1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A price reduction would be p…

"A price reduction would be positive."

Translation:Une diminution des prix serait positive.

February 8, 2018

3 Comments


fH6lclhu

Why is... Une diminution des prix serait positive....is correct? And why ....Une diminution de prix serait positive.... is incorrect. I would think that later should be correct because clearly "de' is all about Une diminution. Why are we using plural here?


AmineHadji1

Actually, both should be correct. Une diminution de prix means A price reduction (one price = one object) because de prix is singular. Une diminution des prix means A price reduction (many prices = many objects) because des prix = de + les prix is plural.


Ripcurlgirl

Usually in English, when speaking of a price reduction, it is a reduction in "prices", plural. Though, I grant you, this sentence is very misleading.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.