"I read the news on my computer."

Translation:我用电脑看新闻。

February 8, 2018

8 Comments


Andrea22756989

Just to be 100% correct, I think that the sentence "I read the news on my computer" should be actually translated as "我用我的电脑看新闻。"

February 8, 2018

shtiksh

This sentence can be read in two ways in english: 1. past tense 2. or as if it is stating how you read the news regularly.

Hover-over was of absolutely no value.

April 23, 2018

JustinShaffer

How would you make this sentence past tense?

March 15, 2018

Cs1987

I'm definitely not an expert in Chinese, but I think putting the completed action marker 了 immediately after the 用 would make the sentence past tense.

March 17, 2019

richard711603

I am not a native speaker, I believe 我用电脑看了新闻 would be past tense (I have read). You would need 了 after 看. If you put 了 after 用, it would be 'I used a computer'. The action being completed is 'reading'.

March 28, 2019

orgat

I am wrong, and this sentence is Chinese.

July 15, 2018

panthablack

Is it implied here that the computer is mine or should it be stated explicitly?

August 21, 2018

Martin821640

Previously 我们用手机看新闻 translates to "We use cellphones to read news". Now 我用电脑... translates to "... on my computer". Why?

January 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.