1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a job for you."

"I have a job for you."

Translation:Ho un lavoro per te.

April 15, 2014

22 Comments


karen.cosm

when 'te' and when 'ti"?


sandrabruck

The Italian language knows a lot of types of object pronouns. You have the direct and the indirect object pronoun, both can be divided in accented and unaccented pronouns.

a) stressed (accented) direct pronouns:

  • me, te, lui/ lei/ Lei, noi, voi/ Voi, loro

b) unstressed (unaccented) direct pronouns:

  • mi, ti, lo/ la/ La, ci, vi/ Vi, li/ le

d) stressed (accented) indirect pronouns:

  • a me, a te, a lui/ a lei/a Lei, a noi, a voi/ a Voi, a loro

e) unstressed (unaccented) indirect pronouns:

  • mi, ti, gli/ le/ Le, ci, vi/ Vi, loro

The stressed/accented object pronouns (those with te) are used

  • with prepositions (vado al cinema con te. Secondo te allora viene? Parla solo di te)

  • in sentences without a verb (Chi ama? te?; Chi vuole chiamare? te?)

  • in case of comparison (Ama lui e non te; A me scrive, ma non a te)

  • to emphasize the object (chiama te. (not me); Lei ama te.; A te porto i fiori)

  • after come and quanto (sono bravo come te) (ho studiato quanto te);

  • followed by "stesso" (Devi rimanere sempre te stesso).

  • if followed by another object pronoun (Te l'ho detto).

In the sentence above you have the preposition per and so has to follow te.

"Te" is also used in combination with other object pronouns. (Te ne occupi tu?)


KarenColle

Grazie molto, sandrabruck! I have bookmarked this effort to help us understand!


AhmedOrban

Do these "te" conditions apply to "se", "me" and "le" as well? and what's the difference between "lei" and "Lei", "voi" and "Voi"?


sandrabruck

yes, these conditions apply also to se, me ecc. Lei,Le and Voi (capital letter) are polite forms which are used in formal letters addressing somebody. Duolingo used them to distinguish the formal "you" from the normal "you"


PabloPerez456

I never thought a native english speaker would have this knowledge! Keep it up!


musmoulay

what about "credi in ti stesso"?


sandrabruck

no, that's wrong. If you use a preposition you have to use the tonic (accented) object pronoun and also if you use stesso. So the right answer is: credi in te stesso!


musmoulay

I'll report it as incorrect on duolingo's part when I re-repeat the clitics section!


ElisaTeresa92

Why is "ti ho un lavoro" wrong?


Christian762105

Exactly what I'm wondering


Ferfredd

still wondering the same here


CharlesPit19

Aaaand ... still wondering! I was under the [mistaken?] impression that the indirect object pronoun was introduced by the preposition 'to' or 'for.' Based on that [erroneous?] assumption, it could be "for you (ti) I have (ho) un lavoro (a job)." Any native (or non native) speaker is welcome to weigh in!!


Chel451498

This one was tricky & I got it wrong. :-| I was asked to translate from English to Italian. I made my mistake on the 'for you'. When using the preposition, the clitic pronoun follows in its tonic form...so per te. OK, makes sense.

The tough part is how to know when DL actually means for you as 'per te' or as an indirect 'ti' verb more along the lines of to/for you. So in this sentence; I have [what?] a job [so no direct pronoun] [to/for whom? as an indirect pronoun] you. ?? I guess if I can correctly say 'to you' it's the indirect, and otherwise consider it a preposition and use the tonic?


peecdro

can anyone explain why "ti ho un lavoro" is incorrect?


AlastairPurcell

'un posto' is just as correct as 'un lavoro'. This kind of incorrect correction just wastes everyone's time


CharlesPit19

Not sure I agree. I thought 'posto' was 'place' or 'seat' as opposed to a 'job.' But I certainly am still learning.


PalermoJC

Could you also say "Ce l'ho un lavoro per te"?


Rath209293

Rathpeter1@gmail.com


Nonna602151

"Un impegno" is wrong because it's a task rather than really work? (Hair splitting, anyone?)


AndreaMays3

These types of sentences are now becoming a bit confusing. At the start, this type of sentence structure would’ve been expected but not the sentence structure of other sentences has been rearranged it is difficult to tell when and when not to write/say it in usual word order. Any insight would be most helpful!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.