are still singular when used as nouns so why the plural "prices"? It implies a knowledge of what is being traded which isn't given in the text or either should be accepted as grammatical, surely?

May 2, 2018

ayman.herz

Why serait and not serat?

February 11, 2019

MicheleWiFi

Refer to the conjugation of the verb ĂȘtre and you will see.

Sera is the futur simple (will be) and serait the conditional present (would be).

February 11, 2019

ElsieJune

Same question. Why des?

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.