"I read the news on my computer."

Translation:我用电脑看新闻。

February 8, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrea22756989

Just to be 100% correct, I think that the sentence "I read the news on my computer" should be actually translated as "我用我的电脑看新闻。"


Jasdoge

Would this translate closer to "I use my computer to read news"?


richard711603

Yes. That was the answer I put the first time.


shtiksh

This sentence can be read in two ways in english: 1. past tense 2. or as if it is stating how you read the news regularly.

Hover-over was of absolutely no value.


Martin821640

Previously 我们用手机看新闻 translates to "We use cellphones to read news". Now 我用电脑... translates to "... on my computer". Why?


RobertoCon542434

"I use the computer to watch the news".
Formation: Ideograph - Put a hand 手 over the eye 目 to see

看 [ kàn, kān ] to see, to watch, to look, to look after, to take care of, to watch, to guard, to examine, to scrutinize

目 [ mù ] eye, to look, to see, item, section, list, catalog, topic, table of contents, order (taxonomy), goal, name, title, Kangxi radical 109

手 [ shǒu ] hand, to hold, handy, convenient, Kangxi radical number 64, measure word for things relating to skills, such as cooking and calligraphy


MasterStephen

If you are asking why it is saying "I read the news on my computer" instead of "I use the computer to read the news" (basically ignoring 用 when translating) I think it is just because Duolingo is using a less literal translation. It seems to flip flop between giving translations that are perfectly faithful to the original and translations that are just trying to capture the general gist of the sentence while putting it in more common terms. If there is a pattern to why they do a more faithful translation sometimes and not others, I haven't figured it out yet. I would think that this English translation would be more accurate for something like 我上网看新闻 , though even that isn't quite right since that would be online instead of on the computer. Accurate translations can be tough and sometimes people settle for good enough instead of strictly accurate translation. I can say that my Mandarin professor would definitely dock points for the translation Duolingo gave, though.


JacquiBarn1

Because it's literally saying "I use computer read news" - it accepted "I use the computer to read news" for me


Darius0815

Is it possible to say 我在电脑看新闻 or is 在 only for the location?


JustinShaffer

How would you make this sentence past tense?


Cs1987

I'm definitely not an expert in Chinese, but I think putting the completed action marker 了 immediately after the 用 would make the sentence past tense.


richard711603

I am not a native speaker, I believe 我用电脑看了新闻 would be past tense (I have read). You would need 了 after 看. If you put 了 after 用, it would be 'I used a computer'. The action being completed is 'reading'.


orgat

I am wrong, and this sentence is Chinese.


Drumpat01

It should be, I use my computer to read the news.


Bilbao77

I wrote the answer in the past (and was marked wrong), as it is impossible to know whether the answer they want is present simple or past simple.

Both ought to be accepted.


panthablack

Is it implied here that the computer is mine or should it be stated explicitly?


stupedfatidiot

我在电脑上阅读新闻


Kevin-learning

I use my computer to read the news.


CWKCA

“read" can be past tense in English. 看了 needs to be accepted. Also, there is no "my" in the Chinese.

The Chinese seems closer to "I use a computer to read the news"


Languagecr10

I tried different combinations to form the past tense: 我用了电脑看新闻 我用电脑看了新闻 我用了电脑看了新闻 All 3 sentences are not accepted


LukeSchemb2

我看新闻上我的电脑? Is that accpetable?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.