1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I read the news on my comput…

"I read the news on my computer."

Translation:我用电脑看新闻。

February 8, 2018

17 Comments


Andrea22756989

Just to be 100% correct, I think that the sentence "I read the news on my computer" should be actually translated as "我用我的电脑看新闻。"


shtiksh

This sentence can be read in two ways in english: 1. past tense 2. or as if it is stating how you read the news regularly.

Hover-over was of absolutely no value.


Jasdoge

Would this translate closer to "I use my computer to read news"?


richard711603

Yes. That was the answer I put the first time.


Martin821640

Previously 我们用手机看新闻 translates to "We use cellphones to read news". Now 我用电脑... translates to "... on my computer". Why?


RobertoCon542434

"I use the computer to watch the news".
Formation: Ideograph - Put a hand 手 over the eye 目 to see

看 [ kàn, kān ] to see, to watch, to look, to look after, to take care of, to watch, to guard, to examine, to scrutinize

目 [ mù ] eye, to look, to see, item, section, list, catalog, topic, table of contents, order (taxonomy), goal, name, title, Kangxi radical 109

手 [ shǒu ] hand, to hold, handy, convenient, Kangxi radical number 64, measure word for things relating to skills, such as cooking and calligraphy


JacquiBarn1

Because it's literally saying "I use computer read news" - it accepted "I use the computer to read news" for me


richard711603

Because 电脑 is 'computer'.


JustinShaffer

How would you make this sentence past tense?


Cs1987

I'm definitely not an expert in Chinese, but I think putting the completed action marker 了 immediately after the 用 would make the sentence past tense.


richard711603

I am not a native speaker, I believe 我用电脑看了新闻 would be past tense (I have read). You would need 了 after 看. If you put 了 after 用, it would be 'I used a computer'. The action being completed is 'reading'.


Drumpat01

It should be, I use my computer to read the news.


orgat

I am wrong, and this sentence is Chinese.


panthablack

Is it implied here that the computer is mine or should it be stated explicitly?


Darius0815

Is it possible to say 我在电脑看新闻 or is 在 only for the location?


stupedfatidiot

我在电脑上阅读新闻


Bilbao77

I wrote the answer in the past (and was marked wrong), as it is impossible to know whether the answer they want is present simple or past simple.

Both ought to be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.