Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De politie moet hem beschermen."

Translation:The police must protect him.

6 months ago

5 Comments


Moniquevan732172

why isnĀ“t it the police has to protect him

6 months ago

GrandmasterMG

police is a collective noun that is always used with the plural verb. https://global.oup.com/booksites/content/0199296251/essentials/grammartips/ (see 5.)

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Both must and have to are good.

6 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"police" is always plural and means the police force, not an individual. "policeman" or "police officer" is singular.

  • The police have to protect him.
  • The policeman has to protect him.
  • The police officer has to protect him.

The first sentence has a different meaning from the last two.

1 month ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Not if Drumpf gets his way...

3 days ago