"Depolitiemoethembeschermen."

Translation:The police must protect him.

11 months ago

6 Comments


Moniquevan732172
Moniquevan732172

why isnĀ“t it the police has to protect him

11 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"police" is always plural and means the police force, not an individual. "policeman" or "police officer" is singular.

  • The police have to protect him.
  • The policeman has to protect him.
  • The police officer has to protect him.

The first sentence has a different meaning from the last two.

6 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Both must and have to are good.

11 months ago

GrandmasterMG

police is a collective noun that is always used with the plural verb. https://global.oup.com/booksites/content/0199296251/essentials/grammartips/ (see 5.)

10 months ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

Is "The police must protect it" a valid translation?

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.